Change Your Image
DoreaBlack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unicorn Store (2017)
A beautiful film
This film is very different to what I've seen before. It speaks to your inner child, especially if you've felt like you don't really belong to this conventional, gloomy society of today. There are some moments which could make you tear up and think about how different the world is for a child and for an adult. The whole story is really beautiful.
Cruella (2021)
Enjoyable film
Regardless of what some people say, I loved the film. It is a children's film which is why some scenes are a bit naive. But I cannot stress enough how stunning is the fashion. The storyline is also very interesting and the choice of actors is perfect. I absolutely loved the plot twist and the ending too. This is definitely a film I would rewatch a couple of times.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Very good
It was different from the previous Conjuring films but it was a nice change. The film did not stick 100% to the Johnson case but the addition of witchcraft made the storyline even scarier and quite absorbing. Also, great acting performances. Little Julian Hilliard is very talented.
Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
Really good
I read the book after I watched the series and I have to admit I still prefer the TV adaptation (and this happens rarely). They changed many things in the series - the murderer, the relationships between some characters as well as their personalities - especially Kirsten and Rachel. In my opinion these changes made it more gripping and interesting. The book is great when it comes to describing the backstory of the characters but the show captures the atmosphere very well. Also, the colouring is really nice and the actors are amazing.