Change Your Image
soffineer
Reviews
Tomorrow, the World! (1944)
Skip Homeier
With the exception of Fredric March's little speech at the end, this was moving. I was horrified, hate filled, aghast, shocked, appalled and brought to tears. The point of this review is to say that Skip Homeier as the young Nazi brainwash victim was a tour de force. More surprisingly, it was his very first film according to this site. It's too bad he passed on because he just made a new fan. His was a 10/10 performance.
Prisoners (2013)
My kind of movie
It's not the genre, it's the "edge of your seat" aspect. The technical aspects of this film have been covered throughly by most of the other reviews here. So I won't repeat what has already been written. But, if you want see my kind of movie, find this film and see if you even notice the time the film takes to lead you through the myriad conundrums, emotional tailspins, and a screaming desire to yell at the screen. I didn't and mine had commercials, grrrr. Fast forward! Hurry!
The Wisdom of Crocodiles (1998)
Who is willing to destroy a piece of his own heart?
There is nothing about this film's jacket that impresses one with the thought provoking dialog that is inside. I am most impressed with this film as among the few that causes me to become introspective.
The discussion that Steven Grlscz (Jude Law) has with Healey about good and evil, is the essence of the film. "Evil isn't just malice, murder and rape and massacre. Before everything, the devil is the father of lies. The lies you tell, the truth you don't tell. Everything hidden is theft. Everything reserved from those we love is fraud. And there's always something, isn't there? What everyone wants is for evil people to be off insidiously committing evil deeds. Then they can be separate from ordinary men and women and destroyed. But the line that separates good and evil cuts through every human heart. And who is willing to destroy a piece of his own heart."
Is Grlscz unknowingly speaking his own epitaph? Worthy viewing for those who think.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
A Lark
I enjoyed this film as a pure lark. Sky Captain has every feature of the old comics like Superman, the cliffhanger elements of the old serials and the effects of today. In its slightly out of focus, grainy cinematography and blue lighting this was a fun romp through every corny aspect of the B-films of the 30's & 40's.
I must admit, however, that the character development was lax. One is left with lots of questions about the past and the other characters such as Dex (Ribisi) and Frankie (Jolie). As I am a fan of long movies and thick books, I would like to have seen more on these characters. I think they could have had bigger roles. I suppose this means that there will be a sequel or prequel if the film is a success commercially. We'll see....
Cold Mountain (2003)
In hopes of a better world
Aside from the fact that most people apparently are not cerebral enough, nor paying attention to details, the comments I have seen lack imagination in the extreme. When I see a movie I suspend disbelief and become absorbed with the plot and characters. I am, however, more disappointed to discover that there are a large number of people whose attention span does not go beyond 90 minutes.
As to the film, I have seen it about 12 times which gave me the opportunity to watch the details and still I am compelled by this film. I have also read the book, which indeed does not match the film. However, the details that are added to the characters are worth the time to read it.
I have to agree that Nichole's acting is shallow and that the development of her character seems lacking. As you watch Inman from the beginning to the end you see a remarkable change in his carriage, looks and demeanor that is stunning to watch. He ages in accordance with what he experiences. As you watch Ada, she does little more than change her clothing and it is obvious that makeup is performing all the acting when she should be blushing.
Having seen both of these actors in other movies, I am very impressed with Jude Law and his desire to hone his craft. Nichole seems to be riding her sexuality to the end and I fear she will never go beyond that to make a real actress.
I give this film a resounding 10/10 rating.