Change Your Image
dirkdirkreedreed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Practice: Love & Honor (1998)
WOW! JIMMY BERLUTI'S CLOSING ARGUMENT...
...is the single most profound explanation of criminal defense work I've ever heard! Of course, it was written by the genius, David E. Kelley, and was delivered by Michael Badalucco, who most deservedly won an Emmy Award for his performance in this series. I must have played this short speech over at least a dozen times while writing down every single word, and I'm still stunned and overwhelmed by its brilliance. I get criminal defense lawyers now! WOW!!!
Cagney & Lacey: Turn, Turn, Turn: Part 1 (1987)
"TURN, TURN, TURN" PARTS 1 & 2...
..display why this show was one of the all-time great TV series. The relationship between detective partners Mary Beth Lacey and Christine Cagney had to have been the MOST intricate, complex and REAL between two characters in the history of television. Each actress won multiple awards for their work in this series, but it's the intelligent and passionate scripts that make this show stand out from all the other "cop" shows in the annals of television. Amazing production values and a fantastic cast and crew were also critical in creating its brilliance, which has never faded even decades later. Absolutely astounding!
Cagney & Lacey: Turn, Turn, Turn: Part 2 (1987)
"TURN, TURN, TURN" PARTS 1 & 2...
...display why this show was one of the all-time great TV series. The relationship between detective partners Mary Beth Lacey and Christine Cagney had to have been the MOST intricate, complex and REAL between two characters in the history of television. Each actress won multiple awards for their work in this series, but it's the intelligent and passionate scripts that make this show stand out from all the other "cop" shows in the annals of television. Amazing production values and a fantastic cast and crew were also critical in creating its brilliance, which has never faded even decades later. Absolutely astounding!
Cagney & Lacey: Post Partum (1986)
One of the greatest performances on TV in the 1980s...
...was given by Tyne Daly in this episode. She should have swept the acting awards based just on "Post Partum" alone. Absolutely brilliant! Wow!!!
De 12 van Oldenheim (2017)
AN EERIE TRIP DOWN A RABBIT HOLE OF MYSTERY
I thought this was brilliantly done - a weird, suspenseful journey filled with twists and turns that had me baffled right through to the very end. I'm frankly shocked by the negative reviews posted here. Of course, even Beethoven had his critics: after a performance of his Symphony No. 7, he was described as being "ripe for the madhouse" and that he "must have been drunk when he wrote it." What were those critics thinking? And what were these reviewers thinking? Forget the naysayers - this is an excellent, brain-stimulating series. Bravo!
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)
CASSAVETES' BEST FILM
A brilliant thickly-plunged noir that winds and weaves itself to an unforgettable conclusion. He was a talent!
19-2: School (2015)
A RIVETING, BREATHLESS, BRILLIANT EPISODE!
The school scenes were so realistically filmed that I was put through an emotional "meat-grinder" - yet this episode was so overwhelmingly powerful that I immediately watched it again once it was over!! A first-rate job by the entire cast and crew make this an unforgettable viewing experience. Bravo!!!
Les parapluies de Cherbourg (1964)
POSSIBLY THE MOST HEARTBREAKINGLY BEAUTIFUL MOVIE EVER MADE
The music, the singing, the characters, the colors, the romance, the heartbreak - no, this isn't "La Bohème", this is "Les parapluies de Cherbourg"... but both are cut from the same magical cloth. I'm getting teary-eyed just thinking about this masterpiece. THIS FILM IS A MUST-SEE!!! ...sniff...
Murdoch Mysteries: The Accident (2017)
A VERY DIFFERENT "MURDOCH MYSTERY"...
...that unfolds in real time. A wonderful change of pace episode that displays the talent and artistry of the cast and crew who are at the absolute top of their game. Brilliant and unforgettable.
The Doctor Blake Mysteries: The Visible World (2016)
ANOTHER BRILLIANT EPISODE!!!
Wow! A spectacular season-ending episode that had me tingling with excitement during the climactic final scenes - besides the plot twists giving me whiplash!! In addition, we learn quite a bit more about Dr. Lucien Blake's hidden past . Come on, Season 5!!!
Line of Duty: Royal Hunting Ground (2017)
THE BEST OF THE BEST!!!
The first three seasons of "Line of Duty" were incredible, culminating in a fantastic climax in the final episode of Season 3. Season 4 picks up the pace immediately and never lets go, all the way through the roller-coaster ride of its final episode. By far, the best series in British TV. Bravo!!
The Doctor Blake Mysteries: Room Without a View (2015)
ANOTHER BRILLIANT EPISODE!
For those of you mystery fans who love "locked room crimes", this episode is perfection! Another superb blending of baffling plot twists, wonderful character development and top-notch work by the cast and crew. "The Doctor Blake Mysteries" has become my favorite Aussie TV series. Check it out, mate!
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
BRILLIANT!!!
A stand-alone gem of a gothic nightmare, this movie is absolutely unforgettable. Why are you even wasting time reading these reviews? Get this film NOW and watch it - especially in The Criterion Collection format!!
The Doctor Blake Mysteries: The Silence (2014)
Just to reiterate... Brilliant!!!
"The Doctor Blake Mysteries" just keep getting better and better. This episode "The Silence" is outstanding in every way. How often can tragedy and humor both flow naturally in the same show? Kudos to the entire cast and crew for making this an unforgettable viewing experience. Bravo!
The Drowning (2016)
A different twist on a familiar story.
This is a slow-burn film with a very long fuse - but it has quite a payoff! It does border on the formulaic, but the characters and the plot keep it simmering along. However, this story would be much more effective as a novella, NOT as a movie... and wouldn't you know it, the screenplay was adapted from a novel (which I haven't read.) Despite the well-worn paths the film takes, it held my interest - and the final scene is unforgettable!
The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015)
How does this film compare to "Das Experiment"?
This is not a review - it's a question: how does this movie compare to the brilliant 2001 German film "Das Experiment", which was based on the same Stanford role-playing research? That was a very disturbing and horrifying movie and I can't imagine anything surpassing it - which is why I'd appreciate your feedback comparing these two films.