Change Your Image
octoberrust67
Reviews
Star Trek: Renegades (2015)
Horrible
I'm a huge fan of Trek but is this a joke? OMG top notch actors yet horrible acting.
The FX are dreadful I have seen far better in video games let alone movies.
Ridiculous tedious dialogue, costume and makeup look like Halloween atire.
Even the camera work is jumpy and pans and zooms during conversation.
Anyone involved in this should be fired.
Book of Monsters (2018)
Not scary or funny
I was hopefully excited but instead let down. It is not funny in the slightest the monster FX are horrible and the action is scripted and painful to watch.
This is no retro 80s flick just low budget nonsense
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Great Action movie ignore the negative reviews
Ok this is a action movie not Hamlet. That being said it is absolutely fast action and great fight scene's.
Story um yeah they are trying to kill Wick duh.
FYI the attack dogs are awesome.
If your watching action movies for great drama I think you better simply watch a drama.
This movie is great!
The Great War (2019)
Good movie
It has its technical issues but it's still worth a watch and not as bad as the arm chair generals are saying.
The acting is rough at times but a great effort for the absence👍 of ground WWI movies out there.
Watch it and ignore the bad reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Why the hate?
This is a very good version of Trek. Ignore the haters. Special effects are great story is good by in large better the Trek OG stories
Yes the Klingons due look horrible but that aside it's very good.
Pike is a awesome captain give him his due.
Apparently most need to rewatch Trek OG. Yes it was a amazing show for it's time, that being said it does not age well and Shatner is my favorite captain.
Enterprise (2001)
The Beginning
Absolutely amazing series. This story needed to be told to add to the background of the Trek universe.
Cancelled way to soon and was far better than DS9 or the first few seasons of Voyager
Sink the Bismarck! (1960)
Somewhat accurate
Clearly the British account and perspective. Bismarck in the final battle was damaged beyond repair. But in the end was scuttled by her crew.
Fact!
The surviving crew of the Bismarck have testified to this. They have also seen clear evidence of scuttleing when the wreck was found by divers in the modern era.
Seems weird this movie has not had a modern remake. It's very old and black and white and grainy.
Also full of innacurate German tropes and bias.
Sadly boils down to a lot of lost lives.
Phantasm (1979)
Simply great
It's old but it's very good. Nothing makes you feel like this movie. A weird dream state.
Yes it's low budget who cares it's ground breaking on every level. The music score is absolutely chilling.. Ignore the dopes with negative reviews.
If you don't like this movie you simply are not a true horror fan.
My Honor Was Loyalty (2016)
Good solider story
Propaganda lol not! Low budget yes but a good movie none the less. There are two side's to every story and it's about time we hear another.
The winners write history unfortunately and we have heard 80 years of that.
Der Untergang (2004)
Amazing
This movie is amazing in every way possible. The b3st most accurate portrayal of Adolf Hitler I have ever seen.
Absolutely brilliant
The Burrowers (2008)
Slow
Good acting nice sets but the monster effects are very chessey. Also the monsters are not scary simply stupid looking.
And of course the silly backstory of Buffalo's. These stupid monsters wouldn't be able to catch a toddler running half speed.
And yes in the end man is the real monsters.
Ugh silly tropes done a thousand times.
Don't waste your time it's slow and boring at best .
Cobra Kai (2018)
WOW fine job
This is spot on and very good 👍Good acting and great story.
It feels like home watching this series and I'm 52 .
Great effort
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Very good
This movie was incredible!
Don't miss this whatever you do. Absolutely great film.
Halloween (2007)
Better than original by far
Despite all the other negative reviews this movie is far better than the original and the 2018 movie.
Scary, more background and better cinematography in every frame.
Myers is bigger badder in every way.
The cast of older season actors is a nice touch.
This is Halloween and every other move pales.
Ignore the negative is a great movie.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
WOW
Spot on and very good. The set's, wardrobe and special effects are amazing.
This should have been backed by a studio.
Better than most Start Trek offerings.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Very good
A selection of Western short stories that are very well done.
Do yourself a favor watch this.
Archie Bunker's Place (1979)
Very good
Don't listen to the negative reviews. This is a quality production with great acting. Mybe not as good as All In The Family but very close.
The new characters are a delightful and most of the old ones return or pay a visit.
Martin Balsam is avery good addition.
Very satisfied overall
Rare Exports (2010)
No pay off
Good move no pay off . No Santa Claus or epic encounter .
Could have been better . End the end plain silly
The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission (1988)
Ignore the negative reviews
Its not as good as the first but worth watching . The budget is fine for what they did with it.
As far as the other complaints such as technical ,its not Saving Private Ryan but I could give a long list of things Saving Private Ryan was doing wrong . Who cares it's a popcorn WW2 flick .
Over a good move for the 80s