Change Your Image
winstonz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
I was really moved
By far the best episode until now.
The one that made me almost cry and feel angry with Ed and Kelly.
If there only was a way to save that timeline...
I particularly appreciated the news article about the "second life" of Gordon.
Being the show on Streaming and pause button let you stop and read the life one 96 years old retired pilot, who tried keeping a low profile, loving husband, father and grandfather.
I suggest reading it before the story unveils, it gives a lot of context and... amplifies your suffering when the time comes.
Loved also that, despite woking together, the ensign Burke keeps hating Isaac as it could be right in real life.
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
Another arc is closed
I was expecting to see Gene in the final episode to solve his problem with the taxi driver from Albuquerque.
But after Lalo and Kim, this episode closes another arc, another loose end.
So, it leaves us with a question: "What tale they are going to tell us now?".
Mr. Gilligan is about to take us inside the unpredictable, I can wait to see the final episodes!
The Boys: What I Know (2020)
Hiding the truth till the last second
I loved the final, and I loved in particular the way the shot of congresswoman Neuman was take.
Till to the last moment she seemed - to me at least - to be Stromfront!
Black Mirror: The Waldo Moment (2013)
It can happen. Perhaps it's happening
Although i was expecting something of what i've seen in this episode, i didn't expect it could so well describe what is happening in Italy just now. I invite some of the readers to inform about the way a party led by a comedian gained 25% of votes. And it's style is not different, IMHO, from Waldo's. Such things can happen, it's not only Sci-Fi.
Apart from this i give only 9/10 because i feel that something is not working perfectly in the script and in the missed potential of the characters. Acting and direction is the same quality of other episodes and I keep on being surprised about the special effects of this show. In the end it's really cute. Too much i'd say.
Generazione mille euro (2009)
Life is what happens when you are busy in other plans
Many youngsters 30 years old live in Italy with a revenue lower than 1000 euro for month. Almost poor, often still living with parents, light years away from building up a family. Poor present and no future in Italy, which is one of the country where parents are richer than sons. Matteo, in this scenario, choose not to go away. Better a life here (i am Italian) than luck abroad. Better a friend, a beginning love and poverty than career away from them, from his own self. Unwise choice could be. I thought it at first but after all i agree with writers: an unwise choice let you live where you feel well, loved. No need of competition, to be a winner when you can be yourself whoever you are. And... i almost forgot film is funny with many young Italian actors. I loved it.
Io, loro e Lara (2009)
Verdone is losing his touch
I have been a fan of director/writer/actor Carlo Verdone since the late 70s. In the 80s his film have been sent to memory by an entire generation, and many people can actually remember quotes from those films. But now his motion pictures don't have the same qualities: interesting characters, solid scripts, memorable lines. This film in particular lacks of many of those. What happens is predictable and sometimes i can't believe such things can really happen. Of course a film is not supposed to talk about real life, but Verdone's characters are usually drawn from real life and that's their strength. Io, loro e Lara disappointed me. 5 out of 10
Il portaborse (1991)
Italy 1991
There are films that are photographs of peculiar moments in a country history. This is one of those. It tells about politicians in Italy in the early '90s, about corruption that was the rule in those years. The characters portrayed by Nanni Moretti is the perfect example of this kind of politician. After that came - in the real life - the trials in Milano, which tore up an entire way of make politics, corruption seemed to be won.. but only for a while. After 15 years many things are back to what they used to be, politician are in Italy as corrupted as they once were (perhaps they never ceased to be), but with different names and different flags and that's the saddest thing.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Excellent movie.....bad translation...
Excellent movie. I have never seen it in theater so i don't know how it is in its real version, but i really loved this cinema version (as i love all movie versions of Andrew LLoyd Webber works). So i go directly to the point: in Italy this movie has been totally translated, and people that have seen in a cinema had to hear the songs in Italian! I watched it on DVD in its original language and of course i have appreciated it, but - since the translation was poor and changed the meaning of most songs ( i still tremble thinking at Italian version of "Music of the night")- people in cinema didn't do the same and the movie lasted only a week. Italian distributors didn't make a good service to this masterpiece, but i fear that they cannot understand it.