Change Your Image
TruthTella
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House Party: Tonight's the Night (2013)
A star in the making
Going in, I wasn't sure the world really needed another House party especially after the founding stars had moved on. While this movie recycled the same basic plot it still had it's bright spots.
A nice boy vs Girl dance battle with the highlight without a doubt being the makeshift girl gun exclamation with smoke affects.
The film stars the little brother from "Everybody hates Chris" but the one who shines through and steals the show is the personality of Tristin Mays (Autumn) with some epic lines and scenes. She's a scene stealer for sure and for sure one to keep an eye on.
Relaxing movie to entertain you on a chill evening
The Escapist (2008)
Prison escape made dull
Don't waste your time on this movie. Complete dud. Very slow moving with no twists or action. For a prison movie this ranks at the bottom. Poorly planned escape. One of those movies that jumps around to different points in time. Characters are poorly introduced and you know nothing about them. No back stories, little information, unrealistic. Just a low budget poorly acted movie that tries to hard to be "artistic" or "deep" but fails. Decent story but done poorly and made boring.
Maybe it plays better overseas and in the UK but any decent film student in HS could beat this movie. I've seen good UK movies before, but can only think of cultural differences on why anyone would like this movie.
No action, no suspense, no drama, predictable plot