Change Your Image
ltattoo
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
fighting movie
I really didn't expect the intensity of the violence in this film or the edgy sexual content; the trailer didn't really suggest this and it caught me off guard. I didn't feel well about halfway through the film: the theater sound was super loud and the violence continuous. Why is everything today blood, guts and sexual torment? No wonder society is so lost.
Last Voyage (2022)
If you love Kazantzakis...
...and Greece and Japan, do not miss this gorgeous film that hits all the right notes. For me the best film of the LA Greek Film Festival 2022. Bravo for the conceptualization 'twixt then and now: not much has changed. The horrors of the industrial and nuclear age continue. I believe you captured his spirit.
Man of God (2021)
Spiritually transformative
The acting, script, music were superb, but there was much more to this film. I felt myself uplifted and chastened, made whole again and again. So many lines to remember. Here is one: "Woe to me if my faith depends on men." I highly recommend this spiritually and emotionally powerful film.
The Golden Age (2017)
Justin rocks this film!
I was totally swept away into the story of this amazing spiritual traveler. Little did I know what was waiting for me on the other side! So many shocks!
The music and its performance are out of this world; I i bought the album directly after seeing the film because I needed to hear it immediately! I rocked all night in complete rapture.
The film had particularly sweet hooks for me, having experienced 12-step recovery and having been an ISKCON devotee in 1971-72.
I am sure you will find your own sweet hooks. Watch this film and behold true talent.