Change Your Image
doranna92
Reviews
Nyitva (2018)
Finally something relatable
Watching the movie I found myself deeply relating to the plot and the characters. The basic (basic in a very positive way) looks of the actors (Csilla Radnay as Fanni & Lehel Kovács as Bálint), the support characters' view on how a relationship should progress as per norms (like the parents constantly bringing up marriage and kids) had and effect on me like I was looking in the mirror.
The film is mainly revolving around the concept of duality: the need of stability versus the need of novelty, and how the different set of interests can get a relationship out of balance. Five years in, it is normal to feel comfortable, to slowly loose interest in each other. What gives it a twist is the different attitude of the couples towards novelty and therefore in occasions cheating.
The end did slow down a bit but the story itself still managed to keep me excited and to make me take a deep look at myself and for me that's the characteristic of a 10/10 movie.
Final Cut: Hölgyeim és uraim (2012)
different characters, same story
When I went to see this movie I was full of doubts and without any idea how can a film like this look like. But from the very first moment it grabbed me, took me out of the real world and for one hour and a half I was just sitting with an open mouth or because I had to laugh or because I was that amazed. The creativity that comes from this film is inspiring. The two main character change their face and body in every 10 seconds from blonde to black, from older lady to a cartoon figure, it doesn't matter, the action and the movements are still hold together. However, the audience gets distracted by some cuts when you actually have to use your own imagination, to find the right place for that scene in the movie, which makes the whole experience even more exciting. Meanwhile you watch a beautiful Hollywood love story through the eyes of more than 400 actors and actresses, you still can have the "aha" experience by recognizing historical movies from only 5 seconds.
How I Met Your Mother: The Time Travelers (2013)
20 minutes from now
As the show goes, I seriously do not know what's going on in the writers head, but they are obviously running out of ideas. I haven't had this kind of disappointment since the middle of the 6th series, but this episode was a disaster. The main line is this x time from now. I'm from the future, 22 minutes from now, and I highly recommend myself not to watch this episode because it will ruin my day. There is no fun in it. Boring. I miss the usual HIMYM jokes, we have just this anemic part of Robin and Marshall, but nothing else. I never wanted to say this, but this episode was the last step on a long road, from now I am really only watching the show to get to know who the hell this mother can be. Sorry guys, you had something great and you wanted more but did'n have the imagination or the courage to do it: now you suffer because you're losing hundreds or maybe thousands of viewers.
The Wizards Return: Alex vs. Alex (2013)
Tickle-tickle
This was the best episode of our charming Russo family. Alex proves again that she is grown up enough to be the family wizard, meanwhile all of her relatives are to doubt that, even her charming werewolf boyfriend. Only Harper stands up for her showing the power of their strong friendship. Although in the series the special effects are not usually perfect, in this case the fighting scene between the two Alexes is well-organized and full of action, really enjoyable. The silliness of Max is twice as much as usually, a kind of compensation I guess for the lack of Justin's know it all attitude. Friends,family and feelings, and a little taste of Italy from the always perfectly dressed queen of sarcasm Alex Russo and her family.