Change Your Image
Amiri17
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Visually Stunning, Production Designers are the stars here
Very interesting take on Batman, This is a more grungy version. From the Nirvana music, to the Warriors/Streets of fire style of the city and street gangs, to the Mad Max style car which was amazing I must say. The only time I laughed during the movie was when one of the patrons in my screening feel asleep and started snoring, I felt for the poor girl next to him. It isn't boring at all, I found it fascinating and engrossing from the start, and even though it does have a long run time, the film only intensifies through to its finale. I did notice a few shots similar to The Dark Knight ( a bit of high end Karaoke film-making as I like to call it) None the less this is well worth the price of a cinema ticket.
Dashcam (2021)
One of greatest new female characters in modern cinema
Highly enjoyable and fast paced horror. I think this is a lot better than Host and I am very excited to see what Savage does next. I think the highlight of the film is the lead character, An extremely likeable anti lockdown live streaming ball of energy that also raps. Extremely brave of the filmmakers to choose someone with her views as their hero, and I suspect one of the reasons for some of the sniffy reviews. The main problem films are having these days is the desire to push more female leads, but the lack of interest or desire to create any good ones.
Tenet (2020)
Most important film in cinema history
Outstanding cinema, hopefully will have a significant contribution in reviving a damaged industry. Props to Nolan and WB for holding their nerve and getting this released properly.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Spike Lee getting extremely complacent
This film was extremely poor. The acting is so bad I could not figure out whether is was a documentary or a feature film. The most disappointing thing is the film for some reason has 92% on RT and 81% META here. I assure you this is neither the Godfather or The Godfather part II. critics seem to be so scared by recent events so much as to give a bad review. This is extremely bad for the art-form and culture of film. Netflix add to their ever growing catalog of mediocre films while pandering to black people at such a tough time in history.
Dangerous Lies (2020)
Mediocre TV movie
This is really nothing special, I'm keen for Netflix to aim higher when it comes to films
Planet of the Humans (2019)
Everyone can do their bit - What I hope the message was here.
This was a brilliant and highly engrossing documentary that raised some interesting points regarding how green green energy actually is, and the continued reliance on fossil fuels to actually assist with the use of these green fuels.
A criticism of this film is it is very cynical, and looks to criticize organizations attempting to implement green energy into mainstream use.
The filmmaker even goes so far as to go backstage at a solar festival and find they are using a diesel generator to power the stage as it had begun to rain, (I mean come on!)
What I took from it was that no energy is completely green, however everyone on the planet can do their bit by switching things off when they don't need them.
I work in an office in London, and it is common practice for everyone in the building to leave their computers on and let them drift into sleep mode, and we are talking about 100s of computers.
Imagine the energy major cities could save by focusing tech on saving energy across these types of buildings.
I believe this is essential viewing for everyone, share now while its on YouTube for free!
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Solid assassin thriller
Highly enjoyable film with an exciting sense of mystery throughout. Also includes some great locations. It's such a shame this didn't catch on, admittedly, I thought the title sounded like a sequel to Whiplash, so this may have confused patrons.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Guy Ritchie in his bag
Went to a New Years day performance, best film of 2020 so far for me.
The film combined London gangsters, London Youth, wealthy aristocratic types and even asian gangsters seamlessly.
The pacing was outstanding, characters interesting and story competent.
Go and support this film!
Last Christmas (2019)
Enjoyable Christmas film with an interesting twist
I am glad I did not listen to any professional reviews going into this movie. As usual, they all copied each other attempting to pan it.
Emilia Clarke is great, those who have been You Before Me will know she has more range acting wise than her Westeros expoilts potray. It is exciting now that show is over to see which roles she will undertake in the coming years.
Back to this film, the characters are likable, the brightly lit production design of London is superb, and the soundtrack containing pretty much all George Michael songs fits the story perfectly.
Now on to the twist (SPOILERS) I thought this was a similar sort of idea to JOKER with the love interest not actually existing, but LAST CHRISTMAS did it more effectively. You wont catch many comparing this film to JOKER ;)
All in all, an enjoyable, easy to watch Christmas film.
Jesus Is King (2019)
Strange but very enjoyable unique experience
There was something I really enjoyed about this film, I do not know anything about the Roder Crater but it looks amazing, and the gospel band was extremely talented, I'd like to hear a full length album just from them!
People seemed to have really turned on Kanye since he announced his support of Trump, Critics used to adore him but now they seemed to have turned.
There is no way the Jesus is King album is a one star album, its by no means Kanyes best, but its still by far better than most other new releases.
Kanye has continued to change his style so dramatically yet seamlessly for the past 15 years, while building one of the most popular fashion brands in the world, and picking up 21 Grammys along the way.
By far the greatest most creative artist of this generation.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Cinema adverts round it up to 3 hrs
If its a late showing, ensure you have a hotel booked!
Very enjoyable film all the way through, Rebecca Ferguson with a slight Irish accent really did it for me, she was great as the leader of a notorious cult that acts strangely around young children.
My only criticism would be the 2hr and 31 min run time, but I can appreciate this is adapted from a book, which means it is absolutely impossible to write a concise 90 minute script accordingly, and it is essential to keep patrons in the theater for close to 180 minutes, almost 100% more that your average 90 minute dodgy horror.
None the less, this film is well worth a watch!
Joker (2019)
After second viewing, 5 isn't negative just FYI
After my first viewing of this movie, I was a little underwhelmed, not to say it was a bad film, I just didn't think it was anything special.
I thought it was a competently made film, and one thing I did enjoy was the cinematography and production design primarily of the city.
Performance wise, I'll have to break up the party and say the interrogation scene in the Dark Knight showcases a better and more intense performance by Heath Ledger than Phoenix's entire performance here.
I will also say copying shots from The Dark Knight (police car and city shots) makes me uncomfortable. I experienced this in the 'Let the right one in' remake and it made me squerm in my chair. I call it Karaoke film making.
For fans of Phoenix, I would strongly recommend 'You Where Never Really Here' also inspired by Taxi Driver, but a far superior film in every way.
You can now see this actually has a negative Metascore on IMDB, which only proves this film is nothing special for anyone well versed in film, and has been over-hyped by fans of this undoubtedly legendary character.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Will remind you why you fell in love with movies
Its very late so I'm going to make this a quick one.
This movie is for me as close to perfect as you can get.
It has interesting characters, a great buddy/adventure story, great locations and great music. Not to mention excellent pacing that contributes to a concise run time. Way too many movies overrun these days, and I can see it does annoy people in the cinema. Remember when movies just used to END in the 60's and 70's? The snappy ending of Easy Rider comes to mind, but I've gone off on a tangent here.
This movie is incredibly moving in parts, and also teaches us a bit about a group of people who perhaps do not get the most representation in cinema.
I mean, what more could you possibly want!!!? Go and support this movie now!
Roger Waters: Us + Them (2019)
Brought me to tears
I was skeptical about going to the cinema to watch a 2hr 15 minute concert film, however after leaving the cinema I have absolutely no regrets.
This combined elements of cinema, theater and of course music.
The accompanying images shown during the songs complimented the music perfectly, and the sets where incredible, especially the Battersea power station which was recreated during the performance of songs from the Animals (1977) album. (Everyones lowkey favourite floyd album)
I will say I did find the 10 minutes of aggressive Trump bashing during the performance of Pigs slightly excessive, especially as Waters seems to want to promote peace and unity with his music, I did feel this could have used a little more subtlety.
Apart from that, I have absolutely nothing bad to say about this film, I actually found myself with tears in my eyes during the performance of Another brick in the wall PT 2, I styled it out by not wiping my eyes, and my friends still think I am a tough guy.
The musicians were absolutely astonishing, all of them put in a flawless performance.
Highly recommended!!!
Hustlers (2019)
Very disappointing
I was quite excited to see this one, I imagined it to be slightly like Widows, which was one of my favorite films of 2018.
This was extremely disappointing, it felt like a TV movie as it had a lack of exterior shots and uses a bog standard 'main character tells the story in flashbacks' style. I felt the film failed to capture the big city New York vibe where it is set.
The characters were extremely boring, and had I could not find likable traits in any of them.
I found it quite shocking to have Cardi B make an appearance in a film that is about drugging and robbing men, something she has admitted doing herself in real life. Its almost like having Harvey Weinstein make an appearance in a film about film producers abusing their power and taking advantage of actresses.
'Bardi' offered very little to the film.
There was little build up throughout the film, it seems to just drone on without building any tension and ends, with generic captions telling the real story.
Do not waste your money
Aladdin (2019)
Soulless remake - couldn't finish it
The film was serviceable until Will Smith as the genie came on screen.
For me something just didn't seem right about him in this role, it was not funny and painfully forced.
This film shows its directed by Guy Ritche, but there's nothing in this film that shows this, and just like the Star Wars series Disney producers just seem to hire these talented directors and have them churn out these tired by the books remakes.
I only went to see this as I have a cinema subscription, please do not go out and pay to see this because of nostalgia, Rocketman is also out which is a far superior musical biopic.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
An impressive conclusion to a legendary program
I have to say I am quite impressed after watching this episode.
I admit this show has had its ups and downs, and has lacked consistency throughout its 8 years of existence.
I stopped watching the show around season 6, however after winning a Now TV voucher through the Mcdonalds Monopoly promotion I thought what the hell, and got back into it.
At the time I stopped watching, my favorite character was Tywin Lannister, and this has not changed, I've always thought the old guard, (Ned, Robert & Tywin etc) had the most on screen charisma and were by far the most interesting characters.
Anyway, this episode is unpredictable, and keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout. The cinematography and sets are stunning, especially as we see the new queen address her people.
The episode then takes an unexpected and fascinating turn, and then we are again left with a vacant throne,
We then see the decision process for a new ruler, which also takes a very surprising turn.
The episode then slowly winds down, with the characters all heading in their new found directions.
My favorite part in the episode was when Jon Snow pat his wolf on the head, which I found extremely moving.
Overall, this is a solid conclusion to the series, and in my opinion this show has a stronger ending than both Breaking Bad and Mad Men, however GOT does lack the consistency of the latter.
Booksmart (2019)
Politically Correct Superbad
I was very excited to see this one, however felt extremely disappointed while leaving the cinema.
The two female leads were clearly extremely talented, and showed great on screen chemistry, I laughed when the two girls break into dance when meeting each other.
The story fell flat for me, the girls just seemed to go from one venue to the next, without any dramatic escalation or anything at stake.
The comedy elements where weak, I did not laugh once apart from the start when the two girls meet.
Not worth the price of a cinema ticket, I'd expect this standard of film as a Netflix original.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Disneys Dark Knight Rises, by way of Inception.
I'll start by saying before Infinity War, I always thought that most Marvel films were a 6 or 7 out of 10 for me, they were all enjoyable, however the thing they so drastically lacked was a strong baddie.
My issue with the first Avengers was Loki being so non threatening, and everyone I talk to about this seems to agree, however the breakthrough at the time was just to have all their heroes on screen together.
You then had Avengers Age of Ultron, which had the baddie being a creation of Tony Stark, which I found unexciting, despite it being a fun watch.
The two impressive Captain America sequels, the third of which had our heroes fighting against each other, again something I found to be a little underwhelming.
Then came Infinity War, which for me totally raised the bar, and properly introduced one of the most threatening, and in my opinion Iconic baddies we have seen on the screen since Nolans Bane in TDKR. I was extremely dissapointed to not see more people dressed up as the mad titan last Halloween (no shortage of Harley Quinns and Jokers still).
Infinity War ended with what is unquestionably the greatest shock in superhero film history, which then set up what promised to be a fascinating follow up.
This film did not disappoint, and even if you are not a fan of superhero movies in general, I would strongly urge any film fan to at least watch both Infinity War and Endgame both. I am certain even the most hard nosed film critic (the type that boo every film at Cannes) can appreciate the quality of film-making on display here.
I have seem some passionate YouTubers making videos about plot-holes being uncovered throughout this film, however given the direction the story took, I can imagine the difficulty the filmmakers had weaving this all together, and I am confident they did the best they could.
Essential viewing.
Wolves at the Door (2016)
Fans of the genre will like it
I heard lots of aggressive criticism of this film from all critics I looked at, however being a big horror fan, and finding both the Manson family and the 60's in general interesting I decided to check this out.
The opening scene smashed the conventions of a standard horror immediately by not having someone killed. Instead we see a middle aged couple harassed by the Manson family, but despite some inappropriate messages being written on their house walls in a red substance, the couple are saved by the boys in blue, who respond to their call quickly.
We then are introduced to our main characters, who get together at a house in pursuit of not being brutally murdered, much to their disappointment.
The film is well produced and well shot. There is one very scary moment in the middle. No background is given to the Manson family during the film which I found annoying but the soundtrack is decent, with lots of 60's tunes, including 'Shes not there' by the Zombies.
Also, the film is very short, which I really liked.
If you want a nice short horror movie then this will just about do the job.
7 Welcome to London (2012)
Great Combination of Bollywood/ British Gangster film
I went in to this film not knowing what to expect and I have to say left the cinema quite impressed. The story kicks of with a young Indian named Jai coming to London and trying to find work. He meets Goldie who shows and teaches him the sights and ways of London. However after losing his Job the two lads get involved with the darker side of London with various Gangsters and criminals. The movie is well shot and there are good sharp bits of humour from both the leading males and the gangsters. There is also a love interest thrown in as well! All in all, the movie appeals to a mass audience. I found the narrative structure superbly paced throughout incorporating elements of bollywood films such as dancing with gritty and violence scenes. I found the direction similar to that of early Hitchcock with sprinkles of Fincher and Scorsese and a just a dash of Spielberg. I found the whole film a breath of fresh air. worth checking out!