Change Your Image
nyf85
Reviews
The Hunger Games (2012)
Missing Points
There were so many important & informative points that did not come out. Like how Peeta was throwing way more hints to his true feelings for Katniss. How Haymitch noticed and kept trying to hint it to Katniss. Long before the interview. They spent a lot of time in the cave and I wish the sweetness came through better. I never thought Haymitch or Cinna were using Katniss to get the districts rallied up. It just happened that way but mostly from how Katniss ended up there, her district's reaction and Rue's death. They did however get a good drop on President Snow's menacing behavior. I think considering how much was missed but the large amount of info included in the 1st book they did an OK job. Make up for the rest in the next.
Forrest Gump (1994)
My Favorite
I seen this movie in the theater when it first came out. My mother, grandmother, great grandmother, and my two older brothers were all together. I have loved this movie since I first saw it. His longing to be loved by Jenni and the adventures the longing took him on are priceless. Just some regular guy having his foot in all these important moments in U.S. history. On a lonely day or when I need to put things in perspective and get a laugh, I pop this one in. I laugh, I cry, I think, I relax, I wonder and then I cry again at the end. I definitely like his mother and Jenni dying in the movie. It is very realistic that way. Watching Forrest sit on the stump waiting for little Forrest to come back and the feather taking off is a memorable moment for me. He lost important people in his life and gained something so priceless on the way. Jenni was gone but yet he still had a part of her, the best part. Life goes on and you take the bad with the good. I also learned life won't happen for you if you sit on the couch all day feeling sorry for yourself.
Anna Karenina (2012)
Much to be said about nothing
I was not overly impressed with Keira as Karenina. I only saw a childish display of love but in a very adult situation where there is too much at stake. I may have liked the book more. I found myself wishing for more of a story. I wonder if there was more to Karenina I was not getting from the movie. I grew bored of watching the selfish child-like antics. How many times will there be a bored woman looking for a deeper love and deciding to leave her family to pursue the forbidden. I felt like something was missing, like a twist. I couldn't even connect to the actors "passion." There was an overall likeness I had for the film so I decided to give it an okay rating. There were some interesting filming concepts that deserve a little praise. I also enjoyed Kitty's outcome. The idea of the stage was unique but made for confusion and at times annoyance. I guess all the world's a stage, right.
Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (2012)
What have they done!?
I was mostly disappointed. I seen the first 2 movies about 20 times each from when I was younger. Probably too young to have been watching them. My opinions are strictly based on what I expect from a Blue Lagoon movie. 1. Trinidad really? Should have been the same island as originals, more realistic someone could be lost in the South Pacific. 2. A little PG but I can forgive that. 3.The boat scene was a dumb idea. No one should have had a clue as to what may have happened. Otherwise they should have been found, there aren't that many islands off Trinidad that they wouldn't have found them by looking. 4. Throwing up but not pregnant. Anyone who has seen the originals was probably expecting that. The pregnancy & impending child is a big part in the story's ending. Original- baby causes them to end up adrift in boat. Baby eats bad berries, parents eat them to die with baby. baby doesn't die. 2nd- Baby from 1 is found w/ dead parents. Baby grows up back on island. He & girl decides not to leave island to protect impending baby from civilized world. I'm left to wonder what decisions a modern day young couple would do. I think this was to avoid the whole complicated world of teen pregnancy, especially in their return but to make it good they cant be chicken poo about getting in dirty waters. They should have had the kid & went to some interesting place about it if found. The odds of a non-sexually active teen being on any birth control unlikely, also I don't think sex was part of her plans until him. 5. They were found way too quickly. They should have been found a year or more later if at all. 6. Too much focus on the parents. Some parts can be tolerated but it was excessive. 7. This movie was missing some of my fav things about Blue Lagoon. The strong connection of the characters. The old characters seemed a lot smarter. They built whole houses and great survival skills. I wished they called it something else & let someone who thought over the bar take this on. I could have done a better job lol, but really.