Change Your Image
afncsu
Reviews
Finding Nemo (2003)
Fun for all ages
"Finding Nemo" is a definite must see. The writers were awesome in that they captured the right kind of humor (and cast members) that would be lost on any particular age group. Whereas I gave this movie a 9 (out of 10) and I see that it is number 101 on the top 250 list, I do not believe "Finding Nemo" is better than "Lilo & Stitch".
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Quentin strikes again.
"Kill Bill" is an awesome movie! It starts out with an action scene and does not let up. The film is sort of gory, but that is typical Tarantino. The fight scenes (especially the martial arts ones) were captivating. It did not feel like you were in the theater for almost 2 hours. My vote is a 9 (out of 10) because even though I know there is a Volume 2 due out next year, the ending was still too abrupt. I also always love the soundtracks to Mr. Tarantino's movies.
Final Destination 2 (2003)
One of the best
This movie, by far, is one of the best thrillers of 2003. I like it because it doesn't have your conventional "scary monster". This movie is filled with instances that can really happen-that is what makes it so scary...if you are somewhat of a paranoid pessimist (who likes scary movies), you will definitely enjoy this.
Old School (2003)
Will Ferrell...
I love Will Ferrell, therefore I will support (just about) anything he is in. I loved this movie-it is hilarious. My only only problem was that Will seemed to carry most of the humorous scenes (except the lead singer of the wedding band). I never tire of his humor, but they should have given him a break.
The Dream Team (1989)
Funny
This movie is very funny. It's one of those movies that I don't think the company had any awards in mind while making it, they just wanted to have fun. Movies like this are the best kind. I think Peter Doyle and Stephen Foster did great as supporting actors.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
All around great movie
Blues Brothers is fantastic. The casting and acting could not have been better. Aykroyd and Belushi have such great chemistry together, no two actors would have done as good a job as they did. Besides, any film that can correctly place (great) songs is a hit in my book!
The Mexican (2001)
BORING
This movie was a huge disappointment. My friend and I (who both consider ourselves movie buffs) went to see this and fell asleep for more than half of the movie. I was glad that I went to the $1.50 theater to see it because it would have been a waste of $7.00. The only good thing about this movie was seeing Brad Pitt.
Intimate Relations (1996)
Based on actual events??
This movie was good, but very weird. It is hard to believe that people can be so demented. Laura Sadler gave a great performance as young Joyce Beasley. I was looking forward to seeing her in future movies, but sadly, she passed away.