Change Your Image
adammwatts
Reviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
You may be the target of the joke...
For all of you who rate this film low because you don't find it funny, it's highly likely that you are the target of this movie. If it made you feel uncomfortable then you might just be an anti-intellectual, anti-science, populist-loving lemming that this movie satirizes so well.
The whole point of the film is to satirize people who can't think for themselves, who believe that science is some sort of conspiracy whilst trusting in political leaders who are actually the conspirators.
Clickbait (2021)
Netflix-level b-grade garbage
This is a disaster, which is totally reasonable given that it's a Netflix limited series. More Netflix back-of-the-blockbuster, made-for-TV, gratuitous goop.
Only 2 actors in the cast deserve a mention. The rest (mainly the main actors) need to go in the bin for their over-acting and script-reading. I've seen better porn acting. Feels like they didn't rehearse. Most of the dialogue sounds like an initial cast read-through.
The ending is totally ridiculous. It was an utter waste of my time to watch the 7 episodes prior. Not sure which idiot producer gave that ending the go-ahead.
I gave this 6/10, purely because it had potential. Otherwise it would have been given a 4/10.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Worst ending ever.
Give it a miss. Utter Netflix garbage once again. Why can't they release decent films when every other platform can do it?
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Blunder Woman
Plot holes, lack of cohesion & originality, forced narrative (cut corners), poor effects & a weirdly long film. These are the reason I blame Patty for this disaster.
The only plus was to see the real Wonder Woman at work: Kristen Wiig!! 🎉🎉
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Banality perfected
I usually love Kaufman films. I wanted to tell the actors to shut up. It's 2 hrs of them filling the air with an unbreakable, monotonous drone of neurosis, awkward clichés & existential dread. You'll either love it or hate it. I'll probably do my best to forget it.
Hoops (2020)
Loud mouth Jake
OMG. Jake Johnson's voice is so monotonously loud & gruff. I lasted 15 mins before switching it off.
Stargirl (2020)
Soulless DC garbage
Starman's staff has a more realistic personality than the entire cast. The script is infantile. The 'special' effects are bettered by most 2003 superhero content.
Special note: if you are one of the yokels who have noted here that this show well written: please stop writing reviews.
Connected: The Hidden Science of Everything (2020)
Why did you choose that host?
The show had so much promise but fails to deliver purely due to the host. The host speaks like a nerdy 8-year-old. His Qs to the interviewees and general behavior are really infantile. Switching off in the middle of ep 1.
Muppets Now (2020)
They're back! ... sort of.
Not the muppet experience that I grew up with, but fine, I guess. Kermit (alongside others) doesn't sound anything like Kermit however. Hope it gets better.
Snowpiercer (2020)
TV Adaptation
Most people here don't seem to know that this is a TV/Netflix adaptation of Bong Joon Ho's original film 'Snowpiercer'. Bong Joon Ho, known for Oscar winning film 'Parasite', constructs real-world and sci-fi realities that deal with socio-economic hierarchies and the human spirit that can overcome those hierarchies.
This TV adaptation is a meager commercial prospect. It's void of originality and completely loses the dynamism of Bong Joon Ho's original work. The exposition is basic. The casting is 2 dimensional.
In principle, don't watch this for it's dystopian, existential analysis that is discussed in the original cult masterwork. If imitation is flattery, this drawn-out, soulless version should be admirable, but ends up being ... reductive.
Dracula (2020)
Contrived, basic, illogical
Bram Stoker would be rolling in his grave. Coppola's version is miles ahead on every level. They didn't need to bend Van Helsingborg, nor modernize & simplify the story. All the dialogue is clinical. Really boring and I had to skip forward a few times.
Knives Out (2019)
Great, but missing some whodunnit narrative timing.
I loved the production in its entirety. Great classic representation of the murder mystery genre, with theatrical characterisation and art direction.
My only call-out here is the timing of the stage-gates of revelation. We know far too much too early about the nurse and see far too little about the juicy suspect motivations which remain underexplored before the main plot is revealed. There was far too little left to presume halfway through the timeline which led me to conclude the answer before the question had time to ferment.
Al in all, this is a fun flick. It's less 'whodunnit' than 'whydunnit'.
The I-Land (2019)
Disaster
Spoilers ahead ... beware.
This show is about 3 things from the start:
1. Rapes
2. Sharks
3. Buried first aid kits
That's all.