Change Your Image
MadaiLama
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rotting in the Sun (2023)
Almost brilliant
The film had a lot going for it, but it also had some glaring issues that were hard to ignore.
First and foremost, I couldn't help but be annoyed by the fact that the movie was filmed in Mexico with no Mexican actors playing Mexican characters. It felt like a missed opportunity to add authenticity to the story, and it was distracting throughout the film.
On the positive side, the characters were a highlight for me. They were well-developed and likable, which made me invest in their journey. The chemistry between the actors was palpable, even if they weren't Mexican, and this added depth to the story.
Speaking of the story, it was refreshingly original and natural. I appreciated the unique narrative and the way it unfolded. The plot kept me engaged, and I was genuinely curious about how it would all play out.
However, my enthusiasm took a hit towards the end. It felt like the filmmakers didn't put as much effort into wrapping up the story as they did in setting it up. The ending felt somewhat lazy and left too many loose ends, which left me somewhat unsatisfied.
In the end, I'd rate this movie a solid 7. Despite its flaws, the original storyline and well-drawn characters made it an enjoyable watch. I just wish the filmmakers had paid more attention to authenticity and a satisfying conclusion.
Me estás matando Susana (2016)
Awful adaptation
This review is written as a reader from the original book Ciudades Desiertas by José Agustín, so if you did read the book, be prepared for being deluded. It would be unfair to expect that the adaptation of a great book will be great as well just as Fight Club, so I didn't expect that level from this movie at all. However, since I knew the title, I knew this was going to be a huge deception. I didn't understand why they change fundamental parts from the book. The main characters are totally out of context: him, is supposed to be an average Mexican, and even if I love Gael Garcia Bernal acting, he doesn't look as an average Mexican at all. Her wife, Susana, in this movie is for some –weird– reason Spanish, which totally changes as well the context of a Mexican feminist. Ciudades Desiertas speaks about Mexican and American identities and their contrasts and in this movie seems to be forgotten. Actually, the plot in this movie seems to be forgotten. You simply don't get it, even if you haven't read the book. As someone pointed before, this is a missed opportunity.
Arrival (2016)
One of the best adaptations of all time
Villeneuve is without a doubt my favorite modern director at the time. This is one of the best adaptations from a book and I didn't expect at all, especially knowing Amy Adams wasn't my fave, but actually she was totally perfect for the role. Besides, you can't ignore the work from Max Ritcher, it's simply sublime!