Change Your Image
sakuradu73
Reviews
Haroun (2021)
Boring
I didn't smile once, it was painful to watch although I truly tried to continue thinking at some point at least one joke would make me laugh. A show of disguised political correctness. I kept wondering if I had bought a ticket and been part of the audience if I would have stayed until the end.
La bonne épouse (2020)
Has anyone managed to watch until the end?
There was nothing good about this movie. The story is boring, the scenario not funny at all and none of the teenagers can play. Thank god I didn't pay a cinema ticket to watch it. It can be used on a rainy Sunday afternoon to take a nap.
Présidents (2021)
Absolutely funny (if you're French)
As a Frenchwoman, this movie was for me very funny. The public in the cinema also laughed all movie long. The actors managed very well to interpret both ex-presidents and their expressions.
I guess you need to be French and to have followed / lived their presidency to understand all the details. When you are though, it's pure gold.
Say It Isn't So (2001)
Awkward
I felt awkward watching it. That is supposed to be funny? If you're a kid with only 10 IQ points I guess it's watchable, otherwise no.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
How on earth does this get 8+ ?
I couldn't stand more than 20 minutes watching it. I do love Star Wars, Star Strek, DC Comics movies, Doctor Strange, the original Spiderman etc. But this one is just painful to watch. I read the "this is my favorite movie" reviews and truely wonder what other movies people watch.
The "humor" is just heavy, maybe you have to be American to enjoy it?
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
American trash tv
Juvenile, heavy, silly "jokes". You'll lose an IQ point per minute watching this show...
Fatale (2020)
I thought it was a parody
Soooo bad I thought it was a parody. The script could have been written by kids in middle school. Could it be more predictable and boring ? No.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Could not finish it
I started it mainly for Jennifer Aniston (who I love as an actress and person) but could simply not finish it. I gave one star for her, one for the nice surprise to see Dany Boon and one because the landscape views are nice. But after 30 minutes, it felt like a real waste of time. The humor is vulgar and heavy.
I know some movies are just made to have a nice time and fun, I completely agree and it is precisely what I expected with this one. But I was bored and didn't think it was funny at all.
Au service de la France (2015)
Been a while since I watched something this good
As a French person I found it extremely funny. I sometimes couldn't stop laughing, but I understand being French plays a big part in it.
If you are fed up with American grotesquerie and want to watch subtle humour and finesse, this satire is perfect for you. It was for me.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
Just plain stupid
Terrible movie. I usually laugh easily at jokes as I love comedies but I don't think I smiled even once during this one. If you have more than 10 points of IQ, don't waste your time on this stupid poop (to be elegant).
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
I don't understand the hype
This movie has all the ingredients for me to like it :
- it's a musical
- great cast
- intriguing story
But the result turns out to be just AWFUL.
- The music is unbearable (when i'm really not difficult to please in general). Voices are not even pleasant to hear.
- The Harry Potter cast plays like in Harry Potter and Johnny Depp like Captain Sparrow
- It's looooong. Thank god for the fast moving forward button on Netflix.
If it wasn't Tim Burton's name as a director, I doubt critics would have been that good.
Knocked Up (2007)
Just stupid
It's the kind of movies you need to watch when you're sick in bed and sleeping half way through it. You can wake up an hour later and wouldn't have missed anything to the story.
L'affaire SK1 (2014)
Real life crime investigation
Unlike American movies where the brilliant detective immediately makes connections between cases, it shows here that it's not that obvious in real life. Precisely because it's so realistic, you have suspense all movie long.
Cursed (2020)
Awful and boring
I'm a big fan of the original story but this is just extra slow and boring. You're just wasting your time watching it. Besides I know diversity is everywhere now in Hollywood and I don't mind for contemporary movies / series but seriously? Black people everywhere in towns during the 5th century in England? Black Arthur? It's just ridiculous...
Extracurricular (2020)
Impressed
I was sooo impressed by the actors. This series is worth so much more than the usual hollywood nonesense we're given. Bravo !
365 dni (2020)
Impossible to stand
Everything is wrong in this so called "movie". Pure waste of time.
Freud (2020)
Too bad it started good
It started good and the main female character plays amazingly. Of course you need to put aside everything you know about Freud as this is a pure fiction but the last 3-4 episodes are just tooooo loooong.
Maybe they were trying to add some suspens but I ended up just using the move forward button on Netflix. The last episodes can be watched in 15-20 minutes max and you won't miss anything...
What the Health (2017)
Americans discovering they eat s***
Americans are surprised they are fat, eat s*** and there are health consequences. Made me roll my eyes all documentry long. Plus a lot of misinformation.
Virgin River (2019)
Watchable
It's the kind of series that is good to watch while you're busy doing something else. It's predictable and cheesy.