Change Your Image
vulcon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
True Lies (2023)
Not the same
People can build up unrealistic expectations for a TV series based on a movie from their youth. They want something exactly the same but better.
This is not exactly the same, or better. It doesn't have the ~$200+ million (todays money) budget, and it feels slow and less crisp/snappy. Harry always seems to be acting instead of just being himself. I'm really not sure who is the real person, the secret agent or the husband (Like the character of Clark Kent VS Superman, done poorly).
The baddies aren't all dark, the good guys are not all white. The wife is a bit less passive, and he's a little bit whipped/whiney. Times have changed, and its useless to be irritated about it. They had a perfect example to push back on gender stereotypes in episode 3 but did not. IMHO, that would have made the story better (for those who say this is too "woke").
I'm 2 episodes in, and it fine for what it is, its just not fine when you compare it to True Lies the movie. But really, is that reasonable to have such a high expectation? No James Camereon, Arnold S., Charlton Heston, Bill Paxton and Jamie. This was Tom Arnolds best roll, ever. I'm surprised at how much I miss his character (replacement hasn't been given much to work with, in terms of humour or dialogue)
7/10, will watch the 4th episode. Sometimes it takes time for a series to become great (or good). I was REALLY looking forewords to this, so I am going to enjoy what I can.
January 6th (2022)
Dry retelling of a Terrible time
Good effort in telling the story of this day by those involved, and stock footage.
You only have to look at the way people voted on IMDB to see how extreme the differing views are. That so many believe theories and questionable facts, when reality is staring them in the face is perhaps the worst part.
A reasonable, even good, documentary of that terrible day. The complete and utter failure on so many levels should frighten anyone who sees the peaceful transfer of power as being a norm of democracies. I can forgive people who were angry, even those who were violent, they were fooled by those who knew the facts, and didn't care, using them for callous political advantage.
Even after this terrible time, 147 Republicans representative failed to do their constitutional duty, and certify the election later that same day. Where is the shame?
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Great characters but
The characters were great, ended letting me feel good...
But, did anyone really understand the plot? Could have been so much better.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
1st episode only
Im not one for reviews normally, but I really enjoyed the 1st episode. I'm hopefull that the rest will be good as well. A good mix of action and drama. Male lead actor seems Tony Stark in his ability and arrogence, and I say that with affection. I'm hoping the lady will have an expanded role in episode 2.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Great movie for the Family
And even better for modern young women. It's so obviously meant to be a "modern" girl in a fictional setting I don't quite get why anyone would expect historical accuracy about a character barely mentioned in fiction.
Goonjoo-Gamyunui Jooin (2017)
OK But not great (minor non specific spoiler)
It's quite enjoyable if you can get past the death of one of the love interests. I felt it was unnecessary and poorly done. With a few changes this could have easily gotten another star from me.
Not sorry I watched it, but wouldn't recommend when there are so many other excellent k dramas out there.
Sseul-sseul-ha-go cha-ran-ha-sin-do-ggae-bi (2016)
So Good
I rarely write reviews!
I so miss the feelings I had while watching this incredible series that I pathetically find myself reading the User Reviews.
Just experience it!
Robin Hood (2018)
Enjoyable if you watch with reasonable expectations.
I'm not sure what the 1 and 2 star reviewers were watching, but what were they expecting (the trailer was true to the spirit of the movie)
It was like they took a modern robin heist movie and then told it in the past, with modern (military) technology converted to wooden equivalents.
Overall, I and my guests fond it enjoyable, and I'd even recommend it if your looking for a feel good popcorn flick.
I thought the comparisons to modern US politics was a bit strong but will probably go over most heads.
UnREAL (2015)
Brave
Welcome to a new horror show! Do despicable things happen? Sure do.
Make sure you watch to the end before judging, because it's quite a ride.
This feels far more real than something so filled with manufactured dramata should. I'm uncertain which is more despicable, reality TV or something that holds a mirror to it.
I'd suggest that most unreal part of this show is that workers in reality TV would not quickly become jaded and care little for the "marks" they manipulate.
Perhaps I'm wrong.
Battleship (2012)
Impossible to sleep through.
Lets be clear, if you are expecting a scholarly discourse on the possibilities of aliens arriving and real world physics you are in the wrong movie.
If you want to be entertained by a action movie that you can enjoy with the family then Battleship hits the spot.
Standard action fare done very well. A little corny in spots, with the obligatory rousing music to let you know when people are getting their "heroic" on.
Recommended. Don't wait for DVD for this one.
Line added to satisfy IMDb.com