Change Your Image
titiboirok
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hit and Run (2021)
it works
Got into it,takes off and keeps a momentum...even reminded of jason bourne a couple times...lior could have used a hat more but overall,a good production,locations well used!
Bortført (2021)
retsi/retsi?
I liked this overall,swings quite a bit,up and down but overall got into it..maybe because i was in the sinaii long time ago,landscapes....acting a bit much..not an uncommon phenomena...worth a watch...episodes go fast...pace!(peace too!)
Sinister (2012)
omg
Bore,yawn,silly..but watched it all...one of those!fascinating how reviews vary in numbers on the scale here on imdb...don't let yourself be influenced too much,the beauty of diversity!
Broadchurch (2013)
Broad!
Well I would say great show,amazing setting,wanted to move there!What a range of emotions and intrigue....First season more potent ,others nevertheless well worth it...Bravo!
Vikings (2013)
quite the show!
After binging on Peaky Blinders..some time travel..to discover another amazing series...and finding out some about Vikings..something on relationships,beliefs,values,eternal questions,giants,romans,so much here and well done..rare too!
Ismai (2017)
shukran!
Loved this,what fascinating city it seems Beirut,Lebanon <Baalbek...the Lebanese people...Great film,good actors...beautiful actresses!!
Annemin Yarasi (2016)
A Beauty!
Thank God...and the humans on this planet,there is more than Erdogan,Trump,Merkel and "power",there is cinema,films that can convey stories,complex or simple,humanity at it's best and Turkey often succeeds in this through directors,actors,actresses and the stories,yes...the stories!!!Love this!
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Jai Bharat!
Great actors,exteriors,interiors,camera,depiction of India...Humor and replies"eating chow mein makes you look like an animal...look at him!"(btw I like chow mein!lol)
Mary Shelley (2017)
Hail Mary!
Beautiful movie...atmospheric and deliciously so,we find ourselves having a look at the "times" and circumstances of young,not Frankenstein but Mary Shelley.Fascinating times!The associations with Byron and "mr " Shelley,the mention very noteworthy of Mary's mother...and father....a thirst for life...and resilience!!Bravo!
Lykke-Per (2018)
Exquisite Danish Dish
...reminescent to me anyway of "Babette's Feast"of a few years back...austerity,religiousity...and the individual daring to be with whatever that entails...beautiful story,strong dialogues,intelligence,emotions yes,trial and error,landscapes and their force as one is ultimately alone...love...true love that endures no matter what...a bit of a lenghty movie it maybe felt even though perfect it is...just because we've grown accustomed to faster pace,less patience...internet maybe?
Un beau soleil intérieur (2017)
romance specialist
Is it Paris?Juliette Binoche?The French?Claire Denis?All of the above?Slow paced valid observations about romantic and other partnerships,charming as ever and talented leading role,very credible...have you ever been some of those places/situations?Interesting how often reviews are based solely on how a film makes one feel and according to the speed of one's state of being...This is yet another success at conveying "the idea" for french cinema!
Je ne suis pas un homme facile (2018)
brilliant!
Is this my girlfriend i see here...am i a bit like this?what if things were reversed?...clever,good situations,dialogues/arguments...a must really...and fnny too...a much needed distance we need at times...yet close!!!
Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi (2010)
widening understanding
Cinema and series from all parts of this world can entertain,enlighten,help understanding a country and its people...Behzat does that,yes a "cop show" of all things!The characters are real it seems,we get glimpses of life in Turkey/Ankara,we have a taste of levels of government,police structures,modern and more traditional aspects of a country portrayed by some media(all!?)in a over simplistic manner....amazing show,thank you to the Turkish People!
El guardián invisible (2017)
worth a watch
I gotta say i enjoyed this movie from Spain.Never be put off by a review!Good atmosphere creation ...with the rainy weather?Characters are plausible,basic yet realistic psychology.interesting session of card reading!Made me want to visit a certain area of Spain too!Give it a try!