Change Your Image
nikhilthemacho
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Farzi (2023)
Many similarities to Famil Man; enjoyable nonetheless
Farzi is a Hindi-language web series that stars Bollywood actor Shahid Kapoor in the lead role. The series is directed by Raj Nidimoru and Krishna D. K., who are known for their work on popular Indian films and series like The Family Man and Go Goa Gone. Farzi follows the story of a con artist who gets caught up in a web of lies and deceit, as he tries to pull off his biggest scam yet.
The series is set in Mumbai and revolves around the life of a small-time con artist named Farzi, played by Shahid Kapoor. Farzi is a charming and suave con man who makes a living by fooling people into giving him money. However, his life takes a drastic turn when he crosses paths with a powerful and dangerous gangster, played by Vijay Raaz. Farzi finds himself caught in a game of cat and mouse, as he tries to outsmart the gangster and stay one step ahead of the law.
One of the best things about Farzi is the exceptional performance by Shahid Kapoor. He delivers a nuanced and engaging portrayal of Farzi, capturing the character's wit, charm, and cunning. His performance is especially impressive in the scenes where he is conning his targets, as he effortlessly switches between different personas and accents. Kapoor's chemistry with the other actors, particularly Vijay Raaz, is also worth mentioning, as it adds depth and tension to the plot.
The writing and direction of Farzi are also top-notch. The series keeps the audience engaged with its fast-paced narrative, witty dialogue, and unexpected plot twists. The directors Raj and DK have created a stylish and visually appealing world, with sleek cinematography and an edgy soundtrack that enhances the overall viewing experience. The show also features some exciting action sequences, which are choreographed and executed with great finesse.
Another highlight of Farzi is the supporting cast, which includes some of the best actors in the industry. Vijay Raaz, in particular, delivers a powerhouse performance as the menacing gangster. His character is both terrifying and hilarious, and he steals every scene he is in. Other actors like Radhika Madan, Sheeba Chaddha, and Deepak Dobriyal also give memorable performances, adding depth and texture to the story.
However, Farzi does have a few flaws. Some of the subplots feel underdeveloped, and the pacing of the series could have been tighter in certain episodes. Additionally, some viewers might find the show's portrayal of Mumbai's criminal underworld to be clichéd and stereotypical.
Overall, Farzi is a well-crafted and engaging series that is worth a watch, especially for fans of Shahid Kapoor and Raj and DK's previous work. It combines humor, action, and drama in a fresh and innovative way, making it a standout in the crowded world of Indian web series.
Vice (2018)
Comical but politically biased
Issue with the film is its overly-simplistic portrayal of Cheney and the events that took place during his time in office. The film oversimplifies complex political events and oversimplifies the motivations and decisions of the characters, reducing them to caricatures instead of fully fleshed out individuals.
Additionally, the film's script can come across as heavy-handed and preachy at times. The film takes a clear stance on its subject matter, but it does so in a manner that can feel lecturing and one-sided. This can detract from the overall enjoyment of the film and may turn off some viewers.
Furthermore, the film's fast-paced editing and jarring shifts in tone can be disorienting and difficult to follow. The film jumps from serious moments to comedic moments and back again in a manner that can feel jarring and detract from the film's overall impact.
Tiger 24 (2022)
A wonderful ode to T24 who passed away in Dec 2022
It is a beautiful documentary by Warren. My heart goes out to the departed T24 and his cubs. It is an eye opener how the tag 'man eater' is given to Tigers by pot bellied bureaucrats who have zero expertize in tiger management. Also shows that the illiterate villagers are not that innocent in causing harm to wildlife. What's the need to go to a temple right inside a tiger reserve? Just build a new temple! The music is beautiful and Warren has showed arguments from all sides to bring in a balanced perspective, though which is not enough to rankle the ranks of the babus sitting in Delhi warming their seats.
Shantaram (2022)
Keeps you on the edge
I haven't read the book, but can definitely say that the episodes are well directed and the direction is slick. The story keeps you on the edge. However the drama and the suspence in the first episode is not matched in intensity in the second and third episodes. Am waiting for the new episodes. The main lead is good and has a good Australian accent. My only grouse is wish there were more Indian characters. But maybe this has got something to do with the book. Also, wish some famous names had been taken in as Indian characters. I don't recognize anyone except Aly. Hope the suspense stays on in the upcoming episodes.
Delhi Crime (2019)
Shefali is a big disappointment
I wish the series was shorter (fewer episodes). The biggest disappointment is Shefali, who has only one expression throughout the 2 seasons: loud voice, wide-open eyes. Come on! I was expecting better from a veteran actress but looks like either she or the directors have under utilized her. Literally in every episode she is angry with someone or the other and is frustrated with a billion things. Season 2 was slightly better than 1 as it had the elements of suspicion. However I must say that the several characters in the seasons are good and you will not get bored. The only moments where I skipped forward was where they were trying to show the emotional side of Shefali or the other female cop. Too much drama about nothing.
Nelyubov (2017)
Unlike any Zvyagintsev movie
I have seen 3 other movies by Andrey Zvyagintsev. All of them had stirrimg music, caotivating long shots, symbolic scenes.
This one has neither. I wonder why he went so wrong!!
Skip it. Not worth the time.
Watch his other movies for sure, but not this one.
Web of Make Believe: Death, Lies and the Internet (2022)
This is just a far left propaganda masqueradimg as a documentary
Nothing much to see in this. Just bunch of people handed a mic and then asked to give their opinion. Literally Netflix has gotten so woke that even their "documentaries" are just a smash of fake news, false narratives, and leftist disinformation campaign.
Salam - The First ****** Nobel Laureate (2018)
Well made movie about an average man
The movie is well researched, but the man himself is average. He marries two wives and there is no criticism of that. His personal shortcomings are portrayed hastily as if an addendum. His physics ability was definitely good.
Sadhu in Bombay (2017)
It is not a real documentary
Some people who have this are assuming this is a real documentary. It is not. It is shot in a way so that it appears as if all the characters are real people. All of them are actors. Somebody even wrote that there is no respect for privacy. This is a staged movie. So don't take it seriously.
Kapil Sharma: I'm Not Done Yet (2022)
I miss the real Kapil!
This show has very few punch lines. I miss the real Kapil from GILC. Most of the jokes are falling flat. And the whole script is so trite! This is not a stand up act at all. He talks about his life journey and tries to fit jokes into it.
Even his political jokes fell short, probably did not want to offend the Italians!
The Silence of Swastika (2021)
Good documentary but facts were already covered by OpIndia
Good documentary, but all of the facts were already covered by True Indology (Bharadwaj Speaks) in an OpIndia article in 2018! 3 years ago! So if you are short on time, just read that article.
Bullshit (2005)
An important documentary
This was made in 2005, when activism was not even famous as it is today for celebrities today. This documentary follows Vandana in India and around the world as she fights the giant corporations against GMO, nonsense patents, and against corporate greed, and unilateralism. A must watch for today's generation who has no time to spare apart feom posting silly social media posts.
Decoupled (2021)
Witty; Refreshing; Hilarious
Finally a good Indian family drama by Netflix.
This is an amazingly funny, light-hearted drama with some fresh takes on marriage.
I have not laughed alone in a long time. I mean it. And this made me laugh hard so many times!
All the characters are good and is symptomatic of a good story.
I just wish there were more scenes of Maddy with Chetan. Their chemistry, or rather anti-chemistry, is so cool!
Jai Bhim (2021)
Good story but poor acting
The story is well written. But the acting is very bad. Even the lead Suriya has got only one expression throughout the movie. Literally an expressionless face.
Dhamaka (2021)
Twists and turns for the sake of it
Lead actor is good. But the movie itself is based on a weak plot. It is so unrealistic that that even Superhero films seem normal. There is not much in the story. Could have been a 10 minute clip instead.
Ahaan (2019)
Great story with great actors
The movie is touching and has a good story. Many great actors like Rajit, Arif, and the guy who portrays Down Syndrome.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Overacting by Jodie Foster
This is that kind of movie that celebrates terrorists as poor suffering human beings.
Jodie Foster, from frame one, has this smirk and attitude that she's right no matter what.
Typical American nonsense movie.
No strong storyline, no gripping scenes.
The only thing interesting about this movie is that it was about Gitmo.
The Dissident (2020)
Adds nothing new apart from Montreal angle
If you have read the news articles, then this one has nothing much to add. Also, suddenly everyone is talking as if Jamal was an angel with a soul so beautiful that he was against the oppressive Saudi government. What most people don't know is that he was working in Saudi government for 30 years! Yes, 30 years. So it was a case of sour grapes. When he didn't like it, the government suddenly becomes bad. But the same government was good till he was in agreement. I think the mistake Saudis did was that they were not tactful about their actions. Otherwise such half baked documentaries would never have been made. Also, this one isn't 1% as interesting as Icarus.
Nomadland (2020)
No storyline
There is no storyline in this movie. The woman character just keeps moving here and there, with some random scenes thrown in between. Not sure why this got so many awards. Western people really need to improve their taste in movies.
The Family Man (2019)
Watch it for Akkineni
Season 1 was better than season 2. Many flaws in the execution. Sometimes the scenes are too stretched. I fast forwarded countless times.
However Akkineni is the star in season 2. If there is a National Award for acting in web series, she should be getting it. Her performance is outstanding. She gets into the strong side and the meek side of her character so seamlessly.
The White Tiger (2021)
Glaringly inconsistent and slow
This could have been made in a 30 minutes short.
Plus it has inconsistencies. Maybe the novel itself has.
Priyanka makes a mess and then later says "I'm done with this". Wow. She's the one who started the downfall.
Ashok's family is filthy rich. But whenever they travel to and from Delhi, they travel in sleeper class train! Not even Air conditioned! They can easily take a cab back home. But no, they travel like poor people in filthy coaches. Why? Because the film makers want to show how dirty trains are in India and how mismanaged the stations are.
I am so glad I didn't read Aravind Adiga's original novel. Saved me hours of wasted time.
Alma Matters: Inside the IIT Dream (2021)
Lack of focus
There is a lack of focus in this documentary. It's not a movie. The makers have tried to show how the binds formed at IITs are life long. And how their experiences add to their lives. But it seems every student is just wasting time in IITs. Everyone seems to be uninterested in studying or making a change for betterment of the country. The IITs offer highly subsidized education to these intelligent young students. And they are wasting that by smoking and passing out. The youth not only lack a passion towards the world but show apathy towards education.
I would rather suggest to watch the 3 part documentary made by Al Jazeera on YouTube about Super 30 in Bihar. Very well made.
Black Friday (2004)
Childish direction
Obviously the topic of the movie itself is so grave, and the controversy around its release.
Star of the movie is Pawan Malhotra who has acted really well as Tiger.
Kay Kay, as usual, has no acting skills. Same cauliflower expression in all scenes.
Greyhound (2020)
Boring as hell
I am tired of Tom Hanks playing the good guy. In every single damn movie of his life he has played a good guy and is mostly saving himself or saving others. Seriously sick of the same kind of stuff! A real actor experiments with different kinds of roles. But not Tom Hanks.
A very predictable, boring kind of movie where the "legendary" Tom Hanks saves his seamen. Nothing new about the storyline or the acting.
Kaamyaab (2018)
Sweet movie, nice story
It has got strong performances and a good catchy story.