Change Your Image
bartoszbol-662-708840
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
A Hidden Life (2019)
Longer does not mean deeper
It should be a heartbreaking movie, but because of Mr. Malick's narcissism, self-indulgence, and his distorted idea about what is a poetic cinema I found it much too long, dull, pretentious, repetitive, unemotional, and unengaging. Characters felt more like the puppets than living people. I found this movie empty, cold, dead, uninspiring, and cliched. Don't get me wrong: I have nothing against long movies. Some stories needs time to be told. I have nothing against artistic cinema either. On the contrary. But this one felt to me more like a parody, like a sensoric deprivation chamber. It left me tired instead of shocked. After first half i couldn't wait for it to end. Longer does not mean deeper. Simple messages should be transmitted in simple ways. There is absolutely nothing in this story and it this movie justifying its lenght, its glacial pacing and its clumsy structure. Overall it is a failure in my eyes.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Childish story pretending to be deep by being slow
All this show is like the last, terrible episode of the Haunting of Hill House that ruined all the story. Its not a serious, honest, mature reflection of a human condition, but a childish exercise in self-deception. Not an existential horror, but a too long, tedious fairy tale for adult people who don't want to grow up. Being slow is not a problem per se but it's not enough to be deep. Also, people in this show are not talking to each other like real human beings do but declaming never-ending, trivial monologues. Another disappointment by Netflix.
Das melancholische Mädchen (2019)
Rather pathetic
Another needless thing, in which jaded young human being is whining about needless things. Since there is nothing left to say, people are saying that there is nothing left to say. Ok, we get it. Stop repeating it. It is pretty pointless to make pseudointellectual, dull, mechanical and superficial movie as a critical commentary to pseudointellectualism, dullness, mechanization, and superficiality of our world. All that spleen, cynicism, emptiness and disappointment is nothing new nor interesting.
The Witcher (2019)
Simply bad.
Just another flat, lifless Netflix production. Terrible dialogues, bad acting, casting and camera work, dumb and chaotic screenplay, cheap tv look. Terrible misrepresentation of funny and clever Sapkowski's style. People giving this thing 10 stars should really ask themselves if this show is really deserving max rating as a flawless instant classic that will be remember in the next 50 years or so as a great cinematic achievement, a precious gem of fantasy genre and a milestone of epic storytelling. I started to think that Netflix conditioned people to admire mediocrity.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Another great show with terrible ending
I loved this show until the last minutes of the last episode. It is not perfect, it surely has some flaws, but overall it is trully great piece of smart entertainment. The ending however was outrageous. I wouldn's say it ruined all experience, but it left me extremaly disappointed.
The 100 (2014)
Protagonists are damn annoying
My main problem with this show is not how stupid, naive, PC, prissy or unbelievable it generally is but how annoying the protagonists are. I just't can't identify or connect with anyone here so i catch myself again and again hoping that antagonists will prevail, which ends of course in constant disappointment :) Plus all those deux ex machina solutions and savings in the very last moment don't let you forgive how lame the writing really is. Besides, it is ok ;)
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Flawless - until awful, patronizing and dishonest last episode
This horror story could be absolutely perfect if the last episode would not change the wonderful tale about the dread of life and death into something completely different: warm, fuzzy, comforting and ultimately dishonest story about how everything is generally ok. It's like the creators were afraid of the dark picture they painted so beautifully and tried to light it up in the last moment. The same thing happened to the first series of True Detective - last episode ruined it completely to me. Don't get me wrong: it is absolutely worth seeing piece of art and you should do it ASAP. Masterful performances of all the actors, great settings, atmosphere, incredibly brilliant, precise screenplay - everything is so good here that it makes me even more angry that the last episode spoiled the whole thing to me with its sentimentalism, and dishonesty. I don't wanted to be comforted here. I'm grown up. I wanted to be be treated as such. I didn't need happy ending and childish psychology. I wanted to be cleansed by pure darkness. I really hated the last episode (and this horrible music!) Pity. Nevertheless, it was wonderful experience, almost flawless. Definitely the best horror series I have seen in my life.
Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)
Wonderful piece of art
Beautiful final accord closing incredibly powerful symphony. "Westworld" is probably the most intelligent, coherent and deep science fiction in history of TV, perhaps even of all visual media. It is impressive work of art that must be appreciated by all people who understand that valuable science fiction is in fact a philosophy dressed in the costume of narrative, not only pretty sfx or fast action. "Westworld" is in the same time a poem and a treatise about the nature of a conscience, the responsibility of the creator towards the created and the successors of mankind.
Watch this series ASAP (or watch it again if you already did :)).