Change Your Image
Suriname86
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Catherine (2013)
An Exercise in Neutrality
I hate to be one of those "It's not for everyone"/"You have to "get it"- type reviews but this really is one of those shows.
It's an exercise in neutrality with interjections of events that would seem mundane and go unnoticed in real life but in this emotionally- sterile environment read as significant and almost-sinister.
Unnatural interactions/reactions and ominous music during mundane moments makes this a strange but amusing watch. The show plays with the stale and odd dynamics (or in this case, the lack thereof) of office politics.
You'll either hate this and want to turn it off halfway through or find yourself trying to figure out the mystery of "the two pens" and the "unclaimed-apple."
Lifestories: Families in Crisis: A Body to Die For: The Aaron Henry Story (1994)
Meh
If you were a preteen or teen in the 90s, you probably saw this movie at least a couple of times in your health classes. So most people were probably compelled to see it rather than seeing it by choice.
It's entertaining but cheesy and wildly exaggerates the effects of steroids.
It also feels a bit dated at this point; the music and clothes in particular are very early-90s.
If you're curious, it's worth tuning into see a very-young Ben Affleck, who is now an A-List Hollywood actor but otherwise,pretty useless PSA film.
The Red Road (2014)
Good Show That Requires a Patient Audience
The show's plot is a slow burn and lacks gimmicks or quirks; straightforward storytelling with some surprises thrown in the mix, such is life. I gave this a 7 due to the mid season drag between episodes 3 and 5, which caused me to stop watching the show for 4 days. But when I watched the rest of the season, I was not disappointed. The last episode is stunning and has me eagerly awaiting the next season.
Jason Momoa is the standout on this show. He's incredibly dynamic: intense, menacing and vulnerable all at the same time. And as a sidenote, he is a physically stunning man: strikingly handsome with an amazing body. But, his performance is so good that he makes you forget how physically beautiful he is, he's really bearing his soul.
Tom Sizemore....who would've thought? Quirky, darkly-funny, and terrifying in the way that violent, unpredictable men are.
The best thing about this show is that the story lines and characters are believable and and never insults my intelligence. Hopefully they work on the pacing for season 2.
Caillou (1997)
Is Your Child Too Well-Behaved, Then This is the Show 4 You!
Do you hate it when your child asks for things politely? Do you enjoy the ear-piercing screech of a little boy who sounds like a little girl? Then, by all means, let your child watch this show.
You can do a basic web search and find people who have said that their child or relative/friend's child was negatively influenced by this show. Personally, my cousin watched this show when I babysat her and it was like torture. I remember being stunned at how poorly behaved and rude this child was.
The creators and producers aren't stupid either. They must know this show reinforces bad behavior in children. After all, they don't just put shows on the air without hundreds of hours of research and input from behavioral scientists.
So, you have to wonder what their agenda is to produce a show that reinforces negative behavior in children. Just remember it's called television PROGRAMMING for a reason. You're welcome.
The Mill on the Floss (1997)
This Movie Isn't for Everyone
It reminds me a bit of "North and South" and the 2011 version of "Jane Eyre" in the sense that it's not a feel-good romantic period piece and the setting is pretty stark. Frankly, it's not particularly romantic at all. I suppose it's a character study more than anything. The main character has her own idea of integrity that I'm not even sure I agree with.
I kind of liked the film but I see why other people don't; it's flawed: the movie depicts the close sibling relationship but, the actors who played the siblings didn't have much familial chemistry with each other (the actor who played Tom was particularly dull) so their scenes felt flat and pointless.
Stephen and Lucy felt a bit generic as well. James Frain was wonderful and deep as Phillip but, so much so that he stuck out and it felt like he should've been a character in a different (and better) movie. As I mentioned, I "sort of" liked the movie but, it was very flawed.
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
It's Been Done...And Done Better
Boring. This movie makes a statement from the start that this Mars mission is monotonous for the characters who've been on Mars for 6 months. Funny. Even the creators seem to be aware that this space story is stale and has been done before: they don't even try to make the viewer excited about the characters being on Mars. There's lots of complaining about the long commute to earth and how their time has been wasted on the Red Planet. And the shots of mars are so generic that you almost expect the camera to pan over to Walter and Jesse's RV in the desert.
Great start huh?
Not enthused yet?
Wait until you see the bangup the FX department churned out. The zombies' faces look like someone picked up a Halloween mask on sale at Walgreens. Combine that with a sterile screenplay and bored looking actors and you've got a 2013 movie that feels like a tired 1992 sci fi straight-to-DVD flick. Don't waste your time.
Compliance (2012)
One of the Greatest Unintended Social Experiments Ever Conducted
This is based on a true story and one of the victims was, unfortunately, a teenaged girl. It's a horrific but important lesson to anyone who watches it. Always ask questions, know your rights, and if something doesn't feel right, question it or walk away. And always, always help someone when you see they are being mistreated. What's sad is that this "prank" was repeated multiple times and multiple people fell for it. It's a hard watch and you'll be angry: the idea that a grown man would think it's lawful to accept fellatio in the middle of an office on orders of a law enforcement officer is absurd, sad and outrageous. But, many people blindly follow orders. It's a sad state.
Once and Future Queen (2000)
Not For Everyone
Saying it's "offbeat" would be an understatement. Antimatter is an obnoxious bum, but some of the things she says are almost profound; it's a peak into a kind of hyper-reality world of punk. Like I said, it's not for everyone, but it's such an unusual film, that it's worth a peak just to see if you like it.
BTW, be prepared for some nudity; if you don't like fat women...you've been warned. THe music is surprisingly decent too as are the performances. It was on Netflix but i don't think it's in their lineup anymore so i don't know where you'll be able to see it, but again it's worth a peak.