Change Your Image
biggerboat11
Reviews
The Vast of Night (2019)
Slow but intense build
Such a well done time capsule of a movie. Totally channels the 50's alien invasion paranoid vibe but also gathers steam slowly - you really earn the last few minutes. Interesting musical score too.
Also a reminder that long well written narrative scenes with a skilled actor can resonate. A convention that's underused. This director has a future.
Nice long one-shot sequences with the young actress who impressively holds her own. A bit of a slow start but forgivable as it introduces us to an early 50s town and sensibility - and then fires us through the middle of it during the final climax. Well done.
After Love (2020)
Surprising, suspenseful -- see this movie
A revelation from the start. Great performances, carefully nuanced but never boring and serves it out. Also beautifully filmed and scored. Scanlon is a mixture of funny, broken and pained -- but all totally believable. See this strange little movie. It will not disappoint.
Should also note that there is no wasted character or portrayal. It is a tight ninety minutes showing how the main character's entire belief system -- in her husband, her faith, her very reality -- is suddenly in doubt. Best yet, her investigation pressing into these issues is totally believable as it occurs. This is rare. See it.
The Way (2010)
Unsung, classy travel movie
This movie has it all. Carefully drawn characters, conflict, hilarious moments - beautifully filmed on the real trail and with a touching but not sappy back story between father and son. Sheen is excellent, as are the various supporting characters (including the Dutch character who is truly funny) who show up throughout the journey. Emilio Estevez is an underrated filmmaker.
Movie was filmed while Martin Sheen actually hiked the El Camino. Many of the stops (inns, hostels, restaurants, towns) are the real thing. The ghostly presence of the son, along with the vistas and the end destination cathedral make this a true spiritual experience - and if you have not truly backpacked anywhere, you'll want to.
Detectorists: Episode #3.6 (2017)
Wish there was more
As poignant as this conclusion was, so sad there's apparently no more coming. Tv this quality is rare.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Original, smart and gritty
Well done on the screenplay, the atmosphere and the acting. They've stripped down the story but kept it's essence, then sharpened it and put meat on the bones.
Genuinely spooky, moving and intelligent - Pearce outdid himself. The only issue I see was the end was a little clipped. But bravo.