Change Your Image
almqvist_1992
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crashing (2016)
Has some strengths but it's way too awkward(READ)
I was quickly acquinted and introduced to the concept of the show and in a nice way. The characters are funny and it's a good mix of traits. However, I slowly realized the INSANE amount awkwardness this show builds on. Try watching it and find a single scene where they are not revealing secrets, sexually hinting at things or making a fool of themselves. You won't.
It all culminated in the curry-dinner episode (I believe it was ep. 4) that was just awkward upon awkward upon awkward upon fringe upon awkward. It's too much, to be honest. It's tiring to watch. I understand a lot of the comedy builds on that awkwardness but to make the show bearable they must step it down a notch.
Shameless (2011)
Tries too hard and fails
The show is eventful and it's distinctive. It portrays unlikely characters and they tackle serious problems in society. And while those traits are all good and well the show fails to impress.
They got this poor-but-united-family going that just seem improbable and forced. Maybe I'm being cynical but I just find that to be cheesy. They taunt with nude scenes and dark plots to give the show an edge but it's just... meh.
Granted, I've only seen the first season and not even the entire season, but the interaction at its core is just lame. Just so very lame(subjective, I know - but it's honestly the best word to describe it with). And you know that's never gonna change unless there's a new producer/showrunner etc. And so I disadvice you from diving into "Shameless".
Melissa & Joey (2010)
Fun, light classical sit-com with one obvious flaw
"Melissa and Joey" delivers the kind of easy situational comedy that one can always watch, no matter what mood you're in. The characters work well together and the concept lends itself to some funny episode-plots.
The show has one great flaw in one of the lead characters though. Joey's traits of being smug, arrogant and extremely judgemental serves a purpose in the comical banter going on in sit-coms like this. But this actor takes it too far, making some epiodes unbearable to watch. He's THAT obnoxious!
Once an actor gives off that vibe, however you wish to define it, it ruins the character forever. Luckily the remaining cast carries through and Joey himself has his moments of pure comedy, and so I keep watching it. But Joey's obnoxious characteristics are there, every single episode they bother me(...and hopefully others, I do think this review would represent more viewers than me). His "unlikeability" and creepy nature is unfit for a sit-com.
The Almighty Johnsons (2011)
Entertaining drama, fun/random context, full of alcoholic characters
The concept of Norse gods using New Zealandeers(?) as vessels is fun, really. It attracted me partly because I'm a Swede and I've always been interested in the mythology. Acting is pretty good, story lines aren't always so predictable, which I like (although it was very obvious who was Frig). The only thing about this show that really bothers me is the insane amount of drinking. I'm not against alcohol per se. I drink it myself. But it is glorified like it's holy water in this show. EVERY SINGLE character drinks beer/whiskey in just about EVERY SINGLE episode.
What the hell are the writers/directors thinking? The more alcohol the cooler a show? Having watched two seasons in just a few days it becomes very disturbing and remarkable how people are drinking in just about every scene.
But, the alcohol aside, it's a good show and I recommend watching it.
Gayby (2012)
Sometimes funny, but a little bit too gay
I liked the premise of a straight woman having a child with her gay man friend. And there were definitely some funny moments in the movie that made me laugh. Especially the awkward sex-scenes between the two protagonists. But there were too many gay characters/interactions for my taste (definitely more than 50 % of the characters). I don't consider myself a homophobe but I can't lie, I wasn't comfortable with it. And so I quit watching after 47 minutes.
What I'm saying is that this is not a generic comedy, it's a gay comedy - Had I been gay, I imagine I'd give it 7 stars. It's got a niche that works for some and doesn't for others. Then you might say that "straight" movies are a niche too, and maybe so. It's all about perspective. Not objective.
Scandal (2012)
Silly pilot and unrealistic concept
Going into Scandal you're introduced to the characters as a team of unique individuals and they interact in a way that gives you the impression that they have been working together for a long time. What I imagine the directors of the pilot are aiming for, is having you impressed and intrigued by the "cool" and dangerous characters and sympathetic toward the... well... sympathetic characters.
But I didn't get that feeling; to me it just looked silly. I wish I could pinpoint what it was, exactly, that made the introduction a failure. But I can't, and so I'll leave it as a failure in general. Dorky dialogue, bad scenes, etc.
Now, the story lines in Scandal aren't boring, they are definitely interesting. However, the whole concept of them working solely to prevent scandals and the fact that they work independently of any organization or department seems really unrealistic and again I want to use the word "silly".
Summary: the characters are poorly written and the concept isn't believable enough for me to watch.
Lovelace (2013)
Sexy AND off-putting
(Note: I'd like to think the reason so few have found my review helpful is the fact that I inappropriately and accidentally used the word "humane" instead of "real". That's changed now. If that's not the reason... I guess people are just idiots)
I was drawn to this movie because of the leading star - Amanda Seyfried. I've seen her on "Big Love" and "Mamma Mia" and consider her a both talented and beautiful actress. This goes to show it. "Lovelace" has you (or maybe just me) switching from smiling to frowning at many occasions, which I think a good movie of this genre should do.
The director finds a perfect balance between the naked truth (literally) and keeping it classy. And, while the movie has some very sexy elements in it, you can clearly see that the emotions and developments of the main character, Linda Lovelace, is the main attraction. What she goes through and how she handles it, seems very real - at least in the mindset of the '70s, I imagine. And it is real, it is a true story. One that has you both intrigued and disgusted, and, most importantly, in awe of Amanda Seyfrieds impressive acting.
Although I normally don't enjoy dark movies, "Lovelace" looks so sunny and glamorous on the outside, which of course is part of the charade, but that also makes a depressing story a little bit more tolerable. 8/10
Gray Matters (2006)
Truly charming movie!
Gray Matters is currently graded 5.7 on IMDb. I, however, defied this low rating and went ahead and saw it anyway. With no regrets, might I add. Like others have mentioned the cast is great and beautiful, but the movie goes beyond that, in my mind; its setting, plot etc makes it worthy of a higher grade than 5.7. Now, to be perfectly honest, I did enter the movie because of the promise of a lesbian Heather Graham (yes, I'm a young male viewer:), but I stayed tuned because of the charming dialogue and the magical atmosphere. On a more serious note, however, I think the development of the characters, especially Gray, was rather realistic. While certain events, like the impulsive wedding, wasn't quite as realistic, it became necessary to speed some things up to have room for the developments of Gray's story that, in my mind, would have seemed tacky if hurried along. What I'm saying is that, to make a good movie, you need to make some compromises and I should say the director made good choices in this regard. Although I wished they would have expanded a few minutes more on the final "chapter" of the movie. I'm not gonna spoil and tell you what happens but I would imagine you'd agree had you seen it. And so, to sum up, 8/10!