Change Your Image
kandnmorgan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
Great cast and entertaining
Great acting from an impressive cast.
Yes the story is based on a Poe story, but instead of finding it eerie I found myself laughing out loud at some parts,(maybe that's just me).
If you haven't seen the trailer then all the better, a few twists and turns become apparent about 30mins into the film. But there is more to it so don't feel disappointed.
In general an entertaining film about lunatics and an asylum, set in a Gothic era, the cast really do bring a lot to this film.
Ben Kingsley imparticular brings so much to his character.
I give it a good 7.5 out of 10
Deliver Us from Evil (2014)
Too dark
I mean too dark in colour not in intensity. How the Sarge could see in those dark sunglasses?
Besides that the acting was good but found myself wishing it would hurry up and get on with it. Being about 20mins too long.
Best thing about the movie was The Doors soundtracks.
I do not understand people comparing it to The Conjuring or Seven, it didn't make me feel anything, not scared not suspenseful not fearful.
If you want a dark exorcism movie that doesn't stretch your mind then maybe this is for you.
For me it was nothing new just average. Hence 5 out of 10.
Wrong Turn VI (2014)
Family huh?
I know the Wrong Turn franchise is not for everyone, blood, gore and minimal story telling but it's easy watching horror.
Please believe me I was looking forward to seeing no.6 but sadly it let me down.
I was expecting dodgy acting, very little story telling and mostly lots of squealing laughs from 'Three fingers' the ugly blonde, along with plenty of bloody deaths.
Yes the acting was dodgy, but too much story and not enough bloody deaths.
It left me feeling nothing but bored. Sorry