Change Your Image
tristanbedfordst
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Suspiria (2018)
A bloody boring mess of male gaze exploitation
Ridiculous waste of time. Pretentious gore fest that adds up to zero. The penultimate scene is drenched in a red filter that I assume was needed to cover up the crappy monster make-up, exploding heads, gushing bloody necks and of course, naked dancing women. Really, it's all laughable. There are two truly gratuitously gruesome scenes in which female bodies are twisted into grotesque shapes accented by pools of urine and vomit. I felt like I was watching some cheap B-movie horror flick. I'm so sick of these exploitation films using women to express the director's sick barely disguised hatred for the female sex. This isn't even a bad art film which it pretends to be. It's total sick crap. It's not subversive, just STUPID.
Gentleman Jack (2019)
What's not to like?
Great acting from BAFTA winner Suranne Jones (Vigil, Doctor Foster) and the brilliant Sophie Rundle (Peaky Blinders, Bodyguard), outstanding production values on a par with major motion pictures, superb scripts by award-winning Sally Wainwright, top tier directors and designers and exceptional historical protagonists in Halifax's Anne Lister and Ann Walker. A period drama set in the opening years of the industrial revolution, 1832 -1834, but that has a real contemporary vibe in its editing, music and acting. Not just a drama, there's plenty of comedy throughout both seasons. A true story taken from the 6-million-word diaries of Anne Lister who led a singular life of rebellion and courage. If you don't know who these trailblazers are, YOU SHOULD.
Macbeth (2015)
This horror story is beyond horrible!
The worst adaptation of SHAKESPEARE'S MACBETH I have ever seen and I've seen over a dozen, stage and screen. Dreary, inert, boring. Shakespeare's language is flattened and emotionless. Marion Cotillard is dubbed by some anonymous English actress. The director thinks that bathing almost every scene in red will make up for the film's lack of dramatic drive. Skip it!
Albert Nobbs (2011)
Great Play/Great Film
Glenn Close played this character like over 35 years ago in a tiny Off-Off-Broadway theatre when she was a total unknown. She was GREAT then as she is now in this film version.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Ethan Peck and Sophie Rundle steal this flick!
Jettison everything except the storyline between the young Augustine (Ethan Peck) and Jean (Sophie Rundle). That's where the real emotional depth of this movie resides. The rest of the film is just recycled space adventure footage with characters who add nothing to the excitement or momentum of the predictable scenario.
The Nest (2020)
Superb performances/ A compelling story
A complex unpredictable story about how our past mistakes will inevitably take their revenge on our lives. The script gives us unusually well-developed 3-D characters all dealing with their own ghosts and regrets. Class, social inequity and familial relationships are deftly explored. Sophie Rundle gives an outstanding performance as the unknowing catalyst who opens a Pandora's Box of secrets and lies.
Jack & Diane (2012)
Juno Temple & Riley Keough are A-1
The 2 actresses are great, and they are the only reason to watch this heap of confused metaphors. Somehow, with no help from the script or direction, Temple and Keough craft believable characters with palpable chemistry. Their performances make you care about these two young lovers. However, because the script and direction are so poor, these actresses are wasted in a bizarre, slowly paced, depressing film.
Fresh (2022)
A piece of violent vile smut
I would have given this garbage D-movie a 0 rating if that was an option. I only watched it because Sebastian Stan is in it and I thought he was a serious actor with integrity. Have lost all respect for him. I know we all need a paycheck but this dung crossed the line. This movie is nauseating, disgusting, vile and has absolutely no reason to exist. Just more cultural pollution. It's obscene that this junk was written and directed by a woman.
The Runaways (2010)
1975--the patriarchy rears its ugly power
Great expose of how women, in the case of the Runaways--GIRLS, were degraded, sexually exploited, and abused by the men who ran the music industry. The performances from Stewart, Fanning and Shannon are gritty and often bone-chilling in their honesty and accuracy. The film has a distinctive look and the direction is very strong. Makes you wonder how any of these girls survived the cruelty and humiliation dished out to them by their male handlers on a daily basis. SEE IT!
Take Shelter (2011)
Most prophetic film of the last 10 years
A perfect metaphor for the country we live in now. The constant fear of catching the virus is like the toxic rain Curtis encounters whether in reality or in his dreams. The pandemic has accelerated change and transformed our society in ways that 2 years ago would have been unimaginable. In a world of shifting values and a loss of middle-class virtues who can tell reality from mental illness? "Is anyone seein' this?" The feeling of impending doom surrounds us, and we all go to bed with the lights on. "Something's coming/ Something's not right." A cautionary tale for our age of anxiety.
The 2 principal actors, Michael Sheen and Jessica Chastain, are superb creating a believable relationship and characters of great depth. Writer-Director Jeff Nichols has created a film of sublime resonance and mythic meaning.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Dead on Arrival!
Put the kid in witness protection and tune into IN PLAIN SIGHT which is a far better way to spend 2 hours. Dull & pointless. Angelina Jolie must have needed the paycheck because any B level actress could have played this underwritten and bland character.
CODA (2021)
Finally, an American family you can respect again.
A real hard-working, loving American family that embraces the values that made our country great. If you watch Netflix, Prime, HULU, etc. Ad nauseum, you'd be persuaded that all Americans are psychopathic sexaholics who don't have a decent bone in their bodies--just like the soulless corporate elites who produce all that slime. A brilliant script and direction by Sian Heder and outstanding cast of 3 deaf principal actors make CODA a film NOT TO BE MISSED. Deserves an Academy Award for Best Picture.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Production and Costume Design do not a movie make
Looks great like all of del Toro's movies, BUT the story is utterly predictable and without dramatic drive. The movie is too long by at least 30 minutes and almost screeches to a total halt mid-way through. The pace is glacial and fights the fast dialogue delivery of the classic noir films. Bradley Cooper's performance was disappointingly flat with little to keep the audience interested. Without more complexity and emotional depth his central role leaves the film rudderless and ultimately lifeless. In fact, none of the performances were above the B- level. Guess the actors couldn't conjure up any imagination or emotional resonance from this hackneyed script.
The 355 (2022)
Don't let the low rating influence you---this movie is great!
Lots of men are slamming this movie as you can see in so many of these reviews. This movie is definitely not a 1 but many men seem to be giving it that rating. This is an unapologetic action film with a great script by the genius playwright and screenwriter Theresa Rebeck. The most unique aspect of the film is the daring juxtaposition of major action sequences with the women contrasted directly against the men's action sequences. The women are much more memorable! Seems men are really intimidated by the powerful kick ass female characters here. They don't like to see these actresses without all the make-up and in sweet supporting roles to the central male character. SUPPORT THIS MOVIE; it's breaking important ground and smashing sexist Hollywood stereotypes!