Change Your Image
Moviemaniac30
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knuckles (2024)
Knuckles more knuckless
Why do you want a show about Knuckles? Well to see Knuckles kicking ass!
But thats not what this show is.
This is the Wade show a character so annoying you will pray for ir to shut up. Thats the biggest downfall of it and unfortunately thats more than half off the show Wade on a road trip to beat his dad on a bowling tournament.
Whenever knuckles is around the show is good and funny but that's about 15% of it.
The worst part it's the advertisment it's basically the first episode the one without Wade after that prepare yourselfs it's a snooze fest until the last episode where you finally get what you want Knuckles breafly.
Ice Merchants (2022)
Beautiful and touching
Ice merchants its a beautifuly animated short about a father and a son who sell ice ultimately dealling with loss and grief and how to continue forward.
Inspired by a french animation Style and with a powerfull soundtrack that gonna make your heart feell every second and the absence of dialogue makes it a movie that everybody from everywhere can absorve independant of the age and country to which i mean its defenitely a must show to Kids and young adults with its message for all.
It is defenitely deserving of the Oscar nomination it has and makes you eager to what this newcomer director can do moving forward.
The Bubble (2022)
Too long and boring
This was just bland and overstayed it's welcome.
This cast could have done so much more with this in less running time. A one joke movie that loses the fun fast.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
The acting carries it
A movie about the rotten world televangelists, about greed and masking your own faults, it flows fine but you get the feeling that something is missng and that is the passing jumping with big gaps of time wich makes it a bit clunky.
The cast on the other hand is great Chastain, Garfield and Donofrio do all the heavy lifting wich in the end turns out to be an enjoyable movie.
Ousama Ranking (2021)
One of the best of the past ten years
Beautiful anime with reminiscence of Studio Ghibli and old school animation.
With a story so kind and thoughtful for young and old.
Definitely a must watch.
A Criação (2017)
ridiculously funny
A great show about how ludacris work relantionships can be.
The fact that they wear furry costumes just ads to the punchline.
It's very weird in a good way.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Beautiful and thoughtful
Drive my car is a very dense and long film very character driven with long dialogues complete with emotion and complexity and Amazing cinematography.
It will stick with you to reflect upon for days.
Rent-a-Pal (2020)
A journey to the madness
A good thriller about how lonely a person can be and how the ressentment of life can bring you to the break of madness. With Wheaton bringing some great and creepy acting to the table.
The Monster Squad (1987)
80's fun and cheese
Do you like classic monsters?
Do you like 80's cheese?
Well this is for you.
Fun movie with a great kids cast, unapologetical humor and good pratical effects.
Metoroporisu (2001)
Imaginative but too crowded
An homage to one of the best movies ever made, that in the end it's good but unfocus.
from the sceneries to the plot everything has layers and layers which makes it over complicated for its own good.
That being said exageration aside an enjoyable experience.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Another win for Wes Anderson
The simple story flurish with Wes Anderson caracteristical visuals, who attached with great voice acting and a beautifull flow of storytelling gives a heartwarming
tale of friendship and loyalty.
Venom (2018)
Not perfect but very entertaining
A very fun movie, Tom Hardy 's performance carries you through it being by far it´s best part.
Although with some problems mostly form the flow of the story, which sometimes drags a bit.
The action is good for most part just like the CGI.
Entertaining and worth the ticket overall.
Psiconautas, los niños olvidados (2015)
Visually stunning and a great critic of life
The movie although with a false kid friendly imagery gives you a crushing blow about society.
It makes good questions about our lives and how we destroy ourselves mentally, physically and emotionally, and also what surround us. You see each character battling their demons and fears, especially the lead character birdboy, who doesn't even speak, with every emotion coming from the animation simple but very creative. You can see the passion that took making each scene.
For me it's one of the best animated movies in recent years.