Change Your Image
limbicshift
Reviews
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968)
Crib Notes on the Human Condition
TCM recently had a salute to Alan Arkin and showed some movies featuring his work over the years.
Lately, Arkin is best known as the sly movie director who helped free Iranian hostages in "Argo," or the foul-mouthed junkie grandfather in "Little Miss Sunshine." He also played the deaf-mute man in "The Heart is a Lonely Hunter" back in 1968, the character of John Singer.
Now that may not have been a great film back in 1968, but I consider it a great film in 2015. It's not great as in it's perfect, because it's not. Far from it, in fact. Technically, there are many glitches that will make movie aficionados cringe, but without question it is a haunting, quirky tale deftly played...and you will think about for days.
The original story was written in 1940 about life in Georgia in 1933. It was both sad and telling that little had changed there between 1933 and 1968.
There are subtle allusions to drug addiction and homosexuality, which the viewer is welcome to read into the subtext or ignore. There is nothing subtle about the blatant racism still alive and well at that time.
Probably the most amazing thing is how closely the viewer will identify with the complex challenges Singer faced every day, faced with integrity, patience, and compassion...and yet...he never uttered a single word.
This is "big picture" commentary on the human condition as it was then and, perhaps, as it will be for many years to come.
American Splendor (2003)
A Human Tale
This is just one of the most beautiful, honest, simple films ever made.
It is the kind of film that I think about when my life is in the trenches.
It was a story about real people, and we even got to meet them in the course of the film.
I read the most popular review of this film for about two sentences, I'll admit that, but the obvious negativity about the review belied the reviewers clueless inability to see the bigger picture.
And I say that lovingly....
But honest to gosh, if you can't watch this film without getting all bitchy about details, then you should play it safe and stick to Chuck Norris.
Space Dandy (2014)
A Rare Treat
Visually stimulating. Catchy opening sequence with an equally upbeat theme song...really puts you in the mood for an adventure. Very fun characters. Doesn't take itself too seriously, though at least two of the episodes I've seen were rather somber if not sad at times. You never know what you're going to get. Dandy is just a typical testosterone-laced, over-sexed but under-serviced young man. The cat guy seems to have about six ears...or maybe it's just his hat. The little robot has a girlish voice that squeaks; she is usually the voice of reason.
I've read a few people who bash this as a sub-par "Cowboy Bebop" ripoff. I wouldn't know, since I don't watch much anime.
But I do know if you're in the mood for something that's funny, visually energizing, and a bit thoughtful at times, there are worse things you could do with the 30 minutes you'll spend watching an episode.
Not sure how long it will last, but I am looking forward to more seasons.
Fingers crossed.
Thunder Rock (1942)
A Fine Stage Play on film
An excellent film. You just don't see these any more.
As others have noted, it is "stagy" as in it is pretty much a theatrical stage play in film form...but the script and the premise is excellent.
The ghosts were all believable to me, hailing from 1845, when traveling from London to California was quite a bit more difficult than it is today.
It is the first time I experienced a Redgrave performance and was genuinely surprised. Many will remember James Mason from his "Lolita" performance and his presence here was brief but memorable.
It is very rare to see a film that covers so many bases regarding mankind's social progress. Few of us realize how the fight for women's rights was actually a criminal act at one point in time.
It is also rare to see a film filled with so many notable quotes, words that really stick with you and make you think.
Also, it was made in 1939, so you know it's good.