Change Your Image
kittaylorpdx
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jurassic Park (1993)
Appreciate it even more today
It's an incredible thing to realize that this movie wasn't even nominated for Best Picture or Director when it was released. The transfer from film to television over the last two decades has been drastic. Imagine if a movie this good was released in the theaters today. Best Picture guaranteed. This is a gem that still holds up 29 YEARS LATER. Amazing. I teared up, cheered, had moments of awe. And how is it that the CGI in this movie is still better than movies today??!! Flawless..........................................................................................................................................................................................................
Men (2022)
Alex Garland may be the greatest yet also most misunderstood director of our time
"Annihilation" is my favorite movie of all time. "Ex Machina" is brilliant, as is Alex's television contribution... the sci-fi mind-F "DEVS". This movie... is... brilliant, beautiful, timely, I just finished it and I'm in awe. Alex doesn't waste a single word, a single image or note. EVERYTHING has meaning. This film had some similarities to "Antichrist", purposeful or not... a tragic death causes a couple (in this case a single female) to seek out solitude, only to have unexplainable things happen to them that ultimately do seem to make sense to the protagonist, and is left to the audience to decipher. If you don't like movies that make you think, skip this one... but if you do, this is a must see. Alex managed to make one of the scariest movies I've ever seen with one locale and 4/5 characters, only two main ones. Someday Alex will either get the Oscars he deserves, or his work will at last be recognized as the masterpieces they are long after he has passed. Please watch.
Changing Lanes (2002)
Modern day Shakespearean tragedy
This is a criminally underrated film. Any movie that could easily be made into a Tony award winning Broadway play or an opera is excellent on it's face. The entire film plays out within a 10-15 mile radius, during a single days time, but we are never tempted to avert our eyes. Ben Affleck and Samuel L. Jackson both have their own, albeit different redemption stories. But not your typical hero seeking revenge... it's the redemption of the human heart. I hope you love it as much as I did. I've seen it ten times or so now.
Sunshine (2007)
So close to being a masterpiece
This a brilliant and beautiful film, written by my favorite man in the business Alex Garland (Ex Machina), but they should have let him direct it too unfortunately.
Several things hold it back, some I can't quite pinpoint, but one immediate one is the presence of what I call the "fallacy of the irritated astronaut". The troublemaker in the group with bad temperament that no one likes and doesn't get along with anyone. In this case Mace.
Astronauts train for YEARS, developing chemistry, friendship. This guy wouldn't last a week at Dairy Queen, let alone a mission to save humankind.
He redeems himself slightly in the end, but that almost makes it less realistic. He goes from being a selfish prick ("I volunteer Capa") to suddenly the sacrificial hero.
Second, any great movie needs a villain, and this one has a great one. Unfortunately we hardly see him or get to know him. It makes the movie almost boring at times. What are we fighting against? Why are we watching? Cillian Murphy is engaging, but can't carry this whole movie alone. We lose Kaneda way too early (very charismatic) so it's left to the rest of the crew to carry us home. The villain is almost nonexistent, and thus leaves us unfulfilled.
Regardless, it's a great experience, and has big aspirations which alone makes it worth watching.
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Magnificent in its ridiculousness
This is a popcorn eating, jaw dropping, wtf is happening experience of awesomeness.
The producers knew what they were doing because Pacino turned the role down five times before finally agreeing with a script re-write. And literally no one else at that time could have played the devil to this level of perfection (no that's not a spoiler... if you're going to have the devil in a movie with Al Pacino, there's only one person that can play him, it's science...(I stole that line from a review, apologies.))
Just watch it. Incredible script. Perfectly cast. Sexy but dark. Any crazier and it might have been over-the-top, but they strike a perfect balance. I love every second every time I watch it.
Invasion (2021)
Slow your brain down and absorb this slow but brilliant show
Yes it's a VERY slow burn. But we don't like it only because we are used to Adrenalin being mainlined within the first five minutes of every show or movie. I just finished episode 9 and it was more visceral and emotional than anything I've seen in a long time BECAUSE they've taken the time to build the characters. We know them, we care about them, we know their backstories. The fact that this show has under a 6 rating is more of a statement on society than on the show. This is a brilliant slow burn along the lines of "War of the Worlds", "The Thing" and "Alien"... look for Apple TV+ To join Netflix at the next Emmy's and Oscars.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
IF you grew up obsessed with the game, this movie will blow your mind
Disregard the negative reviews. This is the movie the first one wanted to be but the technology wasn't there yet to bring it to the big screen. There is very little plot because there isn't supposed to be... what you get are the best fight scenes I've seen since The Matrix, real fatalities, incredible characters with actual backstories, and just an immense level of badassery. My ONE gripe was Kabal's somewhat goofy voice... also the absence of Cyrax and Sektor... and if you read about the backstory you'll understand why Johnny Cage is not in this movie. Just a rollicking good time. Sub-Zero's character design is one of the coolest I've seen in a movie. Enjoy!
Old (2021)
High Concept Film, Just Not Perfectly Delivered But Please Watch
Gotta love all the negative reviews. I LOVE high concept movies even when not perfectly delivered. When a film attempts to deliver a brilliant concept I applaud it. I loved Waterworld, loved the Postman, obviously LOVED Interstellar and the Matrix. Sometimes they are delivered perfectly, sometimes not. M. N. S is flawed as a director, but he's a visionary. Imagine keeping the interest of an audience with virtually the entire film set in ONE location. This could be a play. Brilliant. Consider me impressed.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Incredible
Watching for the first time... puts current horror movies to shame. Scary as hell, brilliant premise, well executed, great villain. I could go on. Just watch it.
True Detective (2014)
S1/phenomenal S2/very good S3/still growing on me
I wish there was a way to differentiate reviews star counts between seasons... but this'll do. Seasons 1 and 2 are easy 10-star... I would give S1 15 stars if I could though. Rust Cohle is one of the best characters ever created. It's absolutely top 5 TV or movies all time. Season 2 is very underrated, at least based on the "pro" critic reviews. I LOVED it. Gritty crime drama that feels so real. The build between Ani and Velcoro throughout the show is amazing. And Vaughn gets ripped on for his acting but I thought he was perfect in this role. Dirty cops, emotionally scarred human beings, revenge, this is real life. I loved every second. S3 only seen once... ending disappointed me greatly but I'll give it another shot.
Elysium (2013)
Had to add this one to counter the idiotic 5-star reviews
I'm a movie buff/geek/whatever. This film is freaking phenomenal. Just watch it without any preconceived notions of politics. Yes the director addresses inequality in his movies, yes I suppose if you think the world is "just fine" this movie might annoy you. But for anyone else, it's a sci-fi masterpiece.
For me this is in my list of Annihilation, Bladerunner 1 & 2, Matrix Trilogy, DEVS, Westworld, Ex Machina, Oblivion, Minority Report, Alien and Aliens, T2, Interstellar, the Martian, Vanilla Sky, and on and on... it's 10x better than District 9.
I laughed, cried (the little girls story about the animals), cheered, and am on the edge of my seat every time I watch it. Those are the hallmarks of a great film for me.
Unfaithful (2002)
Richard Gere can freakin' act
This movie is worth watching just for one scene with Gere that may be the best of his career. He embodies pain, jealousy, anger, hopelessness and rage all into one within just a couple minutes. It was spellbinding. Diane Lane is incredible of course, and the film rips you to your core humanity. Brilliant movie.
Splice (2009)
Don't listen to the negative reviews
This is a brilliant movie. Brilliant concept. While not always executed perfectly it took enormous chutzpah to pull off. Similar to Nolan's "Tenet", the idea is almost too big for the screen. But incredible all the same. An easy 10 for me.
Tremors (2018)
CANCELLED!!?? Exhibit #3,997 that those in "charge" really have no clue what they're doing.
I saw this was being released and was stoked. Screaming almost. One of my favorite movies being rebooted WITH the original characters and actors. A can't miss right? 🙄 Of course. Cancelled by the studio. This is why we can't have nice things. Hopefully minds are changed at some point. This looks freakin' amazing.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
One of my all-time favs
I'm a professional songwriter and film composer... and I try to watch this at least once a year. It never fails that I get at least one great song idea everytime I watch it. I love everything about it. The big questions it asks about life, love, and consequences... the moment in the apartment when Cruise and Cruz fall for each other. Kurt Russell as the father-figure/psychiatrist... and the music. The music supervisor on this is a genius. Radiohead, Todd Rundgren... perfect choices. The sheer lunacy of the "tech support!" scene. I love movies that ask big questions, and this one might ask the biggest of all. Tom Cruise's charisma practically bursts through the screen, and even though I know how it ends, the journey never gets old. Amazing movie, will never understand the hate. If you can open your mind to big ideas, you will like this film.
Serenity (2019)
The critiques
Mind bending thriller. Like Primer meets The Truman Show. After seeing it I'm inspired to write a thousand different songs. If you don't go into it with an open mind though, you will be disappointed. Fantastic movie.
Nowhere to Run (1993)
Great movie. Subtle bias by folks against JVD kept this from being a massive smash.
This is on the level of Arnold's best movies. I wish JVD had gotten a chance to work with a guy like James Cameron. It would have given him the legitimacy he deserved. Charismatic, sizzling. He barely speaks but every scene with him explodes off the screen.
Classic "hero returns" storyline. Great villains. Great one liners. Escapism at it's finest.
"I'm the parking attendant, and you're bothering my customers."