Change Your Image
Protecious
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dangerous Breed: Crime. Cons. Cats. (2022)
hope they find Samantha Fiddler
Absolutely stellar 3 part documentary that was filmed for a decade following Teddy Hart, what a narcissist evil vile lying thieving scumbag. It amazes me how long this guy has gotten away with all of his horrible crimes.
As a documentary it is truly magnificent because the man making this documentary gets sucked into a whirlwind of absolute insane behavior by Teddy.
It gets more dramatic and bizarre as it goes along which makes it super compelling.
I am a huge wrestling fan and that aspect of it was also interesting to me.
I truly hope there will be justice for all of the innocent people that this piece of garbage has destroyed.
10/10.
Seventh Moon (2008)
SHAKY DIZZY
Really solid concepts and designs that were completely overshadowed by the shaky cam that is probably the worst camera work ive ever seen in a motion picture.
This should be remade because of the good ideas and have it filmed in a way i wont throw up from watching 2 minutes of this.
I am a fan of the directors previous film called Altered, i wish it had been filmed as good as that one was.
Shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky
shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky
shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky
shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky
shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky
shaky too much shaky shaky too much shaky.
Mermaid Down (2019)
Unexpected Gem
I haven't written any reviews in years...Just had to get on here and say how much I enjoyed this film. The best element of Films is unpredictability, and its everywhere in this film. Fantastic looking film, good cast, good acting, well written, truly an original film!
It's hard to say much about it without spoilers because of all the juggling elements.
Awakening the Zodiac (2017)
Promising first half, mediocre second half.
This film had a lot of promise, I was really into the concept and story of this film, however it completely derails about half way through and just submits itself to a cliche plot, with no real surprises with it's reveal of the killer.
Great acting in this film, I like the performances of the two leads (including Leslie Bibb).
This would be an ideal film to remake and just re-write the other half.
Geniune creepy moments, but slowly falls apart into a mess of a film.
Films like this frustrate me more than horrible films because there's a great concept but it falls apart.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Delete humans and you got a flick!
The absolute worst part of this is the "drama" that unfolds throughout this film, the actors are okay at the roles provided for them, however the real charisma and interest goes to Mothra, out of everything in this film Mothra was the only saving grace to this flick. The storyline about destroying the planet to restart it is just more predictive programming nonsense about the elite surviving a mass catastrophe. Science meddling with dimensions is also nothing new as The Mist already covered that. I don't know, maybe it's me but something is missing from this film, a human character you care enough about to follow the storyline through to the end. This is just popcorn fodder with more worry about setting up future films than making a great one. Other than the amazing looking creatures there's nothing else here worth looking at.
You're Gonna Miss Me (2005)
One of the best documentaries I have ever seen...
What a marvelous documentary this is, one of the best documentaries I have ever seen, very moving and a very haunting and touching story about a broken family, I have watched this about 6-7 times already and it never gets old, great interviews with musicians who admire Roky Erickson band his contributions to the music industry, I never was into the 13th floor elevators much although they have some great songs, I was always more partial to his amazingly great solo albums specifically the evil one and don't slander me, both of which have been re issued recently on vinyl through light in the attic records, this documentary features some rare and haunting interviews with Roky himself, but the core interest to me in this documentary was his struggles with mental illness and overcoming them through his brother's help and love. I Highly recommend this wonderful documentary!
Touchback (2011)
Time-Travel-ish Drama, works well...
Obviously anything featuring Kurt Russell will be watched by me, this film's light advertising makes this film look like yet another football game movie, although it does have a lot to do with football, it's best feature is the small town feel of the film, which was very well done and accurate to my liking, the story is nothing new, a man unhappy with his life, wonders how things would have been differently had he not had a career ending injury to his leg, kind of reminded me little bit of Mr. Destiny, but this film holds its own with the drama featured, it's not really science fiction although there is an aspect of time travel to the film, I liked the setup and the payoffs, the relationships between the main character and his coach (Kurt Russell) who is like a father figure to him, and of course the love relationship between who he ends up with in real life and who he may have ended up with had he not suffered the injury. don't judge a book by its cover, I was expecting a certain film starting off, and what i got was very entertaining and heartwarming. I wouldn't say the film is perfect but I admit I enjoyed "Touchback".
Frozen (2010)
Brilliant filmmaking, Hitchcock reborn
What a ride this film was, I was glued to my seat the entire time I watched "Frozen". I was surprised the director was Adam Green who directed the 80s slasher throwback film "Hatchet". After seeing this, I truly hope that the director will pursue brains over blood in the future, moments throughout "Frozen" bring about a legitimate terror as we watch on in fear of what is to come. I cant believe the current rating on IMDb is only 6.3, apparently some people post ratings without viewing movies first, for some reason. I also could not believe my girlfriend did not like this movie, perhaps its darker tone at the end of the film wasn't what she was hoping for, but it was everything I was hoping for and oodles more. Highly recommended film, "Frozen" is Hitchcock-reborn.
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
The definitive anthology film!
Movies like this make me hate mainstream film companies like warner brothers who wouldn't take a chance on an ORIGINAL movie, this was quite an entertaining thriller/horror film, with elements of the supernatural, slasher, fairy tales, and of course it takes place on Halloween, the brilliant element of this film is the directing and editing of the whole film, instead of one story after another, they find brilliant ways to intertwine all stories together and it feels more like one whole film rather than an anthology, filmmakers of anthology stories need to study this in film school! All the stories are solid and unpredictable and filled with surprises, I also laughed at quite a lot of things that were really hilarious and well written, I am a solid believer that humor can only help horror films become better and more memorable and original. I can only hope for a sequel, but warner brothers put the gun to that idea when this film was scrapped from theatrical release and dumped out to DVD almost 2 years after it was intended to be released. they apparently didn't want to compete with one of the "Saw" films...what a shame.
Bernie (2011)
Jack Black's best performance
What a fun movie this was to watch, between the great performance of Jack Black as Bernie and the real life interviews with the people in Texas who knew the real Bernie, it made for a greatly entertaining and funny film. Mainstream films are more and more cliché and boring and repetitive, so its great to see some low key films like this come out and offer some originality and even obtain notable stars like Jack Black & Matthew McConaughey take part in a smaller budget film like this. As of right now the average rating on IMDb for this film is 6.8 and that is ridiculous! I Highly recommend this film if you are looking for something original and good to watch and are tired of big Hollywood blockbusters that are nothing memorable.