Change Your Image
brianebadger
Reviews
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Double B Boring & Bizarre
Expectations were high for this film because Olivia Colman is amazing and Ed Harris is rarely in a stinker. But the promise of a huge revelation or major plot twist never materializes, and every time it appears a scene will provide a payoff to keep you interested and propel the story forward the viewer is left disappointed. I've rarely seen a movie with so many opportunities for conflict that just never happens. And the behavior of the lead character is not so much sinister as it is just excruciatingly boring and dumbfoundingly bizarre. Maybe Maggie Gyllenhaal's future directorial efforts will be more capable of entertaining audiences, but this film is one only a hipster critic with a Maggie G crush could love.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Quirky, Uneven, Bizarre
We were so excited to see this movie on our date night, and were left perplexed. Most good films have scenes that mean something to the overall plot, but being based on a play there are scenes written in that serve no purpose. Besides the Irish clichés that abound, the main characters behave in ways unlike any person you've ever met- and that's not a good thing. And even though it's plot is being stretched out in order to make it into a full-length film, there are holes in the plot that make you wonder what was left on the cutting room floor. Quirky, uneven, and just bizarre.
Indivisible (2018)
Take people you love...
Sometimes you go to the movies just to be entertained. Tonight we saw the new film "Indivisible," and it literally changed me. Made me cry like a baby. Challenged me to be a better husband, a better father, and a better believer. Yes, it's a "Christian" film, but it's so well done. I highly recommend that you take people you love to see it while you can. You won't be disappointed...