Change Your Image
jimmyolsenblues
Reviews
Nydenion (2010)
LOVED IT
They put a lot of effort into a movie, none of you paid for. This was a work of love. I appreciated it. I enjoyed the plot. I even watched it a second time. Bravo.
They put a lot of effort into a movie, none of you paid for. This was a work of love. I appreciated it. I enjoyed the plot. I even watched it a second time. Bravo.
They put a lot of effort into a movie, none of you paid for. This was a work of love. I appreciated it. I enjoyed the plot. I even watched it a second time. Bravo.
They put a lot of effort into a movie, none of you paid for. This was a work of love. I appreciated it. I enjoyed the plot. I even watched it a second time. Bravo.
Ghosted (2017)
I liked this show a lot
So. Look. This is a good show. This could have been written as a comedy X-files. There is tons of mythology and plot lines they could have gone. So with no spoilers, I say "someone" has a significant other, and that Significant Other has a back story. Now the show for all intensive purposes has been cancelled. And I feel that this is going to be a plot hole that will never be filled, and I hate that about television. You commit to show, you watch it, you hope you are going to be entertained. And now we are cancelled and we will never know their backstory which clearly was something they were going to expand.
The Final Cut (2004)
Minority Report meets Memory Edit meets Dreamscape
I enjoy Robin Williams he is a great actor, he plays a very dry vanilla cutter or sin eater, someone who absolves sin after you die. In the future you can buy a memory have it installed and when you die your memories can be shown at your funeral. But the cutter is the job of putting together that film. Imagine all the things you don't want someone to see, your crimes against the innocent, your nightmares, your lies, your betrayal, your adultery, your sin. What happens when the cutter, robin Williams sees something in someone's past that was a pivotal moment in the cutters life, robin Williams begins to find that person in someone's life, this is against his code of ethics the code of the cutter. I enjoyed it, kind of Minority Report, meets the dead zone, meets dreamscape. Very good writing , very good acting. It is a shame no one ever heard of it.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
I loved this movie. Go see it. It was great.
I loved this movie. Go see it. It was great. **spoilers** don't read if you have not seen the movie.
I am broken hearted. I cannot believe that after Mystique took a "bullet" for Magneto, Magneto left her. I so much wanted the last seen when Eric was playing chess that Raven Darkholme would come by and sit down and talk with him. I am absolutely crushed that Professor Charles Xaiver was killed by Phoneix. I was surprised that Phoneix killed Scott. I was very surprised that Rogue took the medicine and became normal. I loved this movie, it absolutely produced a lot of emotion in me. It was a fantastic ending to the series, I cannot believe they would make another movie without Professor Charles Xaiver. I am happy Storm will take over the school. I was shocked that Kelsey Grammar did a great job playing the beast. But what sticks out the most was Professor Charles Xaiver being fleshed burnt alive by Phoneix, what a death scene. I am so sorry that he died. It actually hurt to see that scene. I am simply shocked that after Mystique turned normal, Magneto just turned and left. I thought he loved her. I actually loved Magneto until that scene, when he said "What have I done?" I was happy that he realized what he did. I hope he misses Mystique for a long time, I thought he loved her. I am certain she loved him. I wonder what will happen to Mystique. I loved this movie. Go see it. It was great.
Breaking Bonaduce (2005)
Really caused a lot of emotion from me
I am an alcoholic, I am a lonely divorced father of two beautiful children. My xwife does not have custody because she is a twice convicted arsonist and heroin addict. I can pick them can't I. This show produced a tremendous amount of emotion. "Everything collapses because I'm a freak show", I am sure we all have felt like that once. But until you have to explain to your daughter why mommy can't live with us, I have a my own opinion of what it is like. This show upset me so much, I called my x on her cell and her home,nothing, I went out go Chinese . Chinese always makes me feel better. At least I get to come visit you, the daughter asks. My daughter is not allowed to visit me because I dropped her off at school one day and disappeared for two days. I screwed up my life and I am alone and I suffer every day. I feel really bad for Danny, and I feel really bad for me.
The Pledge (2001)
Great Movie, made me think a lot
I think the most important thing in the movie, is ...The Pledge. Jerry Black swears on the custody of his immortal soul that he will find out who is the killer. Jerry does not find the killer, and hence loses his soul. I am a huge fan of Robin Wright Penn from my favorite movie the Princess Bride, so to see her in this movie is great. Jerry makes an oath to find the killer , and there is a theme of how God could allow such devils. As we know there are terrible people and hence God exists to punish them in the afterlife. That is the reason we see the killer burning, but it is not clear who the killer is. I will watch the movie again and write down every license plate, I believe that is the key to finding the killer. Now if I do, and I cannot find the killer, should I be scared of going insane. I did not make a Pledge to find the killer. Sean Penn does a great job of making me think after I saw it. Great movie.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Best and Most sad of all six.
How do I describe the best Star Wars Movie Ever? That's right the best. Best then Star Wars IV, Better Them Empire, More Feeling then any movie I have seen in a long time. This is Lucas' greatest work. Its shows the beginning and the ending of so much. It shows the End of Anakin and the beginning of Darth Vader, The end of the senate and the beginning of the empire. It shows the death of so many and the birth of two. I never could believe how much Anakin could hate Obi Won, How Obi won could love Anakin. I am really sad this is the last one. It is so good; it is one of the greatest movies I have ever seen. The most amazing this is how the Chancellor shows Anakin that he is Darth Sideous. How the Chancellor becomes the Emperor. How Anakin gives himself over to Dark Side. How Darth Vader feels the pain of his decisions. How, I ask you can I describe the best movie, that I have seen in a long time. I give it a 10 or more if I could.
Sin City (2005)
I was so looking forward to see the movies, but YUCK!
This is not a great movie, but an okay movie. This movie is very very gross and bloody and a lot of faces in toilets. Not clean toilets, mind you. I was looking to see a good plot film. What I got was way too much blood, way too much toilet, not enough plot. This is not a great movie. It should not be one of the top 250 movies all time. Its boring at times, you look around hoping the movie will end soon. Bruce Willis and Mickey Rourke are great and Jessica Alba is pretty so I give it 7, for the acting, but the boring time in between, bloody , mutilated scenes. Its a very bloody, horror movie. I wish I did not eat a cheap steak before this movie, it kept coming back up on me. Like a toilet that has fecal matter, or a guy drinking his own urine because his head gets stuck in the toilet by Clive Owen. I mean really do we need to see a guy spit up his own urine. Gross. But you got great actors in this movie. Lets hope Sin City 2 has more plot and less bodily fluids.
Suspect Zero (2004)
An 8 , because its a great concept, a serial killer for serial killers
I waited a long time to see this movie. I really fell in love with the concept. A serial killer that kills serial killers, very original. I never had a chance to see it in the theater, but I did see it the first day April 12th that it was available for DVD, the movie was only in the theater from august 29th to October 17th, what is that 3 weeks??? But I broke my ankle on August 18th, I was in no shape to sit through a movie. Well I finally saw it. It could have been better, but I still gave it an 8. Ben Kingsley is one of the best actors alive right now. Lawerence Olivia and Marlon Brando are gone, you want to see one of the best actors alive watch everything Ben Kingsely has done and you will appreciate what a great actor he is. This is a very dark movie, not for the squimish. But I loved it, justice and redemption. It makes you wonder if remote viewing is possible. Even if there is never a real case of remote viewing the concept is entertaining. Carrie Anne Moss and Harry Lennix both in the Matrix and now suspect zero, I am sure that is not a coincidence. Now if you like Seven, you will like this movie.
Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
**Warning Spoilers** I really liked this movie about being alone.
Gary Oldman gives a very performance of a bad cop on the take. Lena Olin is great and gorgeous and such a tease and such a good bad guy. Roy Scheider gives a very good performance as someone who is willing to hurt you, say cut off a toe or two. But the tables are turned on Roy and what goes around, comes around. Roy does a fantastic scene knowing his going to die. Roy is very terrified and his acting is right one cue. Roy makes a great small role in the movie. This is a good movie, do not confuse it with Romeo must Die <- that movie is terrible, but this movie is great. You will love it. I loved it. This is the way movies should end. He does not get the girl, He does not live happily ever after. He is alone, haunted by memories of past loves, haunted every time the door opens to his coffee shop, he can see images of what he would like to see. He does not see them. Remember this movie when you think you can get away with it. Remember this movie when you hurt the one you love. Remember this movie when you are alone.
THX 1138 (1971)
Not a great Movie
I am very sorry, I did not like this movie, I know a lot of people love and adore this movie, there is no plot if you have already read 1984 or Brave New World. I am amazed that no one ever sued George Lucas for robbing 1984. Come on Lucas, where is the plot. How can you be such a fan of Lucas and see this movie and say its great. Its not. Its Boring. Very very boring. I did a term paper on 1984 and Brave New World. Come on give me something different then what is in those books, he copied almost word for word. Big brother in the medicine cabinet. Come on. What's the difference with Big Brother in the living room. If you don't care about plot , and only care about visual affects, then you can see Lucas early work, but don't expect a plot.
No Escape (1994)
This is a good Sci-Fi Movie
I miss really good SciFi, Classic Trek, Original Star Wars, I-Robot kind of movies. This came out in 1994, and you know what I saw it in a hotel. Its not bad at all , for me I gave it a 10 , I like all SciFi. This movie has a theme of Redemtion. This movie is good versus evil. Purity versus Sin, Corny you say?? Well Call me Corny Charlie. I love stuff like this, comments like "I saw a lot of good men die defending this place". Its a part war movie. Its like Mosquito Coast with a great well built village that must be sacrificed. I love Lance he is a great B movie scifi guy. You got Ray Liotta who looks like a psycho always playing a wired xmarine type. Perfect Type casting. So trust me order Italian or Chinese on a rainy cold day and you will like this movie, because "You must have fought for something once."
Meet Joe Black (1998)
The perfect movie when you are alone on Valentine's Day
This is a really great movie , that you have to watch glimpses of first. You have to see parts , you have to be non-interested, "oh this is just another bad brad Pitt movie", but you watch parts over and over , because Anthony Hopkins is one of the greatest actors of all time. I can't believe watching this movie on Valentine's day how empathetic Anthony Hopkins is , how terrible he is as Hannibal Lechter. This is a great movie, you must come to love. You must watch it and think nothing of it. Then watch it again some time later, you will begin to understand it. You will begin to understand how wonderful this movie, How true it is. How absolutely real and caring the movie is. It combines life, death, love, and greed for all things. To love someone and what love is , truly is defined in the movie. It is a wonderful movie to watch on Valentine's Day when you are alone, when nothing is clear, when you are in the dumps have no one, when pain is all you feel and all your loved ones are separated by time and space. When I was alone today Feb 14th 2005, I enjoyed this movie, I suggest you watch so you too can not be alone.
Secret Window (2004)
Shining in the county
If you like suspense, if you like the shinning, if you understand what losing a marriage is all about. Please see this movie. I did like this movie very much, I gave it an "8". I thought this was Johnny Depp's best movie. Nick Tuturro is fantastic as the dead pan hick. People say oh this is predictable, well if it so predictable why did you see it. Don't you hate it when someone complains during the move. If its so terrible leave... I liked this movie very much. I recommend it.. If you like suspense, if you like the shinning, if you understand what losing a marriage is all about. Please see this movie. If you like suspense, if you like the shinning, if you understand what losing a marriage is all about. Please see this movie. I did like this movie very much, I gave it an "8". I thought this was Johnny Depp's best movie. Nick Tuturro is fantastic as the dead pan hick. People say oh this is predictable, well if it so predictable why did you see it. Don't you hate it when someone complains during the move. If its so terrible leave... I liked this movie very much. I recommend it.. If you like suspense, if you like the shinning, if you understand what losing a marriage is all about. Please see this movie.
Team America: World Police (2004)
Funniest Movie I have seen in a movie theater.
We laughed from the beginning to the end. I have seen this movie 2x. I rank it among Blazzing Saddles, Young Frankenstien, and Longest Yard. This is the funniest movie that I have ever seen in a movie theater. More funny then animal house or porkies. The best thing the guys from south park have ever done. Really its that good. I am sure you will laugh at this movie. The Kim John Ill scenes with Hans Brix make me laugh so hard. The voice of Kim John Ill is amazing. The use of actors as a main theme to the movie is amazing. The Matt Damon puppet is so funny. The song Team America is so great. I give it a 10 out of 10. I could not believe how funny it is.
Raise Your Voice (2004)
Too Sad, Too much crying
My daughter is 10 and my son is 8, and this movie is too much crying, too much kissing, and not enough plot. Hillary Duff has a strong fan base of kids too young for this movie. So as the week end dad, I took my daughter, this movie has extremely upsetting and sad parts, Hillary who is normally bubbly and alive, is sobbing through most of the movie. Then at the next second is kissing some guy for no reason. If she was true to her fan base , she never would have made this movie. My son was upset and so was I. I am actually quite upset over the whole thing. If you like sad movies , where people cry the whole movie, you may like this movie, I wish I never bought tickets to it.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
So much potential so little results
I have waited for 13 years to see this movie. I was so pysched. The first 3/4 are boring, the last 1/4 is a good movie. Just when you are are all excited, it ends. Really makes you want to see an AvP2. They really tried to re-write a lot of mythos. There were major plot holes. Making you wonder how much of what happened in this movies affects the first 4 Alien movies. One mistake is a how easy it is for the Predators to die. These are inexperienced Predators. It makes you wish for more plot and less scenary. A lot of time is spent just analyzing the Pyramid. Its called Alien vs Predator, not The Pyramid. The writer thought the movie is more about a pyramid then the mythos of Aliens and Predator. I wish there was more plot. I wish they explained more about why the Predator's do this. I wish it wasn't so easy to figure out what was going to happen. I wish the final cliff hanger happened in the first 20 minutes. Oh well. I still enjoyed myself. Thanks for reading!
Radio (2003)
Great Movie that makes you think
Radio is a great story about a tough coach and mentally challenged black man in South Carolina in the 70s. The coach wonderfully played by, Ed Harris, does not have time for his wife and daughter but does have time for "Radio". There friendship helps each other grow into better people. Cuba Gooding Jr. has done a wonderful job as portraying someone who just wants to fit in. There is plenty of football and hitting for the action fans. There is amazing touching parts for those who just want to fit in. The best thing about the movie is that people want "radio" around. The movie makes you think about what kind of people we are and you are that you would be uncomfortable with the mentally retarded. This is a small town movie. Only in a small town would a high school football coach be royalty and would a small town be so afraid of someone who is different. All in all a great movie.
Pitch Black (2000)
Good Movie Bad Premise
Okay let me get this straight. Desert Island, 3 suns , sunshine straight for 27 years, then an eclispe causes violent evil raptors to eat everything in site What do the raptors do for 27years sleep like a sticatta bug? I mean come on. Make the premise better. Vin Diesel is excellent. Great Acting. Not crazy about all the references to Islam, but I accept it. Action ok. Could have been better plot. But Vin Disel stole the movie, great character. Actual sense of loss felt for Diesel's realization that someone else would sacrifice themself for him, thereby creating a sense of valor or soul in him. Good move. Worth a rental in the genre of Starship Troopers.
Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004)
Good Movie
This was a very good movie to watch on memorial day. Tom Selleck does a wonderful job as Eisenhower. The movie takes place mostly in a headquarters setting in england just before D-DAY. I am a big fan of Tom Selleck , but even I have "type casted" him as Magnum PI. Well let me tell you , he breaks that type cast, with a wonderful performance. Really really showed a warm and kind side to the Supreme Allied Commander. Especially good movie in our times of a war with Iraq. It makes you wish we had leaders like this today. This is not a gore movie. This is not saving private ryan, it is a movie about big decisions and small decisions and how those choice affect everyone. From a manager perspective, it is a great manager movie. I wish I had a boss like IKE.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
What a bad movie with such a good cast.
Rarely has John Carpenter made such a terrible movie, the cast is outstanding, the director has a great history, this is a terrible movie. Started so good, there was so many commericals when this movie came out that made me want to see it. If you have seen The Thing, Escape from New York and They live, you know Carpenter is a master, do not watch this movie, its that bad. Sam Neill is a great actor, but this movie gives him nothing to work on. CHARLETON HESTON WAS IN THIS MOVIE. I LOVE HESTON! TRUST ME THE MOVIE STILL STINKS!!!
The Princess Bride (1987)
Fantastic Movie
This movie works on so many levels. Great action, great comedy, great love story, great family movie. Forget it if you have not seen it, you will love it. Billy Crystal and Andre the Giant , how could you not love it.