Change Your Image
lemonreelz_drive-in
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Red Notice (2021)
Celebrity Feature Action Comedy
It is exactly what you expected out of this movie, you're here to see them in a movie doing action comedy scenes together. No more, no less. The movie knows what it is, and does it fine. Unlike NTTD, which spuns into an identity crisis.
Zero calorie entertainment, but somewhat entertaining nonethelss.
Beckett (2021)
70s throwback
This movie reminds me of 70s Euro-thrillers, as its a more hands-on film plus the structure.
The direction is raw, the plot just intriguing enough to hold your attention.
Not many movies are made like this nowadays so I was pleased.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Even the action is lackluster
Even if the story and characters are beat by beat , you would think that the action would at least be the saving grace, but it's left to be desired. The direction overall is bland like white bread and the script beyond vapid
A good cast, albeit wasted on a Kill Bill+John Wick lite movie.
Tian ji: Fu chun shan ju tu (2013)
Dreadful
This thing (not a movie, does not deserve such label) could potentially kill a person, and it did nearly kill me so there's that. I have more enjoyment in the toilet crapping than watching this. But, I will say one thing that's good, and that it is the ultimate torture device for anyone you despise . If so, then I HIGHLY RECOMMEND this thing.
Bottom line, THIS is not a movie, does not deserve to be called or be labelled one, it is in fact a torture device.
Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
Highly underrated comedy film
What a surprise ! I was delighted from start to finish! Natasha Lyonne and Marisa Tomei were my favorites in this movie. It's heartfelt, feel-good, and charming with a coming of age element that is less derivative. Recommending this movie to anyone out there for a good time.
1917 (2019)
One of the most human war movies ever made.
I want to watch this movie again, but as of now, this is one of the best war movies I've seen in a long time.
The movie is emotionally overwhelming, riveting, visceral, haunting yet beautiful and its gripping to the end. Director Sam Mendes masterfully evokes the harrowing horrors of WW1 while unearthed the humanity from within.
At times the shots were mesmerizing and a feast to the eyes, Deakins' technical prowess successfully gives this movie a very tangible experience, like peering a window into the past. The movie speaks volume when there is no dialogue, and thats where the movie truly distinguishes itself from other war movies, which often focuses on the characters.
Go out and watch it in the best theater possible, this movie is outstanding!
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Why...just why...
Doom:Annihilation is one hot garbage sci-fi B-movie. Made Doom with The Rock in it seemed more faithful to its source material, and I don't even like that movie.
There are nods that they sprinkled in to remind you it's a Doom movie, but at one point in the movie, there are scenes that made me feel like I was watching a Resident Evil movie!
The characters, plot, effects, script, are what you would expect with a movie of this budget; but to not put the effort to recognize its source material is what's insulting.
Take the title 'Doom' off, and its just another dispoable trashy sci-fi movie.
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Would rather stare at my painting drying......
A trainwreck, borrowed A LOT of elements from a lot of other movies, does not know what it wants to be, seems to be prodying itself, and every sense of the word....TRITE!
Totally upset because the selling point of this movie was Ryan and Sam Jackson, and even they can't hold the dead weight of this movie. Minus them and this movie is like your every other generic action comedy movie. Don't bother.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A mind blowing conclusion to this EPIC trilogy
This may be the best movie I've seen so far in 2012.Sure,it did not surpass 'The Dark Knight',but it came close to it and definitely gave us a satisfying end to this amazing saga.
The story was just flawless as it flows throughout the movie making you pumped up every single scene.The plot is solid with amazing characters which will not disappoint you.Tom Hardy played an amazing role as Bane..And as usual,Christian Bale outshines himself as he rises as the BEST Batman ever.James Gordon Levitt is outstanding in his role without overshadowing himself with the rest of the cast. Many may complain about Anne Hatheway as Catwoman but she's done a good job as Catwoman.
Overall,this movie gave us satisfying ending.A one of a kind superhero movie that gives you an amazing trilogy.All I can say now is THANK YOU CHRISTOPHER NOLAN!! My rating 10/10