Change Your Image
BascoKay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
an ok movie for what it is
Argylle was one of the movies I was eagerly anticipating. The wait is over, and I've seen the film. To start, I enjoyed watching it because of a few factors, including my love for both Dua Lipa and Henry Cavill, who I wanted to see in this action/thriller film. However, I was disappointed to see that they only had about five to ten minutes of screen time between them.
I truly wished that I had read some movie reviews beforehand because I waited a long time to see this movie and learned the hard way that I only got to see these actors for about 10 minutes.
Without a doubt, this film is entertaining, but not to the level I had hoped for. The performers do a decent job portraying their parts, but I thought SLJ was far too eager to play the part, as if he was waiting to be hired. Come on, man, you're SLJ, for heaven's sake.
That's my two cents; overall, I would have given it a higher rating if Henry and Dua had been in more of the film. However, it is only a five-star film.
Miller's Girl (2024)
not bad, could've been better.
Both Freeman and Ortega deliver good performances and it serve their characters well, but it sometimes felt during the first acts like they lacked that chemistry, that connection that was supposed to urge their attraction, desire, tension; that "I want it so bad that nothing else matters"; their interaction with other characters involved seemed more natural than when they were together.
The ending is arguably the most impactful and well made on this matter because even though an open ending is not reinventing the wheel, this time the final scene can actually be interpreted in such many ways, all of them viable and credible since, as earlier mentioned, the film was packed with many nuances and tones, hints and implies of what actually might have happened.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Skip this one
I love all Star Trek stuff, all their movies all their series, everything about it, but did we really had to see this weird episode that (i don't know how to describe) doesn't relate to Star Trek theme in anything. In short i hated it, so skip it, don't waste your time, I've seen the whole episode in like 7 minutes max.
Dune (2021)
Not what i waited for!!!
Over the last couple months we we're flooded with news and stories and rumors about how well this movie is gonna be. So the wait was long, very long, waiting just for this blockbuster movie to hot the theaters to go and watch and fulfill my eager self, the one waiting for such a long-awaited remake of the famous Dune 1984, but how wrong i was; hey don't get me wrong, it's a not a bad movie at all, but also it's not what i expected after waiting this long and hearing all the fuss about it. I guess the viewers are praising it more because they follow the trend of others who are praising it who also follow someone's else review etc etc...
2067 (2020)
one of the worst sci-fi movies ever
Please, skip this movie, it's not worth it, I wanted to see a story line and all i see is bad bad script with nonsense story, verdict: don't waste your time.
Skylines (2020)
I had high hopes for this movie
Well how can i start that, i really wanted to watch this movie and enjoy it but after i've watched it i cannot but say that im not impressed. I know this is not a blockbuster movie and this a B movie actors and a movie with a budget and everything, but hey, one can dream when a new sci-fi movie is available to watch. All-in-all it is not what i wanted, the acting is like the movie (on-a-budget) the story is OK but could've been better. If you have around 2 hours to spare, you can try to watch it, myself i wanted to quit from the first 30 minutes or so, but i managed to get to the end.
The Favourite (2018)
what a horrible movie
What a waste of time, i was eager to watch this movie especially Emma Stone is the main character, but after watching it and passed it till the end trying to wait for a story line that is yet to show up, but none of that has shown, the story is meaningless, the background music that drills into your ears to your brain is traumatic, the way the movie is filmed sometimes is painful. Skip this title, find something else, better, in fact anything can be better. Emma Stone, why you did that????
Spring Breakers (2012)
no time waste
My review is gonna be short, skip it, do something useful in this 90'ish minutes.
Iron Sky: The Coming Race (2019)
not what I was expecting
Well in short, skip this movie, it's not worth it, the first movie was bad this is worse.
Captain Marvel (2019)
not up to my expectations
Well, that movie i waited for sometime to come out, but when I watched i felt there's something missing, there's no that spark in it, nothings attracts you, no great or average story, it's a Marcel movie, come on you can do it better. All i know that I wanted to enjoy and I didn't
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
lovely but...
Overall it's a beautiful movie to watch, i just hate musicals otherwise I'll give it a 7
Robin Hood: The Rebellion (2018)
please skip it
To all movie lovers, when you hear a movie about Robin Hood, the prince of thieves, you expect somehow a movie with good amount of thrilling and shivering during the movie. This movie doesn't even begins with good acting, let alone a good script to follow. I watched maybe 12 to 15 min max and then im out, it's over to me, it's bad bad bad bad and then one more time it's bad, skip it for God's sake
Occupation (2018)
time waste
Please when you read this review, don't look back again.. this movie is a complete waste of time, point.
Annihilation (2018)
not as i expected
I awaited this movie and thought it'll be a good one to watch, well Nathalie Portman is one of my favorite actresses, but after finishing the movie i knew it's just another sci-fi movie that didn't quite hit the mark