Change Your Image
jcmackay
Reviews
Uncut Gems (2019)
A Rollercoaster Ride of Anxiety
What a movie. I loved it. I normally would not even look twice at a movie with Adam Sandler. But someone recommended it and so I watched it. What a rollercoaster ride. The music is incredible too. Worthy of an Oscar but I see that it was bypassed. Well stuff them. I think the only other movie close would be Joker. Great film.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Worst movie I've seen in a while
Short on story, high in violence, this film is really awful. This guy runs around killing people who try at they might cannot kill him even though they are shooting him over and over and over. What the hell is that about really. I can't even be bothered with any more, it is terrible.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Someone let the special effect team into the candy store.
Absolutely terrible movie. The premise isn't so bad but the dreadful cgi and re-sizing of characters as they did in the Hobbit but really, really badly is embarrassing. There are some scenes that look amazing I'll grant but the story just seems to meander on with the obvious plot. Poor old Kingslayer, what a bad movie to be in after all the good he did in GoT. Spoiler alert: There is a scene where the young chap's girlfriend gets whisked away in a chariot and she's standing there in what is obviously a fake chariot with a green screen behind her, and she is standing there like she is at a cocktail gathering. Terrible acting. It does look like they have got their hands on all the tools used to create LoTR and The Hobbit and gone at it willy nilly. Simply awful film.
Kid Cannabis (2014)
Better than I Expected
I didn't expect much from this film, but I was surprised. It was funny and the story was good for a drug run film based on a true story. I liked the lead actors lethargic style, it suited the character. It's not up with the best "drug runner" films but it's more comedic and that it's based on a true story is even more hilarious. There are a lot worse movies out there. This is a good yarn and funny. You will not be bored and it's well directed.
Spoiler Alert:
I like that he's a stand up guy.
Quote I love best from the movie: "It's only Pot".
Wolf Creek 2 (2013)
This movie is rubbish
At first this movie has some promise, but it soon turned really bad. For one, it promotes the idea that women are ineffective in a bad situation and this is just not true.
Spoiler Alert:
There is a scene when Mick first attacks the foreign couple where the girl has an opportunity to take the knife in the ground and attack him while he is punching the boyfriend. She does not do this, instead she sits there horrified while he gets punched. I really wonder in that scenario how many people regardless of sex would just sit there in a life and death situation and just watch. This is movie bullshit at its highest and really that is where I turned off. Sorry, I don't want to kill my brain with this rubbish.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Good CGI but Little Else
This movie could have been so much better but for the terrible storyline and acting. The CGI was brilliant and most of the story was OK, but I couldn't stand Dakota Fanning's constant shrieking and screaming all the way through the movie. I have never hated a child actors performance so much as in this movie.
I think the approach was all wrong, taking it from the family perspective rather than dealing with the bigger picture like other epic movies do, I really got bored of the family story that was going on meanwhile there were these aliens attacking the earth. We don't connect with the family really and we don't know much about why the aliens were attacking and in the end we get left with nothing but a soppy Hollywood ending and more shrieking from Dakota. Every time she did that I had to turn the sound down it annoyed me so much.