Change Your Image
grc46
Reviews
The Final Countdown (1980)
The real star of this film was the F-14 Tomcat
Three things intrigue me about a film. The first if time travel into the past. The second is the US Navy and the third is the F-14 Tomcat!!!! It really doesn't get any better! They avoided dealing with what would you do if you could stop the attack on Pearl Harbor. I guess that would have made it a movie that was too long. Too bad because that was the most intriguing concept one could deal with. However, just to see the Tomcats dogfight with Zeros was worth it.
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Engrossing film even for today's audiences
While I admit to loving films of the classic era, I found this one captivating!!!! What is even more incredible is that I had never seen it until recently. The players are superb, the film quality is exceptional, it flows in such an even stream that it feels like velvet to my eyes. Niven, Darby and Livesey are at their very best making you not only believe that they are really the characters they portray but really caring about them. The courtroom scene was so well done that I found myself rooting for Niven's character as I did in 'The Devil and Daniel Webster'. I highly recommend this and regret I had not seen it earlier when I constantly watched movies of this era. I hope TCM plays it again, and again and again.
Good Witch (2015)
If you like everything to be perfect!!!!
I have never watched a series that used the word 'perfect' as much. Everything is measured through the prism of perfection. In addition to the incessant pursuit of perfection I found it about as lifelike as 'The Wizard of Oz'. It does entertain but does so at a price. It in no way resembles real life to the extent that it substitutes Christmas for a light festival. It took me awhile to realize this but this ode to eastern mysticism avoids anything like Christmas and Thanksgiving like it was the plague.
Good Witch (2015)
If you like everything to be perfect!!!!
I have never watched a series that used the word 'perfect' as much. Everything is measured through the prism of perfection. In addition to the incessant pursuit of perfection I found it about as lifelike as 'The Wizard of Oz'. It does entertain but does so at a price. It in no way resembles real life to the extent that it substitutes Christmas for a light festival. It took me awhile to realize this but this ode to eastern mysticism avoids anything like Christmas and Thanksgiving like it was the plague.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Warning---If you are a Diabetic don't watch
To say that this sweetness is excessive fails to communicate the absolute absurdity of this series. While it is clean, which is commendable, it wallows in unfathomable and unrealistic illusion. The village appears to be out of Better Homes and Gardens with no horse manure visible on it's streets and finely decorated streets and store fronts that one believes they are on a studio set not a real town. It appears to offer one part Christianity to 3 parts feminism. I love good clean programs but they should at least appear to have some semblance to real life.
Mary Queen of Scots (2013)
Rock Music in a 16th Century Film!
Wonderful movie but suffers severely for the inclusion of 'Rock Music' in a film that takes place in the 16th Century. Really an incredible mistake and I'm just trying to fathom 'why'? It rates so well in all other categories so I just can't quite figure the reason. I saw the series 'The Tudors' and it was just astounding with such attention to every detail including the music. If anyone can 'clue' me into the reasoning then I would be grateful. Possibly the producers felt the rest of the production would be too weak without the inclusion of such inappropriate music but everything else is so obviously up to snuff and then some so I am still left with this question. However, please make this a must on your list of historical series to view just hold your noses when the music is played. Henry the VIII would probably lop the head off of the producer who made this decision.