Change Your Image
jellycupman
Reviews
Outlander: The Happiest Place on Earth (2023)
Wrapped up in a nice little bow... AGAIN!!
So they've done it again! First Steven bonnet disappeared in the blink of an eye, and now the Malva storyline gets swepped under the carpet in a flash to never be seen again! Geez the amount of build up and great storytelling to get there just gets lost with a finish in the first 5 minutes my god! I'll continue to watch in the hopes of some upcoming episodes that could rival the early season episodes. And hopefully the long game storyline of lord John and William pays dividends and doesn't just disappear into the "Ether" like some bad dream. At least the acting and set designs were quite good in this episode.
Alone Australia (2023)
Thoroughly enjoyed
I do need to say that it's the first time I've watched any season. But I felt all the lows and all the highs. I was encapsulated by each episode. They really chose the harshest of location and I think it came down to luck with who wins. Yes at times it gets deep and depressing, I guess my own personal distresses got brought out and I connected unexpectedly. The highs then brought out the joy on the other end. I guess Australia's harsh laws and regulations make survival difficult. I look forward to future seasons where others will hopefully learn a good lesson on where to focus their energy to survive longest.
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (2023)
Much much better than the original
I have been forced to endure bridgerton by my wife... don't worry I force her to watch my shows too... but this show is 10 times better than the original. How does bridgerton ever hope to compare going forward. Not full of its self, not over indulgent. Just well acted and written. Pleasantly surprised by the storyline and I think how it begins by telling us that it is purposely historically inaccurate quells my thoughts on farfetchedness... if that's a word. Good drama mixed in with entertainment. I could not recommend this show anymore. In the top handful of series I have watched this year for sure.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Double sequel
I don't know how he did, but James Cameron has made a sequel to both Avatar and Titanic at the same time!!! All honesty it was a great movie, well worth the watch. Definitely must see at the cinema in all its 3D and Atmos glory. Amazing visuals as expected and a passable storyline with some obvious plot holes. But it is well worth your time to enjoy a cinematic experience like no other. I've finished my review but for some stupid reason I have to deliver another 150 or so letters. So stop reading now if you want only 78 characters left till I can post my review, I've managed to get down to zero.
The Crown: Mou Mou (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
Definitely not expecting this type of episode from the Crown. Not only is this the cream of the crop for this show, it's definitely up there with the best episodes of tv this year. Terrific feel to the episode and enlightening. An absolute masterpiece. More tv like this please. I don't leave reviews lightly. A terrific introduction to the Al Fayed family and brief history lesson. I'm sure most of the dialogue is dramatised, much like the rest of The Crown. But it just leaves a good feel. Well acted, great script, and I suspect some well deserved awards coming their way. This is television done right!
Westworld: Generation Loss (2022)
Yes yes yes! Back with a bang!!!
This the the episode that brings back the the absolute brilliance of the first two seasons. This is the only show ever where the twists are absolutely mind boggling and not seen coming from miles away. This episode nails it twists in-line with season 1 and two. Best series ever.
This Is Us (2016)
Perfect in every way
Truely one of the greatest masterpieces in television history. Well written, well acted and the only show that hits you square in the heartstrings in every single episode. You will be encapsulated after the first episode guaranteed and although I dread the final episode, I know it will be perfect in every way.
The Wilds (2020)
Better than the early reviews
This show has some very good qualities in acting/mystery/intrigue/diverse casting. It has a bit of a 80's/90's vibe which I like, with plenty of references to hits of those days.
Negatives could be lack of budget but it's mostly good. Sounds like people have not given it a chance before judging. Definitely better than the rating
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
Can Dance, Can't act
Well I guess you need to make a compromise, do I want quality dancing or quality acting? Very hard to find both. But that doesn't explain the poor writing. I'll continue to watch because I'm a little intrigued by the mystery, and I'm interested to learn some of ballet terminology because my 7 year old daughter has ballet once a week. But I don't think I'll watch a second season if one is made.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
TV show of the year!
Just watch it! Quality on all levels, from acting to directing to sound and production 10/10
Outlander: Mercy Shall Follow Me (2020)
Wrapped up in a nice little bow...
Which is not how you build suspense, this storyline had such potential, built Bonnet for 2 season's, then wrapped him up with a very rushed, poorly written episode. Jumped the shark with this one, and now appears they are afraid to cross into the boundaries that made this show unique in today's PC climate. Unimpressed.
Aladdin (2019)
Better than these whiners will lead you to believe
I too grew up with Aladdin, and was lead to believe by these whiners that this would be below average. It however was superb! It felt like a live theatre performance at the cinema. Will Smith the standout. Give it a go!
Stand by Me (1986)
Rewatching for the Millionth time
Here I am at 2am, bored, and what do I do?
I rewatch this greatest coming of age masterpiece of a movie. I think about myself as a 12 year old (36 now) and it truly is the best time of ones life and the friends you have, truly are the greatest you'll ever have. This movie hits all levels of emotions like only a Steven King adaptation can. My son has just turned 12 and it is time to introduce him to Stand by me. I can only hope it influences him, as it has influenced me. If you have never watched it you are missing out on amazing child acting, great story telling and a "feel" that has influenced so many.