Change Your Image
Bill04250-484-639
Reviews
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Suppressive Cinema
If you're curious as to why people love bad movies, sacrifice two hours of your life and settle in for one of the best bad, bad, bad films of all time. Scientology's very own Gone with the Wind never fails to please. By all means, delve into the back story of this production. For the lunacy of a real live cult lies at the core of this steaming pile of cinematic excrement. There are no redeeming parts of this sum. Wallow in what must be humankind's worst produced screenplay. Revel in acting so awful that you may vomit at the sight of your next ham sandwich. The questions which you may scream out loud at the screen will never be answered. "How did this get made?", you may ask. Better to ask yourself why you can't stop watching.
Grand Theft Auto (1977)
Dumb but coherent
The big directors have to start somewhere.... From the Roger Corman school of filmmaking. As such, it's a solid product, IF you keep in mind PLENTY of 70's context. It's a fun drive-in movie which were once a staple of American cinema. Ah, simpler times... Read Ron and Clint Howard's co-written memoir {The Boys} before watching this. The back story helps to make sitting through this a little easier. Their dad and Ron wrote the screenplay, Clint has a supporting paet, character actors galore, some celebrity cameos and tons of sweet old cars meet their demise. So much car carnage... Fun, harmless and kitschy.
The Concorde... Airport '79 (1979)
Gloriously Awful.
When you consider the money and talent involved, this lunatic mess of a movie must certainly be one of the worst studio movies ever made. There is zero tension, no one to root for and a plot so nonsensical it appears to have been improvised. Bad acting? Why blame the actors? Someone wrote, directed and produced this ghastly bomb. Yikes! Please note the many scenes that Airplane! Parodied soon after.
The Swarm (1978)
Ed Wood Territory
I love bad movies, but this one is a doozy. Consistently awful performances. The screenplay lurches from tedium to gibberish repeatedly. An utter mess.
The Devil's Rain (1975)
This is not a bad movie, by any means.
A B-Movie for sure to but very well executed. Shatner delivers his classic nuanced delivery with his famous howling. But what would you expect? Ernest Borginine elevates the film and is well cast. His talent was never utilized enough in his career. Vengeful and evil, he makes the film. No wimpy devil here. Makeup effects are excellent. Mood is consistent and the plot doesn't veer off into camp...too much. Just enough to make it fun. Fast paced and a satisfying ending. What's not to love?
The Fanatic (2019)
This didn't suck.
Travolta hams it up but his performance is solid. His supporting cast is suitably B-Movie quality. The ending disappoints, however. You're nuts if you pay to see this, but it's a good streaming value. NOTE check out the Scientology product placement advertising Travolta's cult.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
DREADFUL!
A huge lie has been told about this show. It is plain bad. 10+ hours of my life wasted on a clichéd and derivative mish mash of tropes and parts of other movies/shows... The Shining, Poltergeist, It, and Six Feet Under. Forget about the book and the previous movies. This is a boring family drama LOOSELY based on the novel. Dreary, whining characters bemoaning a family curse where ghosts haunt them after a bizarre and tragic childhood stay at the famous Hill House. There are maybe five good scares in the whole thing. The ending has no payoff. A terrible waste of time.