Change Your Image
tbuestrin
Reviews
Pollen (2023)
Poorly written
It certainly looks like it has potential from the quality of filming, the mood, the pace. But within the first 10 minutes the writing and dialogue are just unrealistic and almost cringy.
Just feels like the writer (and likely director) have a very preconceived notion of personal interaction in an office environment and the alpha male "boss/employee" relationship. It's just not believable...especially for a movie that was made in 2023. The stereotypes are old, so is the victimhood of the main character.
Hera doesn't essentially get raped, shower in her clothes and scrub her body down...and then fawn over Zach immediately after. Her co-workers/bosses are all completely rude and caddy. The snobby coworker Vicky and her blunt travel questions, doing coke in the bathroom, etc, just all put together feels overly dramatic and stereotyped. The angry female boss telling her she's overdressed since she doesn't see clients...something a boss would never say in that matter.
If this movies was made in or set in 1982 it would be far more believable.
The Offering (2022)
CGI fail....
Had some potential but failed miserably in plot, character development and CGI. There's really no backstory for the possession by the demon....or are we simply to assume it since this movie uses all the pretty common horror themes?
The lead character...which I don't even know his name and the credits are still rolling...is just weak. No depth. Then we later find out he needs is there to sell his fathers building because he hasn't made a real estate sale in 2 years. And bette yet...his wife had no idea he hadn't made one. Clearly they live in separate houses if her character has no idea he's had no income for 2 years...laughable.
And finally....the GOAT!! What the blank was that??? It literally looked like someone stuffed an old goat from a petting zoo and left it to mothball for 40 years. It was awful. There's literally nothing scary visually in this movie. Some startling noise effects but that it.
Just boring....was looking forward to the credits rolling. 3 stars....and two of them are because the lead female is beautiful and has a great accent.
Take Care of Maya (2023)
Injustice
This may be the most heart wrenching documentary I've ever watched.
The injustice is beyond belief. The over extending power of the courts is beyond reason...and beyond what the founding fathers intended as a means to punish and protect the citizens of this country.
The malpractice by John's Hopkins Children's is astounding. Dr Smith should have her medical license revoked. The social worker (4 letter word) is typically incompetent.
Ironically I'm watching this documentary on 9/10/23. The court of appeals pushed the trial date to tomorrow.
I hope and pray the the Kawalskis are successful in the suit against the parties responsible for deciding that the hospital and the government are better at taking care of parents children.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Not as engaging as the first...
My problem with this follow up is that the first movie was an excellent mix of real live actors and CGI. This movie is almost all CGI so I felt like I was watching an "animated" movie.
The original therefore has a feeling of credibility...like humans might actually someday come upon other species in other worlds. This just feels like pure fantasy. It's a personal preference.
Technically Cameron does it again...brilliant visuals. Just doesn't feel fresh and groundbreaking.
Lastly...I feel it's a little drawn out. 3 hours and 15 minutes could have been cut down to maybe 2 hours and 30 minutes.
Men (2022)
Disturbing and fresh
I was about 3/4 the way thru the movie when I realized it was one actor playing all the male roles (except for the husband).
This is so well directed, with cinematography to match. Excellent acting all around...but not surprised considering both main characters are veterans of the Shakespearean Theatre as well as being stage actors.
The pace sets an incredibly unsettling mood throughout the movie. Nothing feels rushed or filled in...nothing is wasted.
The last decade has seen "Hollywood" (the movie business) rely more on more on remakes, comic book characters, and movies based around the skills of a CGI driven special effects department...so movies like this are worth our attention.
Sicko (2007)
I've got a bridge to sell you...
...because the people that give this high marks must be the most gullible people on earth.
This documentary was a guided tour of communist health care facilities by the government. It's like videos you see of North Korea...it's all show while the system is horrendous and an absolute failure. Moore is so blinded by far left liberalism he cannot see reason or reality. Do yourself a favor and go search for videos by real people doing undercover walk throughs of Cuban hospitals and clinics to realize it's all a farce.
So by all means...you blind leftists go to Cuba and enjoy the "free healthcare". Just remember it's free, but you don't live free there. And while the US system is full of flaws...you can't compare the two.
Ps.... George W Bush set up a program for Cuban doctors to exile and be granted asylum and citizenship for Cuban healthcare workers to leave and have a future in the US medical system. Over 7000 exiled and now work in the US. Obama cancelled the program at the request of the Cuban government. Figures...
Lightyear (2022)
Chris Evans?
Sorry...but no Allen...no Lightyear. It's a poor decision and a relatively boring movie for Pixar.
Evans just has no charisma or even cadence in this role.... I guess pretty much like most his other roles. He has a pretty face...but that doesn't cut it here in an animated setting.
It would have been easy for Allen to do this...and even throw Hanks in for some cameo bits...Hanks acknowledged that was a possibility.
It's also interesting to read that this was originally conceived as a live action movie...with actual human characters...that would have been something different to explore.
Anyway...somewhat disappointing. Actually...quite.
Morbius (2022)
Defies the laws of gravity...
So they turn into human bats...but don't sprout wings...yet they can fly. Amazing! So they're human bats that have control over gravity? Wow. And what are the colored streaks that come out of them when they fly? Maybe some sort of propulsion system...instead of wings of course.
R.E.G.I.N.A. I Am (2020)
Wow...just wow.
I can guarantee you one thing....in real life, the writer/director/lead actor drives a white windowless van. How does something like this even get "released"? It's literally recorded (not filmed) on a cell phone. The lighting though is the best....direct like 8000k bright white lighting for all shots. If this was done for a 5th grade art class project I would say nice try. But no....adults are in this. (And one creepy van driving dude).
Contradiction (2013)
About time the obvious was pointed out...
This documentary is long overdue. The black community cannot continue to go down this horrendous path of self destruction and wait around for a savior to "free" them. Listening to some of the preachers tell their congregation ls that you can't be self sufficient and self reliant is absolutely fraudulent. It goes against every principle of success in the United States.
I'm glad that the author touched base on the lack of education and ease to which one can obtain a license to minister....but wish he would have also touched on the idea that so many of these preachers are taking home a sizable salary at the cost of the parishioners that are being sold a lie. I think very few of the black ministers are leading because of a calling....it's a paycheck. And a paycheck that can be had without any education or training.
Religion can offer people hope...and there's nothing wrong with that. But doing nothing and waiting isn't the answer. All success come from hard work...not from charity. Excellent documentary.
Colonia (2015)
Typical Hollywood rewrite of history...
While the premise is correct...the overthrow of the Allende government is whitewashed as only a military coup. Allende's socialist policies were running the country into the ground economically.
And again...the Colonia was run by a psychotic child molester named Shafer...but the portrayal of the members as essentially imprisoned in a jail setting is grossly inaccurate. Make and female members were in constant contact...it's the only way the "family" grew. And overall the members lived the life provided. It was the children that took the brunt of the abuse.
If you want the real story of Colonia then watch the Netflix documentary of the same name...it's revealing and not slanted.
The Master (2012)
Uncomfortably good acting...
The story was just ok....but completely secondary to Phoenix, Hoffman and Adams. All really stellar performances....highlighted by Phoenix. He literally made it uncomfortable to watch the movie...his character so unpredictable and detestable. He is a method actor in league with just a handful of others at this point.
Cry Macho (2021)
Mediocre at best
It's just not a particularly believable script. The dialog and storyline are soap opera-esque. The kid that plays Rafo is not a very good actor and not believable...his acting is better suited for someone years younger...especially after his mother portrayed him as this tough rebellious street kid. He's oddly dramatic. Plus...the overall story makes no sense...the kid has refused other offers to come across the border but now he's all wide eyed at the prospect of leaving his comfortable living to live with a father he doesn't know.
The only reason I have it 5 stars is that Clint is just a wonder at 91 years old. While his acting isn't great here...he's still Clint. Otherwise this is a 2 or 3.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Awful...Jordan was and is the best of all time.
Hey LeBron...shut up and dribble. No, seriously...don't ever "act" again...you're an uneducated moron.
Uncle Tom (2020)
Well that's an eye opener...
I actually watched it a second time and jotted down talking points...because there are so many facts not taught in any schools...or shown on any other media for that matter. Incredibly insightful...should be viewed by anybody with half a brain.
Devil's Island (2021)
Yikes...
Did the writers just simply run out of ideas or forget the entire beginning in the last 15 minutes of the movie? So who are the masked people that killed Mort??? All of that mystery building up and we're left with Michael had a shrine? That's it!?!?!? Terrible.
X-Ray Earth (2020)
Scare series....
Thought this would be an interesting scan of the earths layers...it's really a typical disaster "what if". It's all CG telling us that disaster is just around the corner and to watch out. Not particularly informing. However, losing Seattle and Portland might be beneficial ;)
The Killing$ of Tony Blair (2016)
Meh....
...another one-sided political hatchet job. The problem is that the people condemning him as a monster are the same ones that believe in Marx, Lenin, Stalin and Mao...who collectively killed somewhere in the neighborhood (The Black Book of Communism: Crimes, Terror, Repression, 1997) of 100 million people.
Amityville: No Escape (2016)
Horror-able......
Just because you have a video camera doesn't mean you should make a movie. There was literally nothing scary in this movie except the hideous beard of the cameraman. Also....nothing to do with the Amityville Horror original movie.....used to rope people in...count me as one of them.
Lured (2019)
What a waste of time
I think they started filming without a script....it makes no sense. It's not remotely scary. The makeup to make the people look scary feels right out of a carnival side show.....just awful. I'm not sure why I'm giving it 2 stars even....wishful thinking perhaps.
Carrion (2020)
Surprisingly interesting....
So many reviews saying it's the worst movie ever seen. That seems a bit dramatic. While the acting could have been improved and the story was a bit dodgy...I really liked the feel of the movie. The way it was shot reminded me of Panos Cosmatos movies "Beyond the Black Rainbow" and "Mandy". With so many crappy horror movies out in the last couple years that have been essentially shot on iPhones....this was refreshing. Again, far from perfect, but who needs perfect every movie? I think the director has a bright future.
Key Lime Voodoo (2020)
Yikes...terrible
Any reviews above 1 star were paid for...this is horrible. I think it was literally shot with an iPhone. Maybe an iPhone 1. Boring story....worst sound editing ever....no apparent horror.
Moment of Truth (2021)
Criminal justice reform....
Whether you believe Daniels claims of innocence or not....this is another documentary which shows the growing need for criminal justice reform in our country. As well as the idea that not all people convicted of violent crimes are incapable of reform. Being a teenager and then 27+ years in prison...it's amazing to watch Daniels persistence. Captivating series...
Monster Hunter (2020)
Ummm.....
I should have stopped watching after the opening scene showing Ron Perlman wearing a Barry Gibb wig. I want to unsee that. So this is essentially a combined rip off of Tremors, Pirates of the Caribbean, Reign of Fire, and a sandy Waterworld. It really has nothing new or exciting...just re-used Hollywood themes that are boring and dated. As a fan of Milla Jovovich...this is sadly disappointing.
Taking Earth (2017)
Many flaws....could be worse.
The most impressive things about this is that it was done on a $250k budget...not easy in today's sci-fi movie standards. The problems though are many. First...the acting. Seems like the cast was pulled from a local theater company....the actors don't really fit the characters they portray. Little emotion....and many seem way too happy considering the earth has been taken over and people are being herded to their deaths. It appears that a casting call was made at bar time down at the local pub. Second...the CGI. Not great...but again, considering the budget it's actually somewhat impressive. Third...the script is weak...doesn't make sense much of the time....not too mention copying about every sci-fi movie over the last 20 years. Overall it's not a total wast of 90 minutes...but don't get your hopes up.