Change Your Image
ormmmk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Fun and friendly film here!
Just an innocent, friendly and well made film adaptation of old-school video game. Don't expect too much from CG or the complicated plot, but do expect to just relax and enjoy the cute story about friendship and an adventure, things like that. I didn't think I would like it very much at first, but actually feel lightened up by the end! Also, it's a perfect movie for children in theater right now, there's no downside of taking your kids to see it. Recommend 8/10!
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Fun and indie coming of age/thriller?
Just a good adapted, modern and indie version of Carrie. Fun to watch and as always for Jonathan Entwistle, aesthetically pleasing in terms of cinematography and choices of music. The end is like the opening for the whole new universe, which is interesting I guess. Looking forward to binge the next season!
Dark Waters (2019)
Well-written based-on-true-story film!
At first it kind of reminded me of The Hummingbird Project, which is one of only few business-themed, based-on-true-story films I like. Big difference is that this is the movie that makes you scared as hell that it is true, and relatable more than you'd think.
Love the casting! Anne's acting was mesmerizing as always, also Mark was so convincing I'd believe he's really Rob. The screenplay was so natural and yet, not boring at all unlike most films in this genre.
However, I'd say if it's not based on true story, it wouldn't make this much impact. But since it is, you should definitely see this movie, worth every second in the theater.