Change Your Image
yatessarah
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Loved it until DARK episode (6)
Almost the entire episode is set in an unlit house at nighttime. No average TV set can cope with that little light so the entire episode was like a podcast. This has significantly ruined what was an enjoyable series. Significant events sound like they happened in this episode too but we have no idea what. First 'sightings' of certain things but we didn't 'sight' them. We think maybe important things happened to some characters but we couldn't tell. We think something did something that we'd been waiting for but now we've got to go and Google an episode summary. I will not be renewing.
Little Fish (2020)
The ending pushes this film to new heights. I suspect low rate rate didn't watch to the end...
You'll be drawn by intrigue to the ending of this film, then sit for a moment mouth agape and want to start it all again. Clever, peaceful and very well thought through. Outstanding performances from both. Jack O'Connell in the vet's surgery had me on my feet though. Excellent stuff and it's very obvious that this was a labour of love for all involved. People should be talking about this!
Un amour impossible (2018)
Horrendously depressing tale of heartache, mistreatment, abuse and angst.
Excellent cinematography with great performances but this is not entertainment. I can handle emotional arcs within storylines but there are very few ups in this emotionally draining film.
Dark (2017)
Do not let subtitles put you off! Some of the best TV I've ever seen!
The most carefully crafted story, presented in the most jaw-dropping way. I imagine the entire three seasons were mapped out before they started filming as every piece of the puzzle slots neatly into place. Easter eggs galore sets the viewer up for lots of 'lightbulb' moments.
We started watching this with the English dubbed audio then read a review on here that suggested watching it in German with subtitles. So pleased we swapped as the acting is superb - this doesn't translate with the slightly dodgy dubbed English.
This is THE hidden gem of Netflix that makes you want to spread the word after you've watched it. Give this one a try - you will not be disappointed.
Virgin River: Where There's Smoke... (2021)
Did we miss an episode...?
Lazy writing means that the cliffhanger from the end of season 2 is all neatly dealt with in the first 60 seconds without explanation, emotion or drama. A new character is dropped in as if we're supposed to know who she is and one main character is missing with a tenuous side-story as an explanation.
Huge events dealt with lazily, small storylines repeated again and again. No chemistry between the two teenage lovers. Not impressed so far. What a shame...
Feast of the Seven Fishes (2019)
Smart. Well-written. Cool. Surprising. What's nostalgia anyway?!
Well, I'm glad I gave this one a chance!! Not your average, stereotypical festive film. Sopranos meets Brooklyn. Great script, characters that you root for, superb 80s detail, classic romance, big family fun!
Left me wishing I'd got to experience an Italian Xmas! Very, very good! Don't watch with the young ones...