Change Your Image
kogk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
Silly old bear. Don't bother
I wanted this movie so bad to be some what decent. The beginning starts out great. Story telling. Sets things up for a decent film and then flat!
The writing gets so horrible! The acting/characters outside of Pooh are horrible! I hate that this movie had so much potential and gets wasted on an awful script! For low budget cinematography was done well. The music was done well.
Can they please have me write the sequel?!?
Christopher Robin by far was a waste. Did the director owe this guy money?
Whoever played Pooh might be able to pull off Michael Myers. Good stalking movement.
Best thing about the movie was the kill scenes.
Free Guy (2021)
Surprised
Wow Ryan Reynolds shows acting depth in this movie. He just doesnt ramble on forever like in other movies. The story has some depth I didnt expect. This was a movie I didnt think i'd ever want to watch and I blown away by it.
Injustice (2021)
Good but changed a bit too much
If you are a fan of the game and the graphic novel the changes might be a disappointment. But if you never played the game or read the graphic novel be prepared to be taken on a crazy ride.
The Resort (2021)
Meh
Gore was good. Story not so good. The plot points were there but the direction just wasnt. Rewatch factor very low. It have to be the only movie on AMC Screamfest.
First Man (2018)
Snooze fest
LONG! BORING! Drawn out. Could of easily made this a 90 minute movie and keep audiences involved.
Batman: Hush (2019)
HUSH on DC
Cant believe you changed the ending so much. I understand its based on but come on! After getting over the major changes it was enjoyable but no where the same
Pixels (2015)
Popcorn movie
Story was good. Needed a few touch ups. Funny. Humor action. Mindless fun watching movie.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
A teaspoon of sugar was needed
The main story was a good one to be told. Sadly all the songs are flat and don't hit the mark. Visually the movie was nice. CGI did a great job. Very happy I didnt spend a tuppence at the movies to see the movie. Glad I waited.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Wasted 3 hours
This movie could of easily been 2 hours. Cant believe how close I was to falling asleep during it. Yes are there a few good actions, sure are. But there is too much stalling and 'build up" between. There were already 22 films for build up. Enough with the fore play. It was time for a the pay off and sadly they dropped the ball.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Must see
This is the adult version of The Never Ending Story. Enjoyed the film from start to finish. I never read the book(s) so I don't know how much is the book and how much is the director putting his twist in the movie. But lets be honest...movies from books are never the same as the book. Always and adaption.