Change Your Image
miriam_tierna
Reviews
Oscuro deseo (2020)
My problem is with the cast...
The acting is descent. I just don't think Maine P. Is old enough to be the mom... or the daughter May have been cast too old...
1BR (2019)
Good but it could have been awesome
The idea is super cool. Some weird and disturbing parts. But I guess it need budget.
Diablero (2018)
So bad that it's SO GOOD!
Got to love a good cheese show! The actors are really good and the Mexico City vibe its good projected!
I just finished season two and I really hope they bring on me more!
October Faction (2020)
Surprisingly enjoyable yet...
I love it the only thing... the dad is way to freaking old!
In 17 years he went from a 20 year old guy to a grandpa that looks older than his mom (in the show)
The Two Popes (2019)
Refreshing
Amazing actors!
Beautiful locations! I laughed out loud, I cried. I love the movie. I am not catholic, I am Jewish and I truly enjoyed the movie.
Legacies (2018)
Uh... for teen and tween audience.
To be a sequence for the originals... it's very, meh...
I mean my 13 year old loves it. But i hate the way it's been directed.
Hazlo como hombre (2017)
Very funny... if you speak Spanish
The acting was very exaggerated even for a comedy. But I had a few LOL moments with the movie.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Briliant
This satire is painfully amazing. It's a trippy experience that will stay on you. I love the choices of everything. The only thing they could've done better is the voice overs...
Damien (2016)
Decent entertainment
It's good, but I would've laughed to see it's made in the same era/style as original movie.
I almost stopped watching it when I saw the memorabilia saved for Damien... but I invest the time and it was good. But it could've been better with a vintage touch.
K-11 (2012)
Dot dot dot
... It would've been nice to see a real transgender actress on screen.
Ingobernable (2017)
Amazing!
Ignore the bad reviews! This very well written, directed and cast.
This was not shot in Mexico, and I impressed in how well the locations were choose. The acting in really good. The plot is decent and crude. Some pleople will say it's exagerated and unrealistic, but in Mexico worst things are happening.
Kudos for Kate del castillo and the makers
Queen of the South (2016)
Really good! But could be better
Alice Braga and Veronica Falcon are amazing! I like and enjoy the show even though I read the book and seen the Mexican version Of the show. I will give a 10 star score, but I just like that the parts that supposed to be Mexico are shot within the United States, And it's very obvious, seems to me they weren't even trying to make it look like Mexico.
Also it bothers me that some of the characters (some main) that are supposed to be Mexican half thick non Mexican accents or speak a very poor Spanish. The exception of Alice Braga, even though she's Brazilian, she managed to make me believe she's Mexican like the character. But the show is good.
The Nun (2018)
Worth seeing BUT not what I expected
The movie make you jump. Damian Bichir is always pleasant to see on creen. But the movie had some predictable scenes. Also some goofy not so funny lines and moments.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Not impressed, predictable
I've seen actors give life to different characters in the same movie; this was just bad. The seen where they were all at the diner table... just a big NO. I have it a chance and still not impressed.
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
Refreshing!
The usual romantic teen comedy but I love the main character! Thank god she is not the usual white girl trying to look ugly and nerdy to than become pretty!
How It Ends (2018)
Really!??
It was like sex without an orgasm!
Why did it end like that!??