Change Your Image
wayofthecray
Reviews
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Wut?
You can make bad movies. I don't care. You can make bad movies that a unique visual look. Good on you. But you still need your movie to have a story that makes some kind of sense.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Good stuff
Feel like the people who didn't like this wanted some generic 90s gangster movie.
Also Ray Liotta is jem and I don't think people say that enough.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Y'all wrong
I disagree with these low star reviews. It's not 'not funny' kts just not a Will Ferrell sort of comedy it's it's own thing and the whole who's the werewolf aspect of it was fun, kept me interested.
Kate (2021)
A solid six
Well acted nicely filmed, standerd action film plot.
I Don't Like Mondays (2006)
Tacky
Shockingly poorly made. There's a bit when they are talking about the kind of gun the killer used and they play generic Rick riffs over footage of a shooting range. Just fill of bad shots and dubious decisions.
HouseBroken (2021)
I Put this on thinking "how much mileage can they get out of this joke?". It turns out, not much.
Take a kids premise, and a dull adult show theme, mix em together, and you get a show where everyone involved knows will not last two seasons.
Black Sheep (1996)
One rung above terrible
Fred Wolf wrote this because he was contractually obligated to. I turned it off because I has so no such obligations.
Justice Society: World War II (2021)
Count how many moments of long silences there are in this. It's weird.
So dull. No one involved in this movie seem to care. The scriptwriters, the actors, even the animation is uninspired.
Kid Cosmic (2021)
Good stuff
Watched for some kid show light entertainment but got caught up on the story.
Doom (2005)
A solid three star movie
Third act of this film is top notch, rest of it, not so much. It's also good to see The Rock play a bad guy
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
Good stuff
Considering the superman movies are the most miss of the DC animated movies hit and miss catalogue this really turned out well. Even works as a reboot in time when we can all agree that we are sick to death of reboots. Like how they removed the "and the American way" from the whole superman spiel and focused on the superman as immigrant story, took a while to adjust but liked the new animation style and over-all this the first superman incarnation that's ever held my attention.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2018)
Why tho?
I'm an animation fan not a turtle fan but I know enough about them know the reason it lasted so long (outside of nostalgia and toy-ins) was that the four characters have four different character types was why it worked. Why make then all the same? Who does that help?
Also the animation is jagged and a step out of sync.