Change Your Image
sknt
Reviews
Princess of Mars (2009)
Poor copy 2 authors, not just one
Considering the EL Arnold wrote the original in 1905 and Wikipedia can also confirm this, Arnold didn't write the best of stories this author has read it too, and the comic book did credit the original author too which is where any may learn of a Arnold name because he is credited for the story in the comic. Lieutenant Gullivar Jones: His Vacation was the original title made into other titles, the name of john Carter was also created by Arnold before. This movie fits Arnolds writing better. The weak characters all fit a weaker plot line not a strong plot. If the movie writers wanted to make a better movie they could have using both authors as source to inspire, not make a poorer plot.
The Breed (2001)
Nice vampire in life variation
Based on the automobiles I would just call it an alternate earth ratherthen put it far in future and i would call it a dark sci-fi fantasy romantic thriller rather then horror perse. A world where vampires had come out of the closet so to speak is rather believable in that if vampires existed as they do in that setting, the problem would be more of the public at large believingb then disbelief. The chill of the movie comes from the reasons why some vampires don't want public view vs those wanting integration with society. The sub plot of the principal vampire animosity against discrimination of beief is very good along with the the human main character. The closer to life possibilities of the vampires of the story make them more believable as a branch of humanity then anything else. What has been found in recent years about various physical conditions makes the possibility of vampires and others existing. The darker alternate setting was more like 1984 then anything else but it would be better to call it as it appeared, an event of the late 50s based on the autos.
Calling it a B movie fits, but I viewed it for the storyline not the acting or action sequences but rather for being entertained. If one wants good acting or scenes there are other movies. If one likes a story to entertain and just chill a little this one fits nicely. View it for the story line not the scenes,or the acting but the story and one may enjoy it. It has now rerun on one channel 3 times and I keep finding little story gems.
Something Beneath (2007)
Anyone else see how much this is Lovecraftian?
What surprises me is not a single mention of all the HP Lovecraft influences from the plot to the name, to the sets. All of it is pure Lovecraft in its theme, setting, events, building horror, all of it is pure Lovecraft in writing and execution. It doesn't need referrals to great old ones or anything else but the way it was crafted and executed is pure lovecraftian horror. I am very surprised no one else has mentioned. If it has been its not easily found. The slime monster is reminiscent of the classic slime monster movies in the past including several black and white monsters. X-the Unknown mainly and to less extent The Blob. The title is classic to the style of ambient suggestive horror. The movie many not have been the best for many reasons but it was good if one likes suspense implied horror rather then graphic bloody.
Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (2009)
Grade B Sci-Fi still lives and proliferates
A few of us like a good sci-fi laugh and this one has me laughing hard. This genre was meant to amuse not be taken seriously as possible but to be laughed at and entertained by it. This movie ranks high compared to the grade B that some of us grew up with that was all Black and White. It was not ever meant to be taken seriously. The one real part is how the shark attacks the plane though the height in air was a bit unreal in extreme. The bigger sharks do attack from below and emerge from water. If a viewer wants serious then there are other movies out for that. Most viewers are looking for entertainment and escape. The place that this movie lacks most is balance between the shark and octopus though Geographic showed us that Octpus can kill sharks near same size. if the shark cant move it will die. Viewers that want a good laugh will get a few from viewing this.
Raptor (2001)
Mirror Ending to Carnosaur
The biggest and most disconcerting things of the Raptor movie was ending for the Tyransaurus is identical to Carnosaur except kid in the loader was a bit better acted and action then the adult. The similarities to the Carnosaur movies was rather poor choice in plot line. The only thing that approached good was the beginning with the kids in the jeep. Then the plot went down hill from there. Would have been nice if a different plot had been devised, rather then cloning the earlier movies. The raptor movie should have taken lesson from Jurasic park series in various plots. The only movie that has come close to a good dinosaur movie most recently is Aztec Rex. The repeated scenes as if taken from the Carnosaur movies leaves a person thinking of those movies.