Change Your Image
Hairy_Scot
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
From (2022)
Why has nobody investigated the lighthouse?
Boyd and Sara saw a lighthouse in episodes 9 and 10 of Season 1.
The tent is attacked by an unseen force. When the assault ceases, the tent is lit up from the outside and the two hear a loud horn.
Boyd and Sara see that the light and horn originate from a lighthouse.
Yet they have not told anyone about this?
Now with the references to "The children in the tower" you'd think they might take another look at the lighthouse.
Aside from that little mystery, "From" is an intriguing series with lots of questions to be answered.
Since it's from the same people who produced "Lost" we just have to hope that we get the answers sooner rather than later.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Why Quell promounced as Kell is the only point of interest in Season 2
Season 1 was outstanding.
Season 2 is a pale shadow and the apparent mispronunciation of Quell becomes even more annoying.
The change in main actor was a big fail. But it's more than that... it's like I am watching a different show, one with a lower production quality all around... I guess the action choreographs are still up there at least, but the lighting, the sets, the acting, some kind of filter or something on the camera, feels like a downgrade... the scenes feel empty and hollow, the dialog lacking... really makes me wonder if so much of the appeal of season one was the main actors... Damn too bad. I was really looking forward to this one. I thought I would be ok with the change in lead... guess I must not be..
Who is this? This is NOT Takeshi Kovacs! Anthony Mackie has a revelation here - he does not have a very good range. Since Joel Kinnaman is the previous Takeshi, he should have studied and followed his style more. His Takeshi is TIRED and utilitarian, with a disembodied stare that almost watches it's own body move and breath. Mackie's Takeshi shows far too much emotion, far too much eyebrow acting. Kinnaman's Takeshi has the slack, the grit and swagger of an exhausted warrior with relaxed habits that he seems to have done things countless times before. Mackie, even after his Marvel films, has no grace, his posture is always stiff, arms are always to his sides and his neck is too stiff, as if he's thinking so hard about the script. Kinnaman knows how to sway them around, to make a dynamic, almost drunken stance, and he can control his neck and head to react to certain scenarios and emotions.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
About as believable as most of Brown's work, but still entertaining.
Watched it, enjoyed it.
But puzzled by Zac's tattoos disappearing and reappearing.
Can't believe Izzard got involved in a straight role.
The rest of the cast was predictable, although the High Grant lookalike lead may have got as few ladies attention.
Debris (2021)
Who is/was Laghari? And what is his scale/spectrum/quotient?
I am always gripped by sci-fi, and I find Debris intriguing and entertaining.
The female lead is unfortunately typical of the soap actresses so prevalent on British TV, but even that does not detract from the impact of the plot.
As with all sci-fi, I am always interested in any science or pseudo-science that turns up and I always try to track down any ino available on that.
Laghari and is his scale/spectrum/quotient are mentioned a number of times but I can find nothing outside reference to the Debris series.
Might be and idea for the script writers to have on of the characters give an explanation.
Cursed (2020)
A good story marred by poor casting
The PC tokenism in casting ruins it.
Unfortunately the tokens, especially the females, are poor actors.
Their accents and phraseology are too far out of place to give any semblance of reality.
The Mandalorian (2019)
This is great!
It's like a space age version of For a Fistful of Dollars.
I can just picture Clint Eastwood under that armour.
Just wonder if Pedro Pascal deliberately adopted the voice.
Inferno (2016)
Selective amnesia?
He has amnesia yet remembers his email address and password??
Evil (2019)
Mobile phone on desk during interview?
That does seem a trifle unusual that an investigator or any interviewer would have a cellular phone on the desk during an interview.
Jason and the Argonauts (2000)
Jason London is too pretty for the part
Aside from the boyish London we also have to accept a somewhat gay black lyre player and a stroppy feminist token.
Why must we have tokens and quotas in films and television?
One saving grace is Jolene Blalock, A vision.
Berlin Station (2016)
Gripping Stuff!!
Not sure how close to the truth it is but it certainly fits with the perception that the USA and its CIA are perhaps as much of a problem as they are a solution.
Polar (2019)
When will the bad guys ever learn.........
,,,,,,, to despatch the hero quickly instead of trying for the slow-mo tortuous denouement.
However the cheques for the charities would be a major nono for anyone in his position.
That apart, a bloody good flick.
Vikings (2013)
Love the series, but the accents?
Is it just me or does anyone else find the faux sandiwegian accents rather out of place?
Counterpart (2017)
Major Puzzle
I am enjoying this series but I have one major issue:-
If the parallel dimension was created by an experiment gone wrong then that suggests that all of the "others" were created at that time.
This leaves a large question mark over how younger "others" came into existence in the 30 years following the event.
Annihilation (2018)
Good movie, But some questions remain,
I appreciate that sci-fi requires some suspension of belief in order for the author's scheme to work..
However in the case of this move I have to ask the following:-
1. Given the usual military response to unusual events, what happened to all the heavy equipment, mobile labs, etc etc?
2. Why persist in sending in small teams of ill equipped personnel on foot?
3. Without wishing to be misogynist, why send in a team of women when so many teams of men have failed?
Blindspot (2015)
Going downhill fast
Have faithfully watched this series from day one an have always found it enjoyable and credible.
However an unfortunate downturn has taken place,
Scripts have become more and more outlandish and unbelievable.
Time to call a halt.
Krypton (2018)
Great idea scuppered by woodentop actors
The concept has all the hallmarks of a scorching series but unfortunately the acting falls way short of what is required for a major hit.
Krypton (2018)
Great idea scuppered by woodentop actors
The concept has all the hallmarks of a scorching series but unfortunately the acting falls way short of what is required for a major hit.
Se7en (1995)
Good story but it has a few flaws
The killer is obviously an organised intelligent individual.
There is no way he is going to start firing on two men who just happen to be at his door.
Psychology fail.
Britannia (2017)
Not to be taken literally
As soon as I saw Zoe Wanamaker's name I realized that all was not as it seemed.
Britannia is an amusing take on history and has no pretensions of accuracy or any high falutin artistic aims.
I am finding it quite enjoyable and I cannot understand why so many reviewers are getting so bent out of shape about what they see as flaws in the series.
Counterpart (2017)
Major Puzzle
I am enjoying this series but I have one major issue:-
If the parallel dimension was created by an experiment gone wrong then that suggests that all of the "others" were created at that time.
This leaves a large question mark over how younger "others" came into existence in the 30 years following the event.
Knightfall (2017)
Not quite what I expected
Plenty of action but it's disappointing that the series begins at a point that was close to the end of the Templars. Surely would have been better to begin at the beginning. There has to be enough material in the history of the Templars for an extended series. Added to the disappointment is the way in which both the history and the mythology have been somewhat willfully and perhaps erroneously interwoven.
The Last Ship (2014)
Why does CMC Jeter always have a furrowed brow?
Love the series but I am puzzled by CMC Jeter's perpetual frown. Does Charles Parnell have difficulty remembering lines, or is there some other reason for the furrowed brow? Another issue, one that the series has in common with many others, is the fact that senior officers leave the ship and go gallivanting about unsecured locations.
Silk (2011)
Thoroughly enjoyable series
Just finished watching all three seasons. Really enjoyed the series despite some of the inaccuracies that other reviewers have mentioned. Was disappointed that the pupils were dropped after season one. I thought there was the potential for some good story lines based on the two characters, and Natalie Portman is certainly easy on the eye. I was also interested in how Nick would atone for his shoplifting escapades. The final episodes of Season 3 did seem a trifle contrived and I suppose the rather odd ending of the final episode was intended as a cliffhanger to get us into another season. There certainly were enough additional unexplained loose ends in the third season to warrant a fourth.