Change Your Image
freshy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Narcissus (2020)
An excellent adaptation
This caught me by surprise. I'm a big fan of the Powell-Pressburger film version. So I've known the story for a while. Well this is an excellent adaptation, the characters are futher developed and the general tone of the series is a bit less theatrical. They have improved almost every aspect of it, starting with the filming locations. I still like Deborah Kerr and Kathleen Byron better though! Their antagonism is legendary!
Mulan (2020)
Enjoyed it!
Let's be honest here... only fanboys/girls of the cartoon didn't like this one. If you take notice of the complaints, most of them are about how little the live action movie is related to the animation. I watched the animated film when it came out and never watched it again. It didn't leave much of a mark. Maybe that's why I enjoyed this one so much. It should be perceived as a stand alone movie. Forget about the cartoon! Yes Mushu was cute and all, but this movie has great production values. Give it a chance without comparing it
One Day at a Time (2017)
Over preachy
I wanted to like this show so much. My main reason for watching is Rita Moreno because I adored her in West Side Story. I would enjoy this so much mor if it wasn't so "in your face" preachy. Subtlety is not this showks game. Every single episode has a sanctimonious air and there's always, and I mean ALWAYS, a moral tale. And the comedy is not that funny either. That Schneider fella is very likable and Stephen Tobolowski does as best as he can. I'm sorry but I can't say the same for Justina Machado who plays Penelope. The protagonist and main doorwayinto this family, her loudeness and effort to appear unmistakably Cuban and her drama feels forced. I get it that they wanted to take on some serious issues, whether its gay or latino discrimination, ex-military traumas, racism, prejudices and all these experiences, and tell them in the form of comedy but every time they do this, man it's a big downer! Which happens in practically every episode. It just tries too hard.
The Wife (2017)
Step aside Meryl! This one belongs to Glenn
Glenn Close is perfection. Her performance alone is worth the while and the price of the ticket. The movie is compelling even if a bit predictable but Close never loses a step. Every nuanced gesture, every clenching of the teeth, every glance charged with emotion. You have to see her in this. Oh, and Christian Slater is like Dorian Grey he looks fantastic!
The Alienist (2018)
It's great!
Surprised at how many people are putting this show down because they read the book and its translation to the screen doesn't meet their expectations. When will we understand that literature and movies (or TV series) are different media, therefore need to be judged independently? I'm a fan, a big fan of Caleb Carr's Laszlo Kreizler novels and read them some 8 years ago. I've been waiting since then for someone to make a movie outta them and now that they have, I love the result! Daniel Brühl plays Kreizler perfectly! When I read the book I had envisioned Laszlo as a young Sean Connery but Daniel is perfect for the role. Yes, the Serial killer theme has been done before. But when the story is well developed and well told the repeating of a subject falls second. The script, the atmosphere, even the camera work are great. Give this show a chance
Toni Erdmann (2016)
In what universe is this considered funny?
I'm flabbergasted by the high rating of this film. Complete waste of time. I'm very disappointed in this movie after all the hype of being an Academy Award nominee and all that. I must say that I'm a fan of German cinema and after watching some fine comedies from that country I really wanted to see this one. I really was looking forward to seeing it but it turned out to be an absolute nonsensical bore-fest. The script made no sense, the characters are unpleasant and the acting was uninspired to say the least. I could've also done without the 'cupcake scene', nothing remotely funny nor sexy about it. Anyway, I hadn't written a review in so long it was unfortunate that this was the movie that bothered me enough to do it. My advice is: skip it, you won't be missing anything
Triumph des Willens (1935)
Nothing to see here
Let me start by saying IMO, this is NOT a documentary. When scenes have been so clearly staged and manipulated in the editing room there's very little of truth left. I know many documentary filmmakers tend to be biased towards, and sometimes against their subjects, but in this case this is just too 'in your face'. I knew it was Nazi propaganda and I thought I knew what I was getting into, but the truth is this movie bored me to tears. I had heard a lot of good comments of Riefenstahl as a filmmaker but all I saw were...
***I'm not sure if these constitutes a spoiler, but be warned just in case*****
...Nazis marching and giving boring generic speeches. Nothing worthy of merit here. Any History Channel doc would've rendered similar results. The cinematography wasn't that bad and the only interesting point to me was that it was shot from within the lion's den if you will. Other than that I was so bored that I struggled not to turn it off before it was (mercifully!) over. 2/10
The Hours (2002)
I can't get over how good this film is
Stephen Daldry has really made a masterpiece of the 21st century cinema. Every single detail has been carefully taken car of. Powerful words, powerful music, powerful images. Nicole Kidman gives her best performance here. Well deserved Oscar! Not to mention the immensely talented Julianne Moore and Meryl Streep. And the three ladies are not not the only ones who shine. It came as a bit of a surprise to me, but also all supporting actors were GREAT! Ed Harris nothing short of brilliant, and even Claire Danes (whom I'm not particularly a fan of) was wonderful. While some people might find the movie depressing and dark, I believe the masterful execution of its parts surpasses any sad feeling. Excellent film!