Change Your Image
DumbBrunette
Reviews
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
A Travesty
There are many kinds of films. There are the few truly magnificent ones that change us while never ceasing to lose our attention. There are also the mediocre, abounding and forgettable.
Then there are the films so ridiculous, so contrived, so terribly self-important that it forgets its purpose in the first place, that it forever marks our memories no matter how badly we may wish to forget it. This film just may be the crown jewel of that entire lot.
Everyone knows the story. Two star-crossed lovers who despite their passion can not seem to overcome the chains from the family feud that should divide them, and by weaving a web of lies and secrecy end up destroying themselves with it. It remains more or less unchanged in the movie, aside from needed adaptations to suit the new time period, but it simply does not work. The play itself is rather contrived. To expect an audience to see people in modern day falling into the same pitfalls as their Elizabethan counterparts did is insulting to their intelligence. The director and writer does not go to any lengths to attempt to make it seem possible either.
Characterizaton is also changed, but whether it was really the writing at fault remains to be seen. The lines are almost always taken directly from the play, but atrocious acting could easily have twisted it. It certainly exists in large amounts. By far and large, the cast is horrible, with extremely overrated and miscast Dicaprio and Danes at the helm. Both resort to overblown and soap operatic acting to convey the emotional turmoil of their characters, and neither do it well enough to merit anything but a laugh.
The film is nothing if not imaginative, however. The cinematography is gorgeous, and many shots whimsical, lavish, and inspired choices on the director's part. However, this distracts from the dark, morbid tone of the story, and rather than complement it, it only makes the film lose impact during the important scenes. The director also uses gratuitous shots of Christ and crosses and wide shots to emphasize drama, but only manages to come across as full of himself in a Neon Genesis Evangelion-esquire move.
The Breakdown: Cheesy, over-dramatic, with terrible acting to boot. Not even worth a rental unless you're in the mood for a good, long laugh.
Higher Ground (2000)
Another brilliant show cancelled before it's time.
I must admit, I missed the show the first time around. But when the syndication rights came through and it began running on WAM, I began watching faithfully. I originally wanted to see it only for the intensely hot and incredibly talented Hayden Christensen, but I soon fell in love with it. It's a gritty series dealing with a group of teens who are in a rehab center/high school run by the earnest and caring Peter Scarbrow (Joe Lando), a once troubled drug addict himself. The show is full of superb performances, from the new comer teens to the counselors, and fantastic writers who instantly immerse you into this world. The dialouge is witty and intelligent and the story lines are brilliant and painstakingly real. Everyone who has the channel WAM should go watch it now. You will not be dissapointed.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Either incredibly funny or incredibly stupid.
This movie is one of those few movies where you either bust a gut laughing or you wish that the creators would be put to death for committing the heinous crime of making it. I personally loved it.
In just 81 minutes, the film manages to satire everything from Saddam Hussien to Disney, even poking fun at it's own animation style. The songs are hilarious and just plain brilliant. I believe one was even nominated for an Academy Award, if I recall correctly. Yes, the language and the fart jokes may be considered over-the-top by some, but honestly, what did you expect? Even if you've never watched the show, you know what it is. It's famous for pushing the boundaries of censorship. If you think that sort of thing is humorless and immature, this just isn't the film for you. Leave the rest of us who see the humour alone. Rating: 5 stars out of 5
One (2001)
Brilliant-but what's it about?
In all respects, 'One' is a brilliant film. without even saying one word, the actors, Nikki Bridges and Drew Fuller. are able to convey all the emotions their characters are feeling, quite convincingly, I might add. The directing and the music give it a thrilling and highly atmospheric air. There's just one question I have to ask: what the heck? They never really come out and explain the plot, do they? Leaving us, the poor and confused audience, to try and figure it out for ourselves. Basically, before watching this film, ask yourself one question: are you willing to ponder the point of this movie afterwards? Rating: 5 stars.
Charmed (1998)
A great, must-see show
Charmed is an awesome show, dealing with three sisters (Holly Marie Combs, Allyssa Milano, and Shannen Doherty, later successfully replaced by Rose McGowan) who are witches and fight all sorts of baddies weekly. Although the humour isn't quite as intelligent as Buffy, it comes pretty darn close. The writers are masters at mixing drama with the supernatural elements of the show. My favorite season would have to be season six, and not just because of the hot and talented Drew Fuller who comes in to save the show from the disastrous season 5. It's a very creative season with more twists and turns than a Stephen King novel. So go watch it now!