Change Your Image
viafilm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
ludicrous
Sorry but Troy: Fall of a City is so absurd, so bad - hard to know where to begin.
Anachronistic and absurd dialogue, confusing sequencing and transition scenes,, the actress who payed Helen looked much older than the actor who played Paris, some of the interior scenes looked more like a boutique hotel that was pretending to resemble ancient Greece, exterior scenes that looked like glamping LOL.
Basically the hipster version of Greek mythology.
Stick with the 2004 movie with Eric Bana, Orlando Bloom and Brad Pitt. Or the 2003 miniseries with Rufus Sewell and Sienna Guillory - though certainly flawed, it was better than this version.
Better yet - watch Lord of the Rings again.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Fun popcorn movie! More interesting than the trailer
See this movie - have fun!
The Fall Guy is clever and entertaining - a playful action/mystery movie with some sweet romantic comedy that also educates the audience about stunt work and movie-making behind the scenes.
Ryan Gosling and Emily Blunt are the charming leads, Winston Duke is the smart and capable stunt director and Hannah Waddington is just right as the manipulative producer.
Yes some of the action scenes could have been a bit shorter, but overall a good popcorn movie and much more interesting and creative than the trailer suggests.
Our entire multi-generational family gave it a thumbs up.
Go see it.
Sense & Sensibility (2024)
punishing Jane Austen
A big ugh.
Period pieces or contemporary versions based on classic novels etc - are great when they are done well and are respectful to the original material and time period and if changed and "updated" provide plausible context for the changes.
The 1995 Pride and Prejudice, Doctor Thorne, Downton Abby are examples of terrific period pieces.
On the opposite end, the Keira Knightley Pride and Prejudice, Anya Taylor-Joe's Emma, CW's Reign among many others were just horrid...
This Hallmark version of Sense & Sensibility was sad and bad on all levels. Felt like a high school student trying to make an "updated" film.
The anachronistic concept did not make sense to begin with.
Why not use the story line and do something in a believable circumstance and setting?
If wedded to a "period piece" then how about changing the setting to, for example, early 1900s USA?
Or do a modern version like Clueless (Emma)?
The actors seemed miserable..
And completely weird to have Dan Jeannotte as the hero here.
If the point of the production was to recast, then Edward should have been played by a Black actor - so many talented Black British actors like Alfred Enoch or Ashley Walter or Gary Carr to name a few.
Role Play (2024)
cringe boring mess
Yikes.
Hard to describe how bad this is - cringe, silly and boring at the same time. A mush - silly thriller, silly comedy and bad script.
Not understanding how Kaley Cuocco gets so much work.
She is unlikable and unbelievable.
David Oyelowo is a fine actor - but completely wasted here.
And Cuocco and Oyelowo have zero chemistry,
Bill Nighy wasted here too.
There was a great but short-lived series years ago - Undercovers with Boris Kodjoe and Gugu Mbatha-Raw. They played a husband -wife retired from the CIA and while running a catering business, are persuaded to do one more spy job.
That is what we should be seeing.
Surprised by Oxford (2023)
beautiful Oxford and figuring out the path
I did not know anything about the film or the book - friends invited me.
Absorbing film about an American grad student's intellectual, emotional, philosophical and spiritual maturation and change while at Oxford.
Great Oxford scene-scape, engaging leads Rose Reid and Ruari O'Connor and wonderful to see British actors such as Phyllis Logan, Simon Callow and Ed Stoppard in supporting roles.
I think the film could have benefited from additional short scenes marveling the beauty of Anglican churches, choir music as well as moments of introspection by Carolyn.
Apparently the film has been categorized as a Christian film but we did not feel that it was very religious - actually the film raises universal themes of community, connection and purpose.
We are regular movie-goers - and baffled that there was no publicity for this film and that it apparently was only screened for two days. Surprised by Oxford deserves a regular theatrical run and more/more targeted publicity.
Kandahar (2023)
worthwhile action-spy-drama
Thought Kandahar was well-done overall and unfairly dismissed by media-critics.
Kandahar is not a generic action movie - but basically a blend of action, spy thriller and political drama.
Through the characters and story arc, the film shows the complex situations and struggles of people whose lives, cultures and countries have been destroyed by ongoing civil conflict, political violence, Western interference etc.
There is even thoughtfulness and nuance in the depiction of the bad guys.
Kandahar deserves an audience.
But it looks like the marketing was not sufficiently precise and extensive, the studio erred in releasing at Memorial Day with competing blockbusters and sadly theaters will not give it time to be seen.
Chevalier (2022)
CW channel version of history
Was really looking forward to Chevalier - so disappointed!
What should have been an amazing film chronicling Bologne's talents and story, is instead a CW channel type movie with an "agenda." The films spends too much time on Bologne's affair and making contemporary "political" statements.
A bad script with anachronistic dialogue; events presented that did not happen and could not have happened; and inaccurate and misleading depiction of 18th century life (gee - no one bowed to the Queen, aristocratic women somehow were able to walk around by themselves and their absence at home was unnoticed, etc).
The cast is British with the exception of the lead Kelvin Harrison Jr, and his American accent is jarring and does not make sense. There are many young British actors who could have played this part beautifully
Incredibly Hollywood seems not to understand that willfully fake presentation of history does not educate - it just creates more ignorance.
Mind-boggling.
Sankt Maik (2018)
smart and charming
Daniel Donskoy is amazing and charismatic as a young hip and intelligent low-level thief who needs to hide out and is thus unexpectedly forced to assume the identity of a priest in a German village. But as things turn out, he discovers he likes helping people and becomes fond of the community and being part of it.
The supporting characters and cast are terrific, the storylines and situations are fresh and intriguing and the German village landscape is lovely.
Also worth noting - the English subtitles are well done, reflecting where appropriate the formality of German and German culture. Too often English language subtitles improperly and inaccurately are done as casual American speech.
Mr. Malcolm's List (2022)
unoriginal blah
Surely there are important, authentic, diverse stories that should be told, based on literature and history of the non-Western world.
Shouldn't those films be made?
The new thing of re-doing English period pieces with woke casting is a waste of opportunity and resources. These films and shows are like fake reality shows., though Mr. Malcolm's List is better than Bridgerton aka Gossip Girls in costume.
The set-up of the movie is tiresome. Among other things, Zawe Ashton and Freida Pinto are old for these period piece characters, Ashton's character is mostly unpleasant.
The Presence of Love (2022)
lovely and absorbing but missing a few things
So much was well-done - great setting, good and intelligent story line and some appealing performances.
But also some frustrating gaps which detracted.
Eloise Mumford is a standout - lovely and intelligent.
Unfortunately, Julian Morris seemed too passive for a believable romantic lead.
I am assuming this is the director's fault as it would not have been hard to energize the character's action at a few key milestones - even a few longing looks would have helped make this credible.
And a thumbs down to whomever thought this character - or anyone for that matter - would pack 4 long coats for a visit to the English countryside.
In any event, hope Hallmark does more like these.
The King's Daughter (2022)
entertaining despite issues
As other have noted, there are lots of issues with The King's Daughter.
But despite the numerous problems, we liked it.
An absorbing yarn for a cold day, and especially suited for girls age 10-15.
Kaya Scoledario is an appealing heroine - beautiful, spunky, intelligent and kind-hearted - and basically the reason the movie works. Also Benjamin Walker, the dashing but sensible sea captain.
BTW the two met on this film and are now married.
And really fun to see Pierce Brosnan and William Hurt.
Also on the plus side: the mermaid looks mythical, not a beach babe; the setscape and locations of Versaille and Australia; the horses.
Yes there are many negatives including horrible contemporary-looking costumes; some editing or narrative errors; and some clunky and anachronistic dialogue.
Really bad decision to do anachronistic costuming!
Also note: the actors who play the selfish young duke, Ben Lloyd-Hughes and scheming doctor Pablo Schreiber, look a lot alike and for a while we thought they were the same person.
The movie could be described as a sort of a combo Masterpiece Theater, CW Channel and old Sci-Fi Channel swashbuckler and period piece.
But better than it sounds!
Redeeming Love (2022)
child abuse and crime victim
Went with a friend who wanted to see it.
I thought it would be a Hallmark-type Western.
Wrong.
Appalled by this film that somehow tries to "prettify" child abuse, sex trafficking, slavery, violence, brain-washing and other horrible crimes and "justify" abuse as OK because eventually, the Lord will send a good guy as a savior and everyone will live happily ever after.
In real life, a person like Angel, so abused for so long, would be destroyed and would have lifelong trauma and barely be able to survive.
Moreover, the movie just squeaks by as PG-13. It really should have been R.
The only positive is actress Abigail Cowen who did a fine job portraying this abused and shattered character.
BTW all over the world children are still abused like this.
A huge horrifying issue.
No Time to Die (2021)
cynical revamp of james bond
There are no words to properly capture this cynical treatment of James Bond and permanent damage to the good will of movie fans.
For all its deficiencies from film to film and actor to actor over the years, James Bond movies were escapism (including amazing locations around the world) allowing movie-goers to cheer as Bond, the British spy-hero, took action to defeat powerful evil criminals, saving the Queen, the British Empire and the rest of us.
Although not a huge fan of the grim Bond and "emotional" back story stuff of the Daniel Craig era, the movies were interesting and engrossing - and allowed movie-goers to continue to have faith in James Bond.
But No Time to Die completely destroys this faith. (What's next - transforming Charlie Brown and Snoopy?)
There were so many deal-breaker elements of No Time to Die - the core premise of the story, the horrible Lashana Lynch, a too young criminal character played by Rami Malek, the absurdity that M would be hanging out with Moneypenny and Q to solve the problem at hand, a huge waste of Ralph Fiennes talent, Rory Kinnear as a blah Tanner - and of course the end.
(Thinking back to the Brosnan era, what happened to the smart aide to M (Dench) brilliantly played by Colin Salmon?)
Lashana Lynch had zero gravitas and zero intelligence - but she did have huge fake eyelashes and budget-mall casual clothes. As her character acted like a petulant high school student, it was impossible to believe she was an agent capable of anything.
The best part of the movie was the too short sparring between the two terrific actors - Ralph Fiennes and Daniel Craig.
Getting back to the end...there is no reason for any movie-goer to have any commitment in the future.
James Bond is now permanently transformed into just another action movie, without any of the special aspects or unique integrity of its original concept (Britain, spy etc). Altering James Bond so much to punch all the PC buttons and push a "dramatic" emotional backstory means it is no longer James Bond....
So then, going forward, why bother to see these movies at all?
The Last Duel (2021)
Damon Driver Affleck - a big ugh
Thumbs down for Matt Damon, Ben Affleck and Adam Driver - bad accents and overwrought performances.
Annoying and distracting anachronisms in the language and absurd hairstyles.
Really disappointing.
Stillwater (2021)
interesting but uneven
Like others have real concerns about a storyline that seems to copy a real person's life (Amanda Knox)
Aside from ethical issues as above, there is much to commend about the movie - the performances, the locales, culture, themes.
But there were some significant gaps as well.
IMO most problematic was Matt Damon's character. Damon did a good job with the "defined character" - but that character was mostly plodding and lacking in any intelligence, insight and charm.
And Damon himself is not particularly good-looking.
Thus very hard to believe that the lovely and intelligent Camille Cottin would have any romantic interest in him.
This might have been a role for a younger Clint Eastwood, Kurt Russell or Matthew McConaughey - someone who could be an uneducated "redneck" but at the same have inherent intelligence and a bit of charm or good looks.
Finding You (2020)
smart and charming
Finding You is a charming, smart and authentic-feeling romance in a beautiful Irish backdrop - it is much more than its Hallmark-sounding storyline.
The two appealing leads Finley (Rose Reid) and Beckett (Jedidiah Goodacre) have a lot of chemistry and fun with each other.
And a treat to see Vanessa Redgrave and Patrick Bergin in supporting roles.
The movie also stands out in the lack of shallowness, irony and consumerist trappings that are now, sadly, requisite elements of American movies.
In Finding You, Finley is an intelligent, committed musician, a good person, and open and interested in her adventure in Ireland. She is "allowed" to dress in non-descript comfortable clothing, no fake eyelashes or nails. And no fake histrionic fights or outbursts and no self-absorbed cynical apathy.
She is not forced to "change" to get the guy
How refreshing.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
disingenuous overwrought thriller
I was not a fan of the book but curious about the show.
The show, amped up, is slick, salacious and disingenuous.
The acting seemed mostly overwrought.
BTW in the book, Louise is an older dumpy white woman. And manipulative.
It is a theme changer to change Louise into a beautiful young Black woman - and the "victim."
And it is a man's fantasy - two women - right?
The producer and writer has done quite a few action-type/violence shows with misogynist themes - that is evident here.
Next time, if pretending to be "diverse" why not be really progressive and transform - female with two guys, or gay characters, etc?
The Mallorca Files (2019)
turned out to be fun plus terrific scenery
Saw the first episode and was turned off by the British detective's character - complaining and berating.
But the Mallorca backdrop was great, the German detective quite entertaining and so - on Covid lock-down - decided to try again.
It turned out to be fun and addictive.
And unbelievably, my oldest son, age 25 - whose taste runs to hockey, Lord of the Rings films, etc - liked it!
Agree with other posters that the character of the British detective is too strident and dour and this contributes to a lack of credibility in the partner relationship. Hopefully, the producers will ensure a somewhat more mellow and insightful Miranda in Season 2.
Try it!
Miss Scarlet & the Duke (2020)
enjoyable period piece mystery series
In the midst of all that is scary and sad in the world and being at home due to covid, MIss Scarlet and the Duke is a nice absorbing respite.
Good setting, costumes, script and cast.
The show addresses modern issues but within the context of the period setting.
It does not feel too anachronistic - the script and story respect the period.
BTW period piece fans might also enjoy older shows films such as Doctor Thorne with Tom Hollander and Under the Greenwood Tree with Keely Hawes
Bridgerton (2020)
cringe
Cringed watching this show....
Mostly dull and/or dislikeable characters, absurd dialogue, mostly bad acting, anachronistic etc.
Not fun or charming or thoughtful or educational - just ugh.
Basically Sex and the City in expensive period costume.
Modern Persuasion (2020)
superficial and whiny - not charming Austen
What a disappointment.
Had high hopes especially with Alicia Witt and Bebe Neuwirth.
But though based on the Austen novel, this movie lacks the integrity, intelligence and charm of Austen. Also worth noting that Persuasion is more serious than Austen's other work.
In its modern interpretation, the movie essentially celebrates consumerism, lack of ethics at work, rampant EEO violations at work, work conflict of interest, snarky objectification etc. Basically the Sex and the City version of Austen.
But even as a standard rom-com without the Austen reference, the whiny characters result in a charmless movie.
Virgin River (2019)
Addicting and Entertaining - Not High Art
I have not read the books and agree with others that some characters are stereotypical or unlikeable.
But have found it to be an addictive absorbing romance-drama (with a mystery subplot.)
Lots of chemistry between the two main characters Mel (Alexandra Breckenridge) and Jack (Martin Henderson) and I think a genuineness that is rarely seen on American tv these days.
Mel's character is upbeat, intelligent and sensible. (Too often in such shows, writers seem to equate strength with nastiness, whining and consumerism)
Jack (ex-Marine and owner of a pub) is intense and insightful - an ideal romance hero.
Colin Lawrence (Preacher) is a real stand-out - he deserves starring roles, a show of his own!!!
Tim Matheson and Annette O'Toole are talented actors, but unfortunately, their characters here - Doc Mullins and Hope - are mostly curmudgeons.
Great scenery, the food looks good and Mel has some really nice sweaters.
Hope there will be a Season 3.
Holidate (2020)
mean-spirited and crude
Wow.
Horrible.
Was expecting a feel-good holiday movie at the level of While You Were Sleeping or Music and Lyrics.
This movie was mean-spirited, crude and annoying.
Zero charm. Not funny.
Emma Roberts' character was whiny and unpleasant and Luke Bracey was completely wasted in this role. The supporting characters were horrible too.
Holidate makes Hallmark movies look like Academy Award winners.
It left me really depressed. We are in big trouble if this is what we are.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Terrific! Fun Smart Period Piece Adventure Family Film
A smart, lively period piece mystery/adventure for kids (10+) and adults with imagination.
Enola Holmes, girl detective, played by Millie Bobby Brown, is intelligent, resourceful, authentic and charming. Sort of a Victorian England Nancy Drew.
The supporting cast - Helena Bonham Carter, Henry Cavill, Sam Claflin among others - is wonderful.
Really enjoyed the movie's period settings and details and the witty dialogue that was respectful of the era - thankfully not dumbed down with contemporary shallow American-speak.
And great music score.
My family is baffled by the numerous negative reviews here....
I can only think that the negatives are from individuals not in the core demographic and who perhaps were expecting something like the American action version a la Robert Downey Jr or classic Jeremy Brett?
See this movie!
Easy Virtue (2008)
Worthwhile but a bad aftertaste for some...
There are so many positive aspects to this movie and it is not boring - but there is a edge that may result in a bad aftertaste for some viewers.
The performances are good and the scenery quite gorgeous and absorbing. The problem is that the movie is not quite funny enough to be a full-blown comedy and at the same time it includes poignant, almost tragic elements.
Jessica Biel is very good as John's (played by Ben Barnes) glamorous new wife, Larita. Larita is beautiful, worldly and strong but also self-absorbed, manipulative and - yes - in some respects pretty obnoxious. So while it is entertaining to watch her as a character, ultimately she was not a truly sympathetic character. Ben Barnes does well as John. He is fine as confident, young, sexy guy who is completely attracted to Larita - but unprepared for the responsibilities of marriage and uncertain about his role as a husband and how to relate to his parents and sisters.
Kristen Scott Thomas (Mrs. Whittaker)and Colin Firth (Mr. Whittaker) - who played wife and husband in "The English Patient" - are stuck in a failed and bitter marriage. As difficult and demanding as Mrs. Whittaker is depicted, Kristen Scott Thomas nonetheless manages to show the hurt that Mr. Whittaker has inflicted. It is not hard to imagine Mrs. Whittaker as a lovely young newlywed whose world was eventually crushed by a husband who was traumatized by the war and abandoned her emotionally. Like other women in such circumstances, she has assumed responsibility for running the household and family but has grown angrier and more controlling as time goes on. SPOILER.... The conventional view is to assume she is the "bad guy" in this story (and similar stories), but really, what person wants to be dumped and who doesn't react badly to rejection?
SPOILER....Colin Firth, the distant and removed Mr. Whittaker, looks great and it is not surprising that he attracts the notice of another, so to speak.
The end was not so surprising but kind of sad actually. This movie might have felt better if the characters were a bit sillier, not so good-looking - and the pain not so clear. Or maybe a completely different and unexpected ending....