How has this movie remained off my radar for soo long? Strong, believable characters portrayed by a stellar ensemble cast. Clever yet simple plot. The film engaged me the entire way through. Straight to my top 20 films.
Reviews
13 Reviews
Coming 2 America
(2021)
G R O A N
11 August 2021
In preparation of watching 'Coming 2 America', I re-watched the 1988 original - a movie that I enjoyed often as a teenager. I was surprised at the poor production quality but refreshed my memory nonetheless. I needn't have bothered, as this hastily-put-together sequel described the plot a few times even resorting to showing footage from the original to spoon-feed the new audience. I was hoping for a movie a little more sophisticated than its 33-year old predecessor but did not receive it. It was un-funny. I was pleased to see the return of original cast members, however I would describe Eddie Murphy's involvement in the project as a glorified cameo. Murphy did not write this either, which was evident when compared to the original.
Sufficed to say that the only reason I watched the entire film was out of loyalty to the original - which, I shall never watch again either.
Sigh.
Sufficed to say that the only reason I watched the entire film was out of loyalty to the original - which, I shall never watch again either.
Sigh.
Unhinged
(I) (2020)
5/5 for Crowe's performance
3 April 2021
0/10 for the rest of the film. Contrived and nonsensical behaviour from the protagonists had us shaking our heads in disbelief for much of the film.
Crowe's portrayal as the 'unhinged' individual was believable and riveting. The suspense was built well throughout the film however the conclusion was unnecessarily rushed and disjointed.
Crowe's portrayal as the 'unhinged' individual was believable and riveting. The suspense was built well throughout the film however the conclusion was unnecessarily rushed and disjointed.
Disturbia
(2007)
10 stars for the first half of the film...
4 March 2021
The movie started strong, establishing interesting characters in a believable scenario. The second half was your typical, camera-shaking, thunderstorm at night, convoluted and trite conclusion that all bad films in this genre revert to. Lazy and disappointing.
Hotel Coolgardie
(2016)
9 star documentary about a 1 star establishment
17 November 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I have to admire the grit of these 2 girls who continued to work at a place that robbed them of their dignity on a daily basis. Their resilience was misconstrued as 'not fitting in', which ultimately led to them being let go. As an Australian, I implore would-be travelers/workers to invest 90 minutes in their trip and watch this film. Film-making was world-class.
great to reminisce
17 November 2020
Teaser
2 April 2020
Tell Your Friends