Change Your Image
Christopher_elia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
When everything goes Breaking Bad
When everything goes breaking bad, all you have is your self. All you own is your false sense of entitlement. Your guilt. Your conscience the screams its your fault. You are alone and you are mighty aware of that. The clock is eating you away and there is no one to turn to. You pay the guy who managed to salvage you from the storm 10,000 dollars just to sit with you and play cards for an hour. Acceptance? Is there such a thing? You sit still, unarmed, with no plan, but that is not acceptance. When adrenaline hits and your ego boosts, you get up determined to get those who hurt you, even at your lowest point. When eventually your get to their doorstep, you figure your love for your family is much larger and you thus could use them to bring greater good to them. How can seeing your wife for only five minutes be enough? How can you say goodbye to your 18 month daughter just by watching her sleep for a minute and gently brushing her hair? Your son, the boy that wishes for your death every night? You glance at from afar, never being able to come even close to him. Your death is to come soon and that is of no concern to you. Death on your terms, but still a major weakness. You kill those who hurt and threatened to hurt your family and sell vengeance. You harm those who stole your name and took your legacy. You free your once and forever partner, who vividly forgives you for all the harm you have caused him. When everything goes breaking bad, all you have is yourself. You die in peace, just like the men that you have killed. When everything goes breaking bad, you die in peace knowing that your death will ease some of the pain that you caused on the front-line.
The Beach (2000)
For the Adrenaline Junkies...
My love for Leonardio Dicaprio made me watch this film. However nothing had prepared me for what i watched. "The beach", is one one of the most adventurous films i have seen in a long while. An ideal film to those who feel like they need to escape. To those who feel the urge for adrenaline. To those who feel the need to belong somewhere. Without a doubt Leo gave the best performance of his young carrier in this film and truly managed to amaze me with his acting throughout. This film will excite you, it will terrify you, and most importantly it will connect with you as well as give you a motivation to live. I honestly feel like my life has changed after viewing this film, even 14 years after its release, ans it is certainly not to be missed. The directing was pretty solid throughout and accomplished what it was aiming for. The director could make you cringe, laugh and love whenever he wanted, and the protagonists fooled you by their impeccable performances. Notable performance: Tilda Swinton was magnificent in showing emotion, and compelling drama.
Fed Up (2014)
This will change your life!!!
Stephanie Soechtig did an amazing job at creating a masterpiece that will truly open your eyes. From the writing on this magnificent documentary to the directing, the graphics and cinematography, Stephanie and all of the producers of the film have done an incredible job. The film manages to captivate you all throughout and pull you in with the shocking information that is displayed in it. The food industry is indeed in deep trouble and the film accomplishes excellence in illustrating that to the viewers. It is even witty and humorous at times, however this will soften even the most hardcore of people. This will hopefully open your eyes to do something and make a change. Brilliant imagery and emotions flying through the roof, making this movie, life-changing.
Layer Cake (2004)
bloody waste of time !!!!
The movie to begin with just wouldn't freaking end. Overall there was a good direction as to what they were attempting to achieve, though the slow pace of the film and the lack of entertainment didn't make us viewers interested and excited about it. Some good acting from Daniel Graig saved the overall directing and the amusing shots which clearly were shot with caution and imagination kept us alive though the whole viewing. All though that wasn't enough the film was a complete failure and failed in it's aim of keeping us entertained. Not to mention the excessive twists and turns in this film which confused us thoroughly and throughout the film. Overall a 3 out of ten just for correct directing and excellent acting.
Syrup (2013)
This Film Is A Revelation!
As soon as the trailer came out i was intrigued by the mystery surrounding the film. I finished watching it and i was thoroughly satisfied with i witnessed. The dialog in this film was outstanding and performances by Amber and Shiloh were incredible. This film is not just a romance within the business world, this film is a contribution to the true meaning of business. The script was amazing and the storyline evolved throughout the movie quick and made you think constantly. I feel proud for watching this movie and I'm sure it wont be forgotten easily. Without a question to how highly rated this film is, i give it an 9 out of 10!
Oblivion (2013)
The biggest disappointment!
to begin with i entered the movie with high expectations for a movie with tom cruise and Morgan freeman. The overall movie was very poor besides the incredible visuals and sound effects. the synchronized music was exceptional and gave you chills just by hearing it. the movie lacked a lot of storyline and it seemed as if it was extremely overrated. the movie would literally not end and it left the viewers with one "WTF?" after the other. too much confusion, too much drama and generally "Too much"! apart from the poor storyline there were great performances by Morgan freeman and tom cruise who entertained the viewers throughout.