Change Your Image
dipin-bt_86
Reviews
Kaathal - The Core (2023)
DB REVIEW ..AMAZING MOVIE ..
GREAT MOVIE .they have handled the issue with so ease. Great performances by all the actors .
One of the best recent movie experiences..hats off to Mamookka and team. Technical side is also very good .it felt very natural..the spot dubbing had added good quality to the film . Highly appreciated to take up a subject like this ..mammotty company is a promising banner for quality reviews. Jeo baby proved that he already has some class's in the great Indian kitchen but here with a subject of thos kind it's really well done . Look how easily they showed the main incident ..the writer deserves a loud applause here . One of the best movie in 2023.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
BORING..COULDN'T FINISH THE MOVIE
What's wrong with Snyder ? Such a useless movie .can't even finish..tried a lot .After 1 hour 20 minutes felt exhausted. No good action scenes no character Development..absolute disaster..
Snyder is always weak when it comes to story telling and character Development bit this is his worst ..unwatchable.
Not sure what Netflix had in mind when they took a premise like this .
Such a waste of time ..
Heard there is a snydercut for this ? This guy don't know at all how to make a proper movie on first than stating a cut of directorial talents? Come on ..this is ridiculous..too bland too bad
Worst movie.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
DB REVIEW....MATRIX..LOVE &LOVE ONLY
Matrix is back after decades,after the disappointing sequels. Matrix ressuruction .the movie was supposed to be titled LOVE and love only .what a Garbage movie.still relying on trinity and no love story .bad plot ,bad direction,bad action sequence..everything is bad with this movie.there is not any single sequence which grabbed my attention.
The worst sequel in the Matrix quadrology which made reloa nd revelations legendary after watching this.
Ajagajantharam (2021)
Adrenaline Rush!!!.....
One hell of a movie ..pure adrenaline rush as if you had watched Frank miller's Mad max fury Road.
Top notch direction,cinematography,excellent background scores ,he'll of a performances from all the actors..This is a must watch in theaters only .
The story revolves on a temple festival ground and some problems arises during .. Once it starts it's like fire set to the crackers in rhythm...
Kurup (2021)
DB REVIEW...Kurup a well executed crime drama ...
Saw the movie Kurup yesterday night .a well executed crime drama .the story is based on the notorious Sukumara kurup case which is still not closed by the kerala police .
The movie revolves around kurup from his early days in airforce ,his love life ,to the area where the criminal in him is shown . Kurup is wonderfully created crime drama. The story is in non linear pattern. It moves around as an investigative drama shedding Lights to his life and the crimes and followings.
Do did well as kurup. There are seasoned changes him in as an actor from his early days as kurup in air force to the way the criminal in him rises. The looks changes voice modulation changes.he has executed the character well .
Shine tom chacko ..what an actor.he is superb in his role .he simply steals the scenes he were in.terrific performance
The direction of the movie is top notch. The era is created beautifully. The scenes where they show the persia is superb. The bgm is superb .congrats to sushin sham. The bgm has a kind of negative element in hit works well for the movie . Art direction is superb . Good editing .overall this is a perfect crime drama portraying the life of one of the most notorious kurup. The movie shows many things we are not aware of about the man .also the fictional element on the story was also nicely blended with the reality
Over all this movie is worth a theater watch .for those whoblikes to watch a solid crime drama this is a good choice.
Kurup (2021)
DB REVIEW...Kurup a well executed crime drama ...
Saw the movie Kurup yesterday night .a well executed crime drama .the story is based on the notorious Sukumara kurup case which is still not closed by the kerala police .
The movie revolves around kurup from his early days in airforce ,his love life ,to the area where the criminal in him is shown . Kurup is wonderfully created crime drama. The story is in non linear pattern. It moves around as an investigative drama shedding Lights to his life and the crimes and followings.
Do did well as kurup. There are seasoned changes him in as an actor from his early days as kurup in air force to the way the criminal in him rises. The looks changes voice modulation changes.he has executed the character well .
Shine tom chacko ..what an actor.he is superb in his role .he simply steals the scenes he were in.terrific performance
The direction of the movie is top notch. The era is created beautifully. The scenes where they show the persia is superb. The bgm is superb .congrats to sushin sham. The bgm has a kind of negative element in hit works well for the movie . Art direction is superb . Good editing .overall this is a perfect crime drama portraying the life of one of the most notorious kurup. The movie shows many things we are not aware of about the man .also the fictional element on the story was also nicely blended with the reality
Over all this movie is worth a theater watch .for those whoblikes to watch a solid crime drama this is a good choice.
Jai Bhim (2021)
DB REVIEW....Great movie..tamil film at its finest
Great movie.one of the best in suryas career .top notch performances from all the actors .realistic approach to the subject .Great direction. It doesn't feel like a film it has life .the sorrow and miseries the characters had throughout is not just for the screen .it is wholesome felt at heart .
One of the bear performance from surya .
Top notch film. One of the best so far.
Night Teeth (2021)
DB REVIEW...A time pass vampire flick ? :)
First of all we don't take this kind of movies so seriously.it is a fun movie ..vampire movie so Cheesy and it is really fun to watch ..it doesn't take itself seriously so the viewers who does should be a minimal
The story is plain and simple with some good performances from the actors ..beautiful female actress session with good performances in a fun movie .. Worth a watch on a week with beer.
Halloween Kills (2021)
DB REVIEW..Why ???? Disastrous movie
This movie is a total disaster and a disgrace to the whole franchise .why do they have to make this movie .the last movie was satisfying enough and a conclusion to the franchise.
Lame script poor direction poor characters. Pathetic movie .should be avoided if possible
Rip Micheal..evil is dead the director killed it.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
DB REVIEW....OMG WHAT WAS THAT..CANT EVEN CALL IT A DISAS5
This movie is horrible, bad acting bad plot ,bad jokes bad action all bad
Salma Hayek and Samuel Jackson did their worst acting in their career .thr jokes are so f...n lame .over the top acting .the first movie was a good popcorn flick but this one clearly avoidable under all circumstances
The worst movie in 2021.
Irul (2021)
DB review...disappointing flick
Just finished watching Irul in Netflix, unfortunately the movie disappointed I'm all aspects, starting from the casting ..bad casting, bad plot ,bad twist. The movie is not intriguing at all at any time .we have seen stories like this in other European languages ,its new in malayalam .the director did try to avoid the conventional ways by giving some twists and diversions but it failed thoroughly. When it comes to the casting Fahad was great,but Soubin felt like a mis casting.his dialogue deliveries were not at all fit to the character portrayed.
The bgm was good ,camera and lighting was fine as well but unfortunately the script fall apart
On the bottom line Irul is a type of movie where it did try to be of something new but ended up on reaching nowhere..
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
DB REVIEW..Zack snyders justice League..a much better movie than the original
Justice League when it was on theater, the biggest problem was the mixed tones along with the created comic effects which was successfully done in avengers movies .
When it comes to snyders Justice League, first of all I am not a big fan of snyders previous 2 works as it were all average, man of steel was better compared to bvs.but when it comes to justice League the comparison is offcourse with the theatrical version, which I would say the new movie is far superior. It has the dark tone,the story line, character Development etc which makes snyders cut different. If you ask how good the movie is ,a straight answer is difficult as there are many instances the movie did well and some not.the first 2 hours is really fast and enjoyable especially the fight with batman bringing in the nightcrawler, most of those scenes were new and are good to watch .but when it comes to the later 2 hours the movie falls bit flat .the climatic fight portions doesn't create any impact at all like the theatrical movie except the superman scene. Also batman is still like a side character who cracks one liners which doesn't suite at all ,the film should have done justice to the bat character but unfortunately it falls apart. When it comes to the nightmare sequence, Jared letos Joker is still bad and couldn't make any impact at all .also the cgi is not good in all places. Stteppenwolf was done good with an armor which is good to watch but when it comes to darkseid the cgi is bad.when it comes to character gal godot wasn't as charming as she was In bvs, Henry civil was wooden as previously and has nothing much to do,Ray Fischer as cyborg has got much more character Development which was done good ,Flash character didn't have any new development as it was almost same portrayed in the whedons version.
Overall The cgi is not upto the mark compared to the recent movies. But one thing I admire about thr snydrr cut is the risk with the complicated and dark story line .also I hope he should get his chance to set up the triology as planned which would be a fitting conclusion to something he started
On the bottom line snyder cut is for all the hard-core fans across the world who possibly made this movie see the light of production, and if you are one of those fans you wouldn't be disappointed probably
The Priest (2021)
DB REVIEW...A well crafted thriller from the debutant director
The Priest starts with a mysterious suicide followed by the police investigation along with father Benedict who is a helping hand for police .The movie starts slowly with a sequence which is not that gripping. Slowly the movie goes into track with the title characters appearing. As a debut director Jofin has got skills .The direction of the movie doesn't feel like its if a debutant director. The camera, lighting ,bgm deserves an ovation
The movie starts slowly with a good first half Nd an interwal twist .For those who are all fans of horror movies may find this twist bit early but for an average viewer it will be something.
The second half focus more on the character Amaya and her issues which father Benedict is trying to resolve .The second half has a mix of drama and horror elements followed by a good climax.there are scenes of exorcism which was done brilliantly without trying to show anything extra ordinary .The climax portion has a sentimental approach rather than a horror full elements which was well worked in my opinion.the second climax was brilliantly done to set the story up in close
When it comes to the actors ,the child artist who portrayed Amaya was brilliant in her performances as she has a lot of minute expressions which could have been over done .the dubbing done was fantastic as well.When it comes to the megastar the role is of no challenge to him.he stepped easily in the shoes of father Benedict. The voice modulation of his was outstanding. Nikhila vimal played their character well along with manju warrier who has comparatively less screen space than later
Overall The Priest is a well crafted thriller movie for the season .if the script would have been tidier a little the movie could have scored more .Good attempt from debut director. Must watch in theater
Wrong Turn (2021)
DB REVIEW...Awfully bad ..awfully bad
What is this ..epic drama ? Such a let down. Im not saying wrong turn movies are class but it has a stand on the genre but this is pure crop. Bad actors bad plot bad director all bad ...seriously in the trailer they showed as "from the legendary director " .really I haven't seen any credits to this director so far in any media..also he proves that he is awfully bad
Skip this one if you don't want to waste your time
The Reckoning (2020)
DB REVIEW-Great atmosphere, great movie
I am surprised by the low reviews here.not sure what they were expecting. The movie is great. It shows the real experienced director, great gothic atmosphere, good background score and good performances from all the actors.
The cinematography is great,good color tone ,gothic background music which create the dark atmosphere .The movie is not based on witchcraft its based on some incidents happened centuries back .The main reason for the bad reviews where they might have thought this to be another witch horror flick but Neil Marshall gave us a background story over those gritty crimes happened on the accusations over witchcraft.
Recommended to those who loves periodic dark movies .
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
DB REVIEW-WW84. Just an average movie which is overwhelmed by the hypes
Wonder woman 1984 ,to begin with most of the critics were praising the director for this second venture.even the first part had received solid positive reviews but in my opinion it was a good movie but not a great one. Coming back to WW84 the issues starts from the first sequence itself, the scenes were so long it lost the charm .the fight sequence are so lame, cgi is not that impressive. The main story line revolves around a antique stone which has powers to give the wishes you ask for .The story line is a bit lame itself but considering a superhero movie story it is manageable. The dramatic scenes in the movie has its charms but the director couldn't create the same when it comes to the action scenes.the actions were boring most of the time which is the biggest flaw .Gal godot is fine as wonder woman in this installment .but other characters are just lame .the script is lazy ,editing was sub par .the movie should atleast be 20 minutes less if the cuts were in place properly.i really wonder why does the critics has so much love for this movie and so much of hatred against other movies.
Over all wonder woman 1984 is just an average movie and not a must watch like the critics says. 6 out of 10
Killing Gunther (2017)
DB review....Gunter can't be killed ...a fun ride on hunting Gunter
I was surprised by the negative reviews all over ,come on guys you should know what kind of movie you are watching .killing gunter is a no logic,nonsense fun ride .the cast is amazing ,good acting, fast paced fun movie.its not an Arnold movie ,Arnie being the main character has only a cameo here but the whole plot revolves around him .
This is a fun movie about some bunch of assasins trying to kill gunter .n thats it. Watch it like you watch a ridiculous movie .my rating 7/10
The Old Guard (2020)
DB review....A watchable tv flick with a great performance from Charlize Theron
The old guard is a watchable tv flick with some good performance from the lead .The story was good with some background works which makes it believable. Fight sequence are nicely done ,the pacing is bit slow in between. The music could have been much better .overall a watchable entertainer .
Penguin (2020)
DB review....wasted potential
I will rate this movie a 3.5 out of 10 .it had potential but a lazy script and nonsense direction spoiled the movie. They could have edited the movie for a running time of 30 or 40 minutes less it would have been watchable then. The first few minutes was interesting then unfortunately it turns to be a garbage. ...watch it if you have so much of free time to spare and not to complain. Disappointed....
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
The Godzilla movie we were waiting for!!!
I dont agree with the critics bombarding this film.its pure fun and entertainment.lots of monster action like we expected.solid story great visuals .It doesnt feel like cgi effects .after all the movie has enough monster fights like we waited ..a good popcorn fun.2014 Godzilla set a base for this monster universe and this is the continuation of the saga.
Recommended for those who loves monster movies ..