Change Your Image
alias_maximus1
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Overall pretty good!
The way I felt about this movie, is the same as The Last Jedi, visually it was stunning, just gorgeous, but the story was lacking. A lot of times I felt like I was watching a Star Wars movie. I like Kathrine Newton but not in this role, they have kept the actress from Endgame. The female resistance leader I also found very corny, the actress did her best but it didn't help. Michael Douglas and Michele Pfeiffer whoever were their usual amazing selves, probably the best part of the movie and worth seeing.
Other then seeing him in Loki Series, I hadn't seen Jonathan Majors in anything else, but I was pleasantly surprised with him. Sad that he won't continue in the role.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Uhmmm yea, not good.
Just a straight up horrible show with a couple of good actors. Every episode their trying to teach you something about the history of Pakistani Indians, and I get it, most of the cast represent that and it's fine, but they don't realize their alienating everyone who is not Pakistani, and just trying to be entertained by this series. There's literally no action whatsoever on show it's ridiculous, its almost on the last episode and she still doesn't have her costume on. Most of the time I forget it's even a Marvel series due to lack of action and wardrobe.
Freaky (2020)
Good Movie
Definitely worth watching and extremely entertaining. It's almost an exact copy of "The Hot Chick" except for the horror aspect of it.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
The positive is all the great actors in the movie..
A really horrible movie, I'm at a loss for words on explaining how bad this movie was. Only thing I can say is that it's definitely better then his "The week Of" movie. It had enough parts to make you feel like, ohh that was kinda of funny, but I dunno.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
No Spoilers here
Words can't even explain how incredibly bad this movie was. I never thought I'd say an old movie based on the same character X-men, The Last Stand was better then this, and that's saying a lot. Horrible, really horrible.
Peppermint (2018)
If there's a movie that proves some critics suck at their jobs, this is it.
Wow such an absolutely amazing action flick. So happy JG is back to doing what she does best, action. She can do anything I think Alias proved that, hopefully there's sequels. Loved it.
The Week Of (2018)
Please don't bother
I wanna know what these people are smoking to give this movie 9/10, it is unwatchable. Almost as bad as Sandy Wexler. Every movie Sandler does for Netflix sucks, I'm hoping once his contract is up he can start doing good movies again.